TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-19-2012, 04:15 PM   #1
dmcwilliams11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
Searching for Cable

I've had a Tivi for over 10 years. Not a newbie. I have a series 3 premier hd. Had a power outage last week. After power came back, getting no cable signal. Had cable company out. No problem. Stong signal. Still didnt work with direct hookup. Been online with Tivo. No resolution. Everything else works fine, program guides,streaming networking etc. Ran guided setup a few times. Restarted a few times. No change. Think the tuners got fried? Hate to replace because I have lifetime service.
dmcwilliams11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2012, 04:56 PM   #2
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
I would first suspect the power supply. Series 3's are well known for getting hit with capacitor plague. (<-- link)

Your power supply could already have been suffering, and the power outage was the straw that broke the camel's back.
The Tivo operates with three different voltages, so I would think it is possible for some things to work while others don't in the event of a power supply failure.
In your case, maybe the tuners aren't getting the voltage they need to work.


Open the Tivo and visually inspect the capacitors. If they all look completely flat on top, then move on to measuring the voltages of the power supply's outputs.

Use the search function of this forum to find other threads about this. There are a few that go into much more detail.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 03:54 PM   #3
Noremorse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2
RE: No signal

You mentioned no image from directly connecting it to the tv?
If this is the case there may be a splitter somewhere in your house before it comes out of the wall that may have been damaged in the surge.
If you can hook it to the TV directly and get an image it will have something to do with the TiVo
Try removing the cable card and see if you can get any lower channels
If so the cable card will need to be replaced.
Noremorse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 04:39 PM   #4
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,304
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmcwilliams11 View Post
I've had a Tivi for over 10 years. Not a newbie. I have a series 3 premier hd. Had a power outage last week. After power came back, getting no cable signal. Had cable company out. No problem. Stong signal. Still didnt work with direct hookup. Been online with Tivo. No resolution. Everything else works fine, program guides,streaming networking etc. Ran guided setup a few times. Restarted a few times. No change. Think the tuners got fried? Hate to replace because I have lifetime service.
I don't know, calling a Series 3 a Premiere is kind of a newbie mistake.

All the cool kids know to list the model number that starts with TCD.

Or at least the first 3 digits, like 648, 652, or 658.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2012, 07:25 AM   #5
videobruce
OTA is still alive
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 211
Since you mentioned it, what does "TCD" stand for, or was it just some random letters that were picked? The same question for the 1st three digits? Random or do they actually have meaning similar to the HDD size?
videobruce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2012, 08:04 AM   #6
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
I don't know what "TCD" stands for, but it seems it is only used on TiVo branded DVRs.

http://www.weaknees.com/find-model.php

The first three numbers in the string indicate the model, and the second three indicate OEM hard drive size.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!

Last edited by steve614 : 12-31-2012 at 08:22 AM.
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2012, 08:06 AM   #7
zalusky
Registered User
 
zalusky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cupertino, CA
Posts: 3,703
Go in and do a channel strength measurement from the settings channels menu and see what it says.
__________________
I will never forget the face of my wife as I left to go the operating room to donate my kidney and give her back her life.
zalusky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:57 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |