TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-24-2012, 09:00 PM   #1
RTstratSpring
Registered User
 
RTstratSpring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Takoma Park, Maryland
Posts: 62
Smile Vizio Co-Star & Tivo HD

Anyone have experienced with adding the Vizio Co-Star (Google TV varient) to their Tivo set-up? Received a Co-Star as a gift.

Looking to see how easy set-up and if it plays nice with Tivo and what additional features are possible.

Thanks in advance for responding.
RTstratSpring is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 09:05 PM   #2
heyted
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: South Florida
Posts: 154
I recently bought a Co-Star to use with my unsubscribed Premiere. Setup was very easy. One of the main reasons I got a Co-Star was to have an additional way of accessing an interactive guide. Streaming content from my laptop using DLNA is a great feature.

http://www.googletvforum.org/forum/v...ng-help-5.html
heyted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 08:23 PM   #3
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 8,986
I initially set up my Co-Star with my Premiere, it worked great and I had no issues with it, but since it doesn't have hulu+, at least not yet, I still want my Roku so I decided to run my Roku through it.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 08:45 AM   #4
buscuitboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta area
Posts: 690
I am considering this Vizio Co-Star as well. The one unique feature I like with this device is the pass-through option. Not sure why more manufactures haven't done this and incorporate it into their player as it allows you to integrate it better with existing equipment.

I've never thought google TV was worth it, but google TV (or Google Play from what I can tell) on this device might be a little more tolerable. Has it been a good device so far? How is the remote as it looks kind of bulky and confusing?
buscuitboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 04:36 AM   #5
nrnoble
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 226
I am thinking about buying this unit as well. The pass through feature is probably feature I really like because I won't have to switch it a different HDMI port on my TV.

Ideally, I want all these features built into my TiVo, and find it sad that TiVo has not been leader in this area when they were years ahead of the competitors in the early 2000s.
__________________
Two Series 3 TiVos, One TiVo Premiere, all with lifetime subs.
One dedicated media server with Steambaby and other media services.
Use VideoRedo for editing TiVo files.
Tivo user since 1999.
nrnoble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 08:56 AM   #6
HeatherA
Old AVS Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 825
The pass through is very nice. I had my Logitech Revue set up that way earlier this year. The only problem I had was with the HDMI security. I'd often get a message on my TiVo that HDMI connection was not permitted and I'd have to reset my TV to get it to work. I got fed up and removed the Revue and all was fine.
__________________
-HeatherA

Roamio Basic 477HDHr TiVo Prem.4 237HDHr TiVo Prem.XL 157HDHr TiVo Prem. 192HDHrx2 TiVo Mini

Retired
TiVoS2DT 560hr HDVR2 104hr Phillips 14hr TiVoS2(40hr) DTiVo 69hr TiVoHD 21HDhr
HeatherA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 05:06 AM   #7
nrnoble
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 226
When I setup my co-Star there were no options to control the TiVo using the co-star remote. Did I miss something, have others got the co-star remote to control the TiVo?
__________________
Two Series 3 TiVos, One TiVo Premiere, all with lifetime subs.
One dedicated media server with Steambaby and other media services.
Use VideoRedo for editing TiVo files.
Tivo user since 1999.
nrnoble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 09:29 PM   #8
heyted
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: South Florida
Posts: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by nrnoble View Post
Did I miss something, have others got the co-star remote to control the TiVo?
Yes. My Co-Star remote controls my Premiere. I currently have "TiVo Series 3" selected even though it is a Premiere.
heyted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 12:23 AM   #9
shwru980r
Registered User
 
shwru980r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,308
Are you able to block ads with the browser on the costar? My revue was getting hammered with ads and the only way to block them was to through the router.
__________________
HD-Lifetime-OTA
S3-Lifetime-OTA
Series 2-Lifetime-OTA
Humax DRT800-Lifetime-OTA
Series 2-Lifetime-Cable
Series 2-Lifetime-Cable
Toshiba SD-H400-Basic-Cable
shwru980r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 07:30 PM   #10
heyted
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: South Florida
Posts: 154
Ads have not been a problem so far. I periodically clear the cookies, and I have the pop-up blocker enabled under Settings, Advanced Settings, Under the Hood, Content Settings, "Do not allow pop-ups."
heyted is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:59 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |