TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-28-2012, 02:14 PM   #1
TiVoMargret
VP of Design, TiVo
 
TiVoMargret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 234
20.2.2.1 now available

Hi Community,

We have made a few bug fixes to our 20.2.2 update, and are now making 20.2.2.1 available via the Priority List. (http://tivo.com/priority)

Here are some of the issues that have been resolved:

* Customers in Pittsburg were hearing Spanish instead of English on their ABC channel (WTAE). This issue also affected a limited number of other networks and shows and resulted in customers hearing "Audio Description" audio. It should now be resolved for all.

* Channel Logos have been restored in the Guide

* Some customers were hearing sound effects when pressing CHAN UP/DOWN in live TV. These actions should now be silent.

--Margret
__________________
Margret Schmidt
Vice President, Design & Engineering
Chief Design Officer
TiVo Inc. *
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
TiVoMargret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 02:33 PM   #2
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,466
Thanks for providing some of the bugfixes in the change log, this should be done routinely for every update. We shouldn't have to guess what was fixed and what might still be an issue.

How long does priority list reg last? I.e., if you do it for fall update 20.2.2, do you have to reg again for this one?
slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 02:47 PM   #3
TiVoMargret
VP of Design, TiVo
 
TiVoMargret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 234
Yes, you need to re-register on the priority list to get 20.2.2.1.
__________________
Margret Schmidt
Vice President, Design & Engineering
Chief Design Officer
TiVo Inc. *
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
TiVoMargret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 03:15 PM   #4
compnurd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 951
Any idea of how long it will be ready after registering? would like to get this before modern family tonight

Last edited by compnurd : 11-28-2012 at 03:29 PM.
compnurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 03:52 PM   #5
Kingpcgeek
Couch Potato
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Basin of the Sun, AZ
Posts: 55
How about making the forms on tivo.com cut and paste friendly? Why can one not simply copy their TSN from the My account page and paste it into the priority page? Instead we have 4 different boxes to which we have to manually type the number.

The same goes problem when your are checking to see if you are eligible for a special offer, the TSN form field assumes there are no dashes in the TSN so it strips off the last three digits when pasted in the form field.

Come on TiVo, that number is what everything revolves around, use it consistently.
Kingpcgeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 04:17 PM   #6
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,354
It's not that hard to type in 4 fields. Plus it is only used 1-2x per yer. I would much rather they work on other things.
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 04:20 PM   #7
compnurd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 951
Yeh really we are talking 4 fields here
compnurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 04:28 PM   #8
Drewster
Shooting blanks
 
Drewster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Posts: 10,052
Registered!

Is it here yet?
__________________
-Andrew
Drewster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 04:33 PM   #9
Kingpcgeek
Couch Potato
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Basin of the Sun, AZ
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrtroo View Post
It's not that hard to type in 4 fields. Plus it is only used 1-2x per yer. I would much rather they work on other things.
Sorry part of my job responsibility is working on web usability and things like that really bother me. I also appreciate when people that use my web sites point out issues that I did not find. The end user is the ultimate tester.

Besides if you think think their web programmers are the same people as the people improving the TiVo interface then you are greatly mistaken. Fixing one does not mean a delay in another.
Kingpcgeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 04:42 PM   #10
reneg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 452
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrtroo View Post
It's not that hard to type in 4 fields. Plus it is only used 1-2x per yer. I would much rather they work on other things.
Getting consistency and simplicity for users across it's web presence is not asking a lot.
reneg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 05:36 PM   #11
mrizzo80
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 239
I think the easiest way to handle signing up for the Priority List would be for them to just add a button to the grid on the My Account page on TiVo.com next to each individual registered TiVo. No need for a separate web page -- just click a button for each Premiere you want to get the early release software.

Or maybe they like keeping the signup "hidden" so only the enthusiasts know it exists?
mrizzo80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 06:18 PM   #12
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrizzo80 View Post
Or maybe they like keeping the signup "hidden" so only the enthusiasts know it exists?
I suspect they want to keep this limited mostly to enthusiasts.
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 08:08 PM   #13
PedjaR
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 175
Quote:
Originally Posted by TiVoMargret View Post
Hi Community,

We have made a few bug fixes to our 20.2.2 update, and are now making 20.2.2.1 available via the Priority List. (http://tivo.com/priority)
...
I am still on 20.2.1. Do I first have to get 20.2.2, or can I jump straight to 20.2.2.1?
PedjaR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 08:32 PM   #14
bdspilot
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 80
When will 20.2.2.1 be out for everyone without being on priority list.
bdspilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 09:14 PM   #15
TiVoMargret
VP of Design, TiVo
 
TiVoMargret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by PedjaR View Post
I am still on 20.2.1. Do I first have to get 20.2.2, or can I jump straight to 20.2.2.1?
You can jump directly from 20.2.1.2 to 20.2.2.1.
__________________
Margret Schmidt
Vice President, Design & Engineering
Chief Design Officer
TiVo Inc. *
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
TiVoMargret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 09:15 PM   #16
TiVoMargret
VP of Design, TiVo
 
TiVoMargret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdspilot View Post
When will 20.2.2.1 be out for everyone without being on priority list.
Most likely by the end of next week.
__________________
Margret Schmidt
Vice President, Design & Engineering
Chief Design Officer
TiVo Inc. *
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
TiVoMargret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 09:29 PM   #17
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 16,522
Lots of other web pages (and software registration dialogs) do copy/paste properly for things like serial #s.. tivo should too.

BTW, problems in the previous update (maybe I'll email them too):
1) you can't use channel up/down to move between items (e.g. program details when in a folder, or browsing the guide, or to do list), like you can in SD UI. This is pretty much enough to make me move back to SD UI.
2) when you choose another recording from View Upcoming, IT DOES NOT APPLY YOUR SEASON PASS SETTINGS (e.g. padding), so you MISS PART OF THE RECORDING. This works fine in SD UI.
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 10:18 PM   #18
cherry ghost
Registered User
 
cherry ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,984
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
2) when you choose another recording from View Upcoming, IT DOES NOT APPLY YOUR SEASON PASS SETTINGS (e.g. padding), so you MISS PART OF THE RECORDING. This works fine in SD UI.
This is one I'd like to see fixed.
cherry ghost is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 12:04 AM   #19
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 8,875
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
BTW, problems in the previous update (maybe I'll email them too):
1) you can't use channel up/down to move between items (e.g. program details when in a folder, or browsing the guide, or to do list), like you can in SD UI. This is pretty much enough to make me move back to SD UI.
This has been a problem from day 1 with the HDUI and I don't understand why it has not been a priority to fix.
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 12:58 AM   #20
todd_j_derr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Posts: 173
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by TiVoMargret View Post
Customers in Pittsburg were hearing Spanish instead of English on their ABC channel (WTAE). This issue also affected a limited number of other networks and shows and resulted in customers hearing "Audio Description" audio. It should now be resolved for all.
Wow - was this really only in Pittsburgh? I'm extremely happy this is being fixed, although I had a really bad support experience trying to report the problem (cases 121127-015207 and 121107-015853.) I'm glad that despite what the reps did that it apparently percolated up to someone who recognized it was an actual problem and fixed it.

See also this thread. (edit: some reports on that thread appear to be outside of Pittsburgh, so it appears to be a wider-spread problem).

Last edited by todd_j_derr : 11-29-2012 at 01:03 AM.
todd_j_derr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 05:42 AM   #21
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,130
Quote:
Originally Posted by TiVoMargret View Post
Hi Community,

We have made a few bug fixes to our 20.2.2 update, and are now making 20.2.2.1 available via the Priority List. (http://tivo.com/priority)

Here are some of the issues that have been resolved:

* Customers in Pittsburg were hearing Spanish instead of English on their ABC channel (WTAE). This issue also affected a limited number of other networks and shows and resulted in customers hearing "Audio Description" audio. It should now be resolved for all.

* Channel Logos have been restored in the Guide

* Some customers were hearing sound effects when pressing CHAN UP/DOWN in live TV. These actions should now be silent.

--Margret
If it was just the one affiliate in the one market, what was WTAE doing wrong, and did it affect anything other than TiVos, and which model TiVos did it affect?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 05:45 AM   #22
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,130
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kingpcgeek View Post
Sorry part of my job responsibility is working on web usability and things like that really bother me. I also appreciate when people that use my web sites point out issues that I did not find. The end user is the ultimate tester.
Part of my existance is using the web and things like that really bother me, especially if I'm ultimately the one paying for it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kingpcgeek View Post
Besides if you think think their web programmers are the same people as the people improving the TiVo interface then you are greatly mistaken. Fixing one does not mean a delay in another.
Let's hope the same small group of people don't have to handle both chores.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 07:24 AM   #23
compnurd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 951
Ok.. It does not appear to be out yet. Registered yesterday after seeing this and no download yet
compnurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 07:27 AM   #24
jcthorne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,883
Quote:
Originally Posted by TiVoMargret View Post
Hi Community,

We have made a few bug fixes to our 20.2.2 update, and are now making 20.2.2.1 available via the Priority List. (http://tivo.com/priority)

Here are some of the issues that have been resolved:

* Customers in Pittsburg were hearing Spanish instead of English on their ABC channel (WTAE). This issue also affected a limited number of other networks and shows and resulted in customers hearing "Audio Description" audio. It should now be resolved for all.

* Channel Logos have been restored in the Guide

* Some customers were hearing sound effects when pressing CHAN UP/DOWN in live TV. These actions should now be silent.

--Margret
Thanks for the information and the update! Really appreciate your letting us know. Signed up both of my units.
__________________
Current : Roamio Base with 2TB drive and 2 Premieres and a mini. OTA. kmttg, pyTivo, running with a 78TB Synology 1511 NAS....serving up the world.

Setup help for pytivo under windows:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jcthorne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 08:06 AM   #25
johnccronk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3
Will this be a quick patch install or another hour long install as 20.2.2 was?
johnccronk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 08:17 AM   #26
compnurd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 951
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnccronk View Post
Will this be a quick patch install or another hour long install as 20.2.2 was?
Since no one has it yet.. we dont know
compnurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 08:52 AM   #27
muzzymate
Registered User
 
muzzymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by TiVoMargret View Post
* Customers in Pittsburg were hearing Spanish instead of English on their ABC channel (WTAE). This issue also affected a limited number of other networks and shows and resulted in customers hearing "Audio Description" audio. It should now be resolved for all.
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
If it was just the one affiliate in the one market, what was WTAE doing wrong, and did it affect anything other than TiVos, and which model TiVos did it affect?
I can report this was happening occasionally on Fox broadcasts (WJW) for the show Bones in Cleveland (hearing the "Audio Description" audio) OTA on my Premiere. Just thought it was a problem with WJW mixing up their audio sources. My wife thought she was going crazy at first! Didn't associate it with the software update. Looking forward to getting back to normal audio all the time!
muzzymate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 08:53 AM   #28
TZR916
Registered User
 
TZR916's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
1) you can't use channel up/down to move between items (e.g. program details when in a folder, or browsing the guide, or to do list), like you can in SD UI. This is pretty much enough to make me move back to SD UI.
Never been a problem on my Elite HDUI. Works as page up/down.
TZR916 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 09:01 AM   #29
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,318
Quote:
Originally Posted by TZR916 View Post
Never been a problem on my Elite HDUI. Works as page up/down.
I wondered about this too, as it works for Pageup/Pagedown.

But switch to the SDUI
Go to a My Shows folder with more than one show (the more the better)
Select the first show
Then use the Pageup/Pagedown and you will see it moves from on show to another within that one folder.
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.1601, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 10:53 AM   #30
mr_smits
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 419
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kingpcgeek View Post
How about making the forms on tivo.com cut and paste friendly?
Yes, please.
mr_smits is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:13 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |