TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-14-2012, 01:56 PM   #1
Zephyr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,082
Question on Wireless Set Up

Coming from DTV R10 set up to new house with FIOS. I ordered two Tivo Premier boxes (his and hers...). Need to use these away from computer. FIOS installed a wireless router. I ordered one Tivo N wireless. Do I need one of these for each Premier that's too far to hook up to computer?

I chose not to do the Moca thing.
Thanks!
Zephyr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2012, 02:39 PM   #2
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,476
If at all possible, hardwire. Your router likely has either ome or four ethernet ports that would would connect to the premieres. If you only have one port, a cheap switch would be all you need. They do not have to be anywhere near a computer.

If you must use wireless, assuming that these two tivos are close to each other, I would go with a bridge so that the tivos are wired to the bridge and the bridge is wireless to the router.

I believe that the Tivo N is essentially a one port bridge, and that it can output to a switch, which is more complexity than I would install.
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2012, 02:50 PM   #3
scole250
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Goldsboro, NC
Posts: 679
Are they plain Premiers or Premier 4's? If they're Premier 4's they'll support MoCA and I think MoCA to T100 ethernet bridge. I would use MoCA to network the Tivos together and use one as a bridge to the wireless router. Not sure if trying to bridge over wireless is a problem through. Anyway, this would allow you to transfer/stream programs between the Tivos at near 200Mbit speed. Not done this setup, but it's worth considering to see if it would work.

Note: I realize the Tivos won't use 200Mbit bandwith on transfers or streaming, but if would eliminate any possible bottlenecks on wireless.
__________________
3 Premieres w/2TB each
Media server
scole250 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2012, 06:55 PM   #4
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,758
I use a wireless bridge for my one Tivo that is too remote for direct ethernet connection. The added advantage of that method is that I have multiple ethernet ports on the bridge so I can also plug in a security camera to keep an eye on the cat when I'm away. Another advantage is that I can set the bridge to repeater-bridge mode to provide a stronger wireless signal on that side of the house.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 08:35 AM   #5
jcthorne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,925
You would be far ahead of the frustration game if you dropped the wireless idea and reconsidered moca.

It just works.
__________________
Current : Roamio Base with 2TB drive and 2 Premieres and a mini. OTA. kmttg, pyTivo, running with a 78TB Synology 1511 NAS....serving up the world.

Setup help for pytivo under windows:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jcthorne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 09:05 AM   #6
Zephyr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,082
Thanks folks for the responses.
Tivos are "plain" low capacity refurb units.
My tech capabilities are limited. Keeping that in
mind, if I return the Tivo N wireless, what would I need to
get and do to implement the moca network?
I'll have two Tivo boxes too far away from ethernet ports.
Or should I hire someone to do this?
Zephyr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 09:57 AM   #7
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,475
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zephyr View Post
Thanks folks for the responses.
Tivos are "plain" low capacity refurb units.
My tech capabilities are limited. Keeping that in
mind, if I return the Tivo N wireless, what would I need to
get and do to implement the moca network?
I'll have two Tivo boxes too far away from ethernet ports.
Or should I hire someone to do this?
Will both TiVos be near each other?

If so, Ethernet cable from each to a wireless bridge or router set up as wireless bridge.

There are some N Linksys models that you can flash with the appropriate version of DD-WRT if the stock firmware won't do wireless bridge.

And if your main router is just wireless G, you can use one of the old WRT54G Linksys'es (look for one cheap on Craigslist) and flash it, just make sure it's one of the versions that can run DD-WRT, most of them can.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 01:30 PM   #8
Zephyr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,082
Thanks again... "are Tivos close together?" One on second floor, other on first, both plugged into coax but neither an ethernet run to anything.

Fios wireless is Verizon M1424WR with 4 or 5 ethernet connections.
Zephyr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 01:51 PM   #9
jcthorne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,925
You will need 3 moca adaptors if neither tivo is near an existing ethernet port.

1 to connect the ethernet to the cable coax wiring, and one for each tivo.

There is no addressing, no setup other than connecting to the coax and then the ethernet port to the tivo. VERY simple set up using the cartoon instruction drawings included with the moca adaptors. The adaptors are sold in single or two packs.
__________________
Current : Roamio Base with 2TB drive and 2 Premieres and a mini. OTA. kmttg, pyTivo, running with a 78TB Synology 1511 NAS....serving up the world.

Setup help for pytivo under windows:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jcthorne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 04:15 PM   #10
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,475
You could try the N adapter on each one in turn and see how it works out and if you're satisfied just get another one, and send it back otherwise.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 05:52 PM   #11
Zephyr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,082
Thanks all... so can the wireless n and bring on moca. Like three from Tivo or Actiontec ECB2500's? Yes?
Zephyr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2012, 06:36 AM   #12
scole250
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Goldsboro, NC
Posts: 679
Yes. Tivo sells Actiontec adapters too. You should also use a MoCA POE Filter. You can get it all from Tivo here...
https://www3.tivo.com/store/accessories-networking.do
__________________
3 Premieres w/2TB each
Media server
scole250 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2012, 08:16 AM   #13
Zephyr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,082
Ordered. Thanks all!
Zephyr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 11:22 AM   #14
Zephyr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,082
Back again... does the Verizon M1424WR already have an internal POE filter?
Zephyr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 11:29 AM   #15
scole250
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Goldsboro, NC
Posts: 679
Even if it did it wouldn't work based on how coax is run. The POE needs to go inline on the main feed going into your house.
__________________
3 Premieres w/2TB each
Media server
scole250 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 01:08 PM   #16
Zephyr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,082
Hmm, main feed comes up from the floor into the big white FIOS box, then a coax line out to a multiway splitter going to all the coax outlets in the house. I thought I would be putting poe on inbound side to wireless router. Is that wrong?
Thanks!
Zephyr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 02:38 PM   #17
scole250
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Goldsboro, NC
Posts: 679
Sorry. I missed that you were on FiOS. I don't think the coax frequencies that MoCA use are going to be broadcast back out on the FiOS fiber. POE filters are for cable co's that run coax through the neighborhoods.
__________________
3 Premieres w/2TB each
Media server
scole250 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 09:26 AM   #18
Zephyr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,082
Works like magic! Appears that between the FIOS box and/or wireless router, the Moca is already enabled. Put Moca on back of Tivo, and have programming! Heck today, I'll just plug the Tivo into the coax and see what fails just to make sure! Question remains, do I need poe filter? Or is that too already present. As entioned, I've got a problem thinking something will leave here on the Fios cable. Thanks for the encouragement.
Zephyr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:07 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |