TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-24-2012, 08:04 AM   #1
jctivo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 79
Downloading more than one showing at once?

I am downloading shows from my tivo to my home desktop computer. I would like to download more than one show at a time.

I use this website to download my shows
https://192.168.1.3/nowplaying/index.html

But if I click on a second show to download, the first one will stop downloading.

Is there a way to do this?

Thank you in advance,
jctivo
__________________
jctivo
RIP - 2 Series 2 Tivos not on Lifetime - Stupid me
Tivo HD 1/2009 - Lifetime

Tivo Concept is the best thing since: Remote Control, Refrigerator & AC
jctivo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 09:00 AM   #2
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,042
You probably should use a program like pyTivo or kmttg that will let you queue up multiple recordings for download. (They still transfer one at a time, in series, but you don't have to babysit.)
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 09:03 AM   #3
jctivo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 79
thanks

I will try that. I think I tried that before but didn't have much luck but I will try again.

thanks.
__________________
jctivo
RIP - 2 Series 2 Tivos not on Lifetime - Stupid me
Tivo HD 1/2009 - Lifetime

Tivo Concept is the best thing since: Remote Control, Refrigerator & AC
jctivo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 10:17 AM   #4
jctivo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 79
already stuck

can't find out how to run as administrator on windows vista. Tried to right click but didn't find the option.

oh well, maybe I'll find some free time when the inlaws are here.
__________________
jctivo
RIP - 2 Series 2 Tivos not on Lifetime - Stupid me
Tivo HD 1/2009 - Lifetime

Tivo Concept is the best thing since: Remote Control, Refrigerator & AC
jctivo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 11:42 AM   #5
bobfrank
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 149
I use pyTiivo for a number of things. But, it is a little tricky to get set up.

For quick and easy downloading programs from Tivo to my PC I just use the free Tivo Desktop. You might find that good enough for your needs and much easier to set up than pyTivo.

You can set up a bunch of programs to down load just by clicking a check box. But like all Tivo programs for downloading shows they will transfer one at a time.

Bob
bobfrank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 03:05 PM   #6
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,527
Quote:
Originally Posted by jctivo View Post
can't find out how to run as administrator on windows vista. Tried to right click but didn't find the option.

oh well, maybe I'll find some free time when the inlaws are here.
no need to run as admin. You probably put KMTTG in c:\program files which requires admin. Just setup a folder for kmttg somewhere else, for example mine is C:\KMTTG\.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 11:08 PM   #7
jctivo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 79
not that I don't think

I put it in "C:\kttmg\".

When I opened it for the first time, it said required tools not found. download them? I said yes.


java.net socket exception permission denied connect.
__________________
jctivo
RIP - 2 Series 2 Tivos not on Lifetime - Stupid me
Tivo HD 1/2009 - Lifetime

Tivo Concept is the best thing since: Remote Control, Refrigerator & AC
jctivo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 11:14 PM   #8
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,527
Make sure your Java is up to date. If anything uninstall all the java entries and download and install the latest version.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2012, 09:56 PM   #9
jctivo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 79
thanks

I might have it working. It can see my tivo at least. I'm doing a test download now. I did update java and copied the kmttg to a new folder. fingers crossed. Thanks.
jctivo
__________________
jctivo
RIP - 2 Series 2 Tivos not on Lifetime - Stupid me
Tivo HD 1/2009 - Lifetime

Tivo Concept is the best thing since: Remote Control, Refrigerator & AC
jctivo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 01:30 PM   #10
jctivo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 79
thanks. it's working

I got shows onto my apple tv just using kmttg. It will save me a lot of steps in the future. I really appreciate the help.

jctivo
__________________
jctivo
RIP - 2 Series 2 Tivos not on Lifetime - Stupid me
Tivo HD 1/2009 - Lifetime

Tivo Concept is the best thing since: Remote Control, Refrigerator & AC
jctivo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 10:48 AM   #11
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,482
Quote:
Originally Posted by jctivo View Post
I am downloading shows from my tivo to my home desktop computer. I would like to download more than one show at a time.

I use this website to download my shows
https://192.168.1.3/nowplaying/index.html

But if I click on a second show to download, the first one will stop downloading.

Is there a way to do this?

Thank you in advance,
jctivo
I realise this forum probably has the highest percentage of TiVo Desktop disdainers, but it will let you schedule a bunch of shows to transfer, one after the other.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 09:13 PM   #12
caddyroger
Registered User
 
caddyroger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Some where out west
Posts: 1,624
Quote:
Originally Posted by jctivo View Post
I might have it working. It can see my tivo at least. I'm doing a test download now. I did update java and copied the kmttg to a new folder. fingers crossed. Thanks.
jctivo
You can set up kmttg to automatically down load your programs each night. I have kmttg set up that way. The only time I need to manually do a down load is a new show or special show.
__________________
Caddy
caddyroger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:09 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |