TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > eBay Auction Central
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-11-2011, 08:28 PM   #1
TiVo Bob W
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 46
eBay --> NEW Power Supply for Series 3 TiVo DVR - TCD648250B

I currently have five listed on eBay. These power supplies are new OEM stock from 3Y Power Technology Inc.

3Y Power Technology part # - CP-1104 R2
TiVo part # - SPWR-00008-000 RevA3

Listing --> http://www.ebay.com/itm/230671142784...84.m1555.l2649

Thanks, Bob
__________________
Series 3 - 1tb internal w/ 1tb eSATA - Lifetime
SONY SVR-2000 - 403 hrs.

Last edited by TiVo Bob W : 09-13-2011 at 06:27 AM.
TiVo Bob W is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2011, 10:32 PM   #2
uw69
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Washington
Posts: 377
Quote:
Originally Posted by TiVo Bob W View Post
I currently have five listed on eBay. These power supplies are new OEM stock from 3Y Power Technology Inc.

3Y Power Technology part # - CP-1104 R2
TiVo part # - SPWR-00008-000 RevA3

Listing --> http://www.ebay.com/itm/230663128359...84.m1560.l2649

Thanks, Bob
Are these all sold?
__________________
2 Tivo Series 1 (Both retired)
2 Tivo Series 2, dual tuner (1 retired)
3 Tivo Series 3 (2 retired) 1 OTA
1 Roamio plus 470 hours
4 TiVo Mini's
uw69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2011, 06:28 AM   #3
TiVo Bob W
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by uw69 View Post
Are these all sold?
Apparently there was a problem with the above link.

Try this one --> http://www.ebay.com/itm/230671142784...84.m1555.l2649

I have three left as of this morning.
__________________
Series 3 - 1tb internal w/ 1tb eSATA - Lifetime
SONY SVR-2000 - 403 hrs.
TiVo Bob W is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2011, 06:29 PM   #4
magnus
Tivo User
 
magnus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,477
If anyone is interested... I have one to sell as well. I purchased a while back on ebay to keep for a backup. However, I sold my original S3 box. So, now I do not need it.

I'll sell for $40 plus actual shipping charges. PM me if interested.
magnus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2011, 09:46 PM   #5
9dollor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5
eBay is very useful for me ,and very convience in the day.
9dollor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2011, 02:58 PM   #6
mikesas
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by magnus View Post
If anyone is interested... I have one to sell as well. I purchased a while back on ebay to keep for a backup. However, I sold my original S3 box. So, now I do not need it.

I'll sell for $40 plus actual shipping charges. PM me if interested.
Apparently, I don't have a enough posts to PM you, but if it is still available, you could PM me a way to contact you (email or phone).

Are you in the Austin area?
--mike
mikesas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2011, 06:43 PM   #7
magnus
Tivo User
 
magnus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikesas

Apparently, I don't have a enough posts to PM you, but if it is still available, you could PM me a way to contact you (email or phone).

Are you in the Austin area?
--mike
Sorry, I did not see this message before. I just sold it the other day to someone that was able to PM me.
magnus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2011, 12:15 AM   #8
gougi1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Piedmont Ca
Posts: 16
Great price! Sorry I missed the auction
gougi1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 06:20 PM   #9
rmistret
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
Big Grin S3 Power Supply - Whose got one?

If anyone has a S3 power supply that does not have any "fat" capacitors let me know as I need one. Thanks!
rmistret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 07:57 PM   #10
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,633
I could actually use one too. Unfortunately they are $150 from Weaknees which I think is a bit to steep to fix such an old unit.

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 01:58 AM   #11
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmistret View Post
If anyone has a S3 power supply that does not have any "fat" capacitors let me know as I need one. Thanks!
Why not just repair the one you have?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 02:28 PM   #12
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,633
Because I suck at soldering.

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 09:44 AM   #13
weaknees
Registered User
 
weaknees's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3,861
These power supplies are actually $99.99 net of a core trade-in. The reason for the price is that 3Y does not (and will not) make them anymore.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
weaknees is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 09:29 AM   #14
magnus
Tivo User
 
magnus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by weaknees View Post
These power supplies are actually $99.99 net of a core trade-in. The reason for the price is that 3Y does not (and will not) make them anymore.
Can you also explain the price increase for instantcake? I can see a slight increase but doubling the price was just not cool but maybe there was a reason like the one you describe with this power supply.
magnus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 01:13 PM   #15
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
Because I suck at soldering.

Dan
All the software people with whom you're involved and you don't know anybody that knows anybody who does hardware?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 02:32 PM   #16
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,633
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
All the software people with whom you're involved and you don't know anybody that knows anybody who does hardware?
Nope.

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 02:55 PM   #17
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
Nope.

Dan
Well, if you want to pay shipping both ways...
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 06:01 PM   #18
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,633
I appreciate the offer, but at this point I think I'm just going to sell the S3 as-is. I'm not even 100% sure the power supply is the problem. All I know is that one of the CableCARD slots stopped working correctly (caused pixelation on tuner #2 and constantly threw errors on card #2) and the most likely cause, based on others experiences, is the power supply. At this point even if I did fix the power supply I couldn't really even test it because I don't have any CableCARDs to use.

But thanks again for the offer, it was very generous.

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 06:33 PM   #19
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
I appreciate the offer, but at this point I think I'm just going to sell the S3 as-is. I'm not even 100% sure the power supply is the problem. All I know is that one of the CableCARD slots stopped working correctly (caused pixelation on tuner #2 and constantly threw errors on card #2) and the most likely cause, based on others experiences, is the power supply. At this point even if I did fix the power supply I couldn't really even test it because I don't have any CableCARDs to use.

But thanks again for the offer, it was very generous.

Dan
So which model is it and how much and is it lifetimed and is the original hard drive still in there?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2012, 08:36 PM   #20
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,633
It's the original S3 with OLED screen and it has lifetime. (real lifetime, not MSD) I opened it up this weekend and took a look. There are 3 capacitors on the power supply that look bulged to me.

If you look at the images in this thread...
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=483814

One of them is the same one that user had a problem with, the big one, but I also see bulging on the two under the little black thing that are glued together.

So I'm 95% sure that fixing those would make the TiVo functional again. How hard/expensive do you think that would be?
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2012, 11:41 AM   #21
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
It's the original S3 with OLED screen and it has lifetime. (real lifetime, not MSD) I opened it up this weekend and took a look. There are 3 capacitors on the power supply that look bulged to me.

If you look at the images in this thread...
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=483814

One of them is the same one that user had a problem with, the big one, but I also see bulging on the two under the little black thing that are glued together.

So I'm 95% sure that fixing those would make the TiVo functional again. How hard/expensive do you think that would be?

I think it would be extremely difficult and very expensive and you should sell it to me very cheaply.


(emoticon removed to reduce risk of not tricking you into this)
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:36 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |