TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-16-2013, 10:24 AM   #1
buscuitboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta area
Posts: 690
Question 500GB to 1TB in a Series 3

I was about to get a 500GB Western Digital drive (WD5000AVDS) to put in a Series 3 (OLED). However, I am thinking for about $15 more, I can get a 1TB Western Digital drive (WD10EURX) instead.

Will then put a Series 3 (OLED) image I have on it via WinMFS. I have used this image before for another WD 500GB drive and all worked good. Can I simply do the same thing for a 1TB size drive? Or is there maybe some special things/procedures I need to do with WinMFS when going to this larger size? Or is that only really for if I want to go above 2TB?
buscuitboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2013, 11:27 AM   #2
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,120
Quote:
Originally Posted by buscuitboy View Post
I was about to get a 500GB Western Digital drive (WD5000AVDS) to put in a Series 3 (OLED). However, I am thinking for about $15 more, I can get a 1TB Western Digital drive (WD10EURX) instead.

Will then put a Series 3 (OLED) image I have on it via WinMFS. I have used this image before for another WD 500GB drive and all worked good. Can I simply do the same thing for a 1TB size drive? Or is there maybe some special things/procedures I need to do with WinMFS when going to this larger size? Or is that only really for if I want to go above 2TB?
Use WinMFS to copy or restore, when it asks if you want to expand, say no.

Check what you've got with WinMFS's mfsinfo just to make sure there are no complaints (you'll see a big Apple Free partition on the end of the partition map), then use WinMFS's mfsadd to expand (after which no more Apple Free partition).

If it were me, I'd just go ahead and get a 2TB WD20EURS.

3 year warranty, made to do A/V 24/7

My personal preference is to, when copying or image restoring, increase the swap partion size to 1MB per every 2GB of the largest drive (or drives in an S1 or S2) that particular model can use, but other people leave it the same size as on the original drive. I just think of it as cheap insurance.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2013, 01:08 PM   #3
buscuitboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta area
Posts: 690
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Use WinMFS to copy or restore, when it asks if you want to expand, say no.
OK, I just realized something. I tried to use an older Samsung and I think when I put this image on it, I said "yes" to expanding. It then worked for about a day and then kept freezing up. I just figured maybe the drive wasn't really compatible or it had some bad sectors on it (since it was previously in a PC) but now I'm thinking I should of said 'no' as suggested.
buscuitboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:37 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |