TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-10-2012, 09:30 PM   #1
tmozer
New Tivo Premiere Ow
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Naples FL/MI SC/Lakewood NJ
Posts: 55
Caller ID?

One nice feature (that my wife liked) was the display of caller ID when a phone call came in on a TV connected to a Time Warner cable box. Returning the TW DVR and replacing it with a Tivo Premiere I guess we lose that feature? Is it possible with a Tivo??
tmozer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 11:57 PM   #2
lrhorer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: San Antonio, Texas, USA
Posts: 6,867
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmozer View Post
One nice feature (that my wife liked) was the display of caller ID when a phone call came in on a TV connected to a Time Warner cable box.
I hate that feature.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tmozer View Post
Returning the TW DVR and replacing it with a Tivo Premiere I guess we lose that feature?
Yes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tmozer View Post
Is it possible with a Tivo??
Yes, but not with a Premiere. It can be done on a modified S2 or S3 TiVo. In fact, it ca be done two different ways on a modified TiVo. If one has VOIP service (like Vonage) with a compatible ATA, on can run an NCID server on the network and load an NCID client on the TiVo. Alternately, one can employ the embedded modem and run the NCID server on a modified S2 or S3 TiVo.
lrhorer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 01:56 PM   #3
tiassa
Me --Avatar
 
tiassa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,368
Or you can buy a cordless phone with caller ID display. That way you can not only see who is calling, you can answer the phone as well!
tiassa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 02:16 PM   #4
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,880
The Premiere units don't even have a modem built in, so there is no where to connect a phone line even if you wanted to.

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 02:33 PM   #5
cannonz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 900
There are a lot of standalone devices that do it.
cannonz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 05:14 PM   #6
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by cannonz View Post
There are a lot of standalone devices that do it.
Yeah, they're called cordless phones.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 09:45 PM   #7
lrhorer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: San Antonio, Texas, USA
Posts: 6,867
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
The Premiere units don't even have a modem built in, so there is no where to connect a phone line even if you wanted to.
Yes, but using NCID the device needn't have one. Every workstation in my house, for example, can run the NCID client (and several do), but none of them have a modem built in. My NCID server pulls its info from the Vonage ATA. A PC with a modem or an S1, modified S2, or modified S3 TiVo will work, too.

Of course, one cannot run foreign software on a Premiere. TiVo could easily install and support it, if they chose to do so.
lrhorer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 02:40 AM   #8
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 5,961
Quote:
Originally Posted by lrhorer View Post
Yes, but using NCID the device needn't have one. Every workstation in my house, for example, can run the NCID client (and several do), but none of them have a modem built in. My NCID server pulls its info from the Vonage ATA. A PC with a modem or an S1, modified S2, or modified S3 TiVo will work, too.

Of course, one cannot run foreign software on a Premiere. TiVo could easily install and support it, if they chose to do so.
If your are using phone service from the cable you would be correct, Comcast has a free program that I can load on my computer and get a pop up with the caller ID, but if you are using phone lines than you would have to have some type of interface from the phone line to your network.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis, Also 1 not used Humax Series 2 with a DVD burner
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 02:53 PM   #9
lrhorer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: San Antonio, Texas, USA
Posts: 6,867
Quote:
Originally Posted by lessd View Post
If your are using phone service from the cable you would be correct, Comcast has a free program that I can load on my computer and get a pop up with the caller ID, but if you are using phone lines than you would have to have some type of interface from the phone line to your network.
That is why I said:

Quote:
Originally Posted by lrhorer View Post
My NCID server pulls its info from the Vonage ATA. A PC with a modem or an S1, modified S2, or modified S3 TiVo will work, too.

lrhorer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:56 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |