TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-18-2013, 10:52 AM   #1
leitzsout
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 11
New Tivo User...Initial Frustrations

I recently dropped my xfinity any room DVR service due to unreliable recording, missing entirely or pixelated, and lack of a 4 tuner unit. I'm 3 days into my service and while there are many noticeable improvements, here are a few disappointments:
  • xfinity on demand does not show, both xfinity and tivo agree the cards are set up properly, xfinity says on demand should be available immediately, tivo says 72 hours or 5 days depending upon who you talk to.
  • No support for amazon Prime videos
  • My xl4 did a reboot on its own while several recording were in process, tivo says it might have been a software update. I asked if one took place Saturday evening…then suggested might be updating because it was a new xl4…doesn't the software get updated during installation? Then suggested I shouldn't be using a surge protector since the box is warrantied for 90 days and an extended warranty is available....really?
  • Choppy netflix…I know much discussion on this already

leitzsout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 11:44 AM   #2
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,034
Quote:
Originally Posted by leitzsout View Post
I recently dropped my xfinity any room DVR service due to unreliable recording, missing entirely or pixelated, and lack of a 4 tuner unit. I'm 3 days into my service and while there are many noticeable improvements, here are a few disappointments:

xfinity on demand does not show, both xfinity and tivo agree the cards are set up properly, xfinity says on demand should be available immediately, tivo says 72 hours or 5 days depending upon who you talk to.
At least it is available in your area. Some of us are still waiting and may never see it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by leitzsout View Post
No support for amazon Prime videos
Maybe someday.

Quote:
Originally Posted by leitzsout View Post
My xl4 did a reboot on its own while several recording were in process, tivo says it might have been a software update. I asked if one took place Saturday evening…then suggested might be updating because it was a new xl4…doesn't the software get updated during installation? Then suggested I shouldn't be using a surge protector since the box is warrantied for 90 days and an extended warranty is available....really?
No, the s/w isn't updated during installation. However, it shouldn't do a reboot for s/w installation if it is actively recording something other than the live buffers. That final suggestion is one of the silliest I've ever seen. You got one of the stupidest CSRs in existence and most of them are dumber than a box of unusually dumb rocks. Although he/she was partly correct. A TiVo shouldn't be on a surge protector. It should be on a UPS.

Quote:
Originally Posted by leitzsout View Post
Choppy netflix…I know much discussion on this already
What kind of network and Internet connections do you have?
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 12:11 PM   #3
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,393
* This is probably you getting bad info from Comcast. Something is not right on their side of things.
* Prime should be no surprise, no false claims here. Contact Amazon.
* UPS for a Tivo- most have surge protection built in. I would not worry about reboots for the first 3-4 days.
* Are you wifi? My netflix is perfect with hardwire ethernet, but had issues using wireless G.
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 09:23 PM   #4
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 16,780
Quote:
Originally Posted by leitzsout View Post
[*]No support for amazon Prime videos
Not meaning to excuse this or any of the others, but the cable box didn't support this either...
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 10:02 AM   #5
leitzsout
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 11
Thanks for all the feedback.

My connections are mocha with xfinity blast internet.
leitzsout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 02:14 PM   #6
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,492
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
No, the s/w isn't updated during installation. However, it shouldn't do a reboot for s/w installation if it is actively recording something other than the live buffers. That final suggestion is one of the silliest I've ever seen. You got one of the stupidest CSRs in existence and most of them are dumber than a box of unusually dumb rocks. Although he/she was partly correct. A TiVo shouldn't be on a surge protector. It should be on a UPS.
Actually there is a software upgrade step in Guided Setup now.

Also, even if this were an update, the software is smart enough to know not to reboot while something is recording.

The reason for the reboot was either a power loss (really should get a UPS) or a software glitch. I've seen a few random reboots on my XL4 resulting in partial recordings. Luckily they're pretty infrequent so it's not a huge concern.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 02:44 PM   #7
JandS
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 95
Re: Xfinity / Amazon Prime / reboot

When we installed our XL4 several months ago (in addition to existing XL2) we had some difficulty with Comcast/Xfinity automatically recognizing the new cable card which resulted in a call to Comcast support.

As we talked, the support person said he'd "send a refresh signal" to the card, a process that we've done several times with the XL2 without incident. This time, though, the "signal" caused the XL4 to reboot immediately. The XL4 is on a large UPS with other AVR equipment; none of devices had any electrical blips or glitches, only the Tivo rebooted.

Perhaps your reboot was a result of Comcast sending out a refresh signal?
JandS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 07:39 PM   #8
leitzsout
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 11
Wish it were so...I've had multiple cable card resets to try and get on demand working but it wasn't happening at the time of the reboot...have 3 new ups units arriving for my new tivo boxes on Thursday.
leitzsout is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:32 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |