TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-08-2013, 10:56 PM   #1
Sinizterminded
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
Old tivo box

Hi everyone, I just have a question hopefully someone could answer for me. I used to have tivo service years back and found my old tivo box. I was wondering if there is a way to use it a cable box receiver only. I'm not looking to recorder show just to flip thru the channels with it. Want to watch tv in my man cave but don't want to get another box from my cable provider.

Once again I'm not trying steal service I just want it for a cable box receiver. Thanks in advance for any help.
Sinizterminded is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 12:08 AM   #2
replaytv
I <3 Wintergreen
 
replaytv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Denver ish Colorado
Posts: 3,869
What model of TiVo is it?
replaytv is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 12:47 AM   #3
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,118
Is your cable system all digital, or does it still have at least some analog channels?

Does the TiVo have lifetime service?

Network connection in your man cave or at least a phone line?
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 03:17 AM   #4
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,412
All those questions.

Perspiring minds want to know.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 04:57 AM   #5
replaytv
I <3 Wintergreen
 
replaytv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Denver ish Colorado
Posts: 3,869
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
All those questions.

Perspiring minds want to know.
and not a single answer
replaytv is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 02:29 PM   #6
malayphred
Underpowered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 142
The tuner will work, but none of the Tivo functions will be enabled.

Why don't you just hook it up and see what happens?
malayphred is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:28 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |