TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-04-2012, 03:59 PM   #1
hasservision
TiVo Tinkerer
 
hasservision's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Pacifica, CA
Posts: 24
Newer TiVo OS into Older Tivo?

So I have a dead hard drive in my S2DT, and at the same time, I was thinking of getting a bigger HDD for my Premiere.

So I'm wondering what would happen if I just took my current Premiere drive, install it into the S2, then get a new larger drive for the Premiere?

Am I playing with fire? Would there be serious problems, or irreparable damage done to hardware?
hasservision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 04:18 PM   #2
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,544
It would never work. at all. Better off keeping the original drive on a shelf "just in case".
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 04:22 PM   #3
hasservision
TiVo Tinkerer
 
hasservision's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Pacifica, CA
Posts: 24
Yeah, that's what I figured.
I was just curious if anyone had ever tried it.
I have an image for a new S2 drive, so I'll probably just buy a new drive and resurrect it from the dead.
__________________
“It is wiser to find out than to suppose” - Mark Twain
hasservision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 08:08 PM   #4
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,826
The drives on a Tivo are model specific, so the TCDxxx Must match for it to work properly. Also, The Premiere uses a different drive partition structure then the older models.

If you use Windows, you can download an image, if you Tivo drive has already failed, and using WinMFS make a drive for the Tivo, or backup the original.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 07:02 AM   #5
ronsch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Tallahassee, FL, USA
Posts: 1,987
If you have an image for your S2 you can restore it to the old Premiere drive and stick it in the DT as long as it's a drive model that is compatible with the S2DT. But you can't just stick it, as is, into the S2DT. That definitely won't work.
__________________
Celebrating thirteen years on the TiVo Forum
dd_rescue evangelist & scuba diver
ronsch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 07:58 AM   #6
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,251
No one has mentioned the other problem - Premieres use SATA drives, while an S2DT uses a PATA drive. You'll need an adapter.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 08:30 AM   #7
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,544
It may be cheapest to buy a unit off of craigslist and use that drive. Just make sure the models match and do a C&DE. While the drive is not new, these units are often 15-20.
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2012, 03:36 PM   #8
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by hasservision View Post
So I have a dead hard drive in my S2DT, and at the same time, I was thinking of getting a bigger HDD for my Premiere.

So I'm wondering what would happen if I just took my current Premiere drive, install it into the S2, then get a new larger drive for the Premiere?

Am I playing with fire? Would there be serious problems, or irreparable damage done to hardware?
You will need your Premiere drive in order to image a new drive because truncated images are not available for the Premiere and newer boxes. Keeping the original drive will allow you to image future drives for that box in case your upgraded one goes south.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2012, 05:51 PM   #9
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,591
Quote:
Originally Posted by hasservision View Post
So I have a dead hard drive in my S2DT, and at the same time, I was thinking of getting a bigger HDD for my Premiere.

So I'm wondering what would happen if I just took my current Premiere drive, install it into the S2, then get a new larger drive for the Premiere?

Am I playing with fire? Would there be serious problems, or irreparable damage done to hardware?
Most practical thing to do if you're going to keep that S2 DT in service is...well, wait a minute...is it lifetimed? Do you have analog cable that's going to stay analog for the forseeable future? Would you want to spend the money to put 1TB or 2TB worth of hard drive space in it? Is the drive that died the original 80GB or 160GB? Just how dead is that drive? Were there a lot of shows on it you wanted to save?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 05:45 PM   #10
hasservision
TiVo Tinkerer
 
hasservision's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Pacifica, CA
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Most practical thing to do if you're going to keep that S2 DT in service is...well, wait a minute...is it lifetimed? Do you have analog cable that's going to stay analog for the forseeable future? Would you want to spend the money to put 1TB or 2TB worth of hard drive space in it? Is the drive that died the original 80GB or 160GB? Just how dead is that drive? Were there a lot of shows on it you wanted to save?
It is NOT lifetimed... and I'm still paying a monthly service fee for it... which I know is ridiculous. But I kept it active for the MSD... which probably still isn't as cost-effective.
I think I'll probably just junk the S2DT. Seeing that it doesn't have a digital tuner, there's no point in resurrecting it.
The drive is very very dead. I tried the freezer trick and several other fixes. There was nothing worthwhile on it because I typically transferred shows I wanted to keep to my PC. Oh well!
__________________
“It is wiser to find out than to suppose” - Mark Twain
hasservision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 06:26 PM   #11
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,826
Quote:
Originally Posted by hasservision View Post
It is NOT lifetimed... and I'm still paying a monthly service fee for it... which I know is ridiculous. But I kept it active for the MSD... which probably still isn't as cost-effective.
I think I'll probably just junk the S2DT. Seeing that it doesn't have a digital tuner, there's no point in resurrecting it.
The drive is very very dead. I tried the freezer trick and several other fixes. There was nothing worthwhile on it because I typically transferred shows I wanted to keep to my PC. Oh well!
If you want to upgrade, you can replace your S2DT with Series 3 such as


TiVo TCD652160 HD Digital Video Recorder
and keep your current subscription rate, by simply replacing service numbers.

If you go with the Premiere/XL or Premiere 4/XL4, your subscription would be 14.99
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2012, 04:15 AM   #12
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,591
Quote:
Originally Posted by hasservision View Post
It is NOT lifetimed... and I'm still paying a monthly service fee for it... which I know is ridiculous. But I kept it active for the MSD... which probably still isn't as cost-effective.
I think I'll probably just junk the S2DT. Seeing that it doesn't have a digital tuner, there's no point in resurrecting it.
The drive is very very dead. I tried the freezer trick and several other fixes. There was nothing worthwhile on it because I typically transferred shows I wanted to keep to my PC. Oh well!
Okay, you own a 649 and a Premiere.

Any other TiVos on the account?

How long ago did you get that Premiere?

(you may be able to get $99 Lifetime on that S2)
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2012, 05:50 PM   #13
hasservision
TiVo Tinkerer
 
hasservision's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Pacifica, CA
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Okay, you own a 649 and a Premiere.

Any other TiVos on the account?

How long ago did you get that Premiere?

(you may be able to get $99 Lifetime on that S2)
No other Tivos...

I got the Premiere last November or December... can't remember specifically.
__________________
“It is wiser to find out than to suppose” - Mark Twain
hasservision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2012, 10:42 PM   #14
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,591
Quote:
Originally Posted by hasservision View Post
No other Tivos...

I got the Premiere last November or December... can't remember specifically.
You should go read the threads about $99 lifetime, and then see if you can't leverage your Premiere ownership into lifetime for the S2 and then keep it or sell it while it's still of interest to people with analog cable.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 04:33 PM   #15
hasservision
TiVo Tinkerer
 
hasservision's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Pacifica, CA
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
You should go read the threads about $99 lifetime, and then see if you can't leverage your Premiere ownership into lifetime for the S2 and then keep it or sell it while it's still of interest to people with analog cable.
Good to know. Think I'll go that route... if I end up subscribing to cable at my new place.
__________________
“It is wiser to find out than to suppose” - Mark Twain
hasservision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 05:27 PM   #16
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,591
Quote:
Originally Posted by hasservision View Post
Good to know. Think I'll go that route... if I end up subscribing to cable at my new place.
You should do it, regardless.

Enhanced resale value, or if you keep it subscribed it pays for itself in 10 months.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 07:23 AM   #17
Nikki1983
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
Tivo HD TCD652160 Crashed

Is there a way to recover my image from the original HD so I can transfer it over to a new HD. I tried several times to reboot the tivo unit but it keeps on stalling on the GSOD

Or is there someone that can send me a image I can use for TCD652160 Tivo HD
Nikki1983 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 12:30 PM   #18
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,591
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nikki1983 View Post
Is there a way to recover my image from the original HD so I can transfer it over to a new HD. I tried several times to reboot the tivo unit but it keeps on stalling on the GSOD

Or is there someone that can send me a image I can use for TCD652160 Tivo HD
I see someone over in the other place you asked has already pointed you to my file.

Welcome to the community and better to to post a question in just one place, after you've used the search tool to see if it hasn't already been asked and answered.

If you're getting a green screen, your drive may be physically still okay, but with slightly scrambled software.

Does the screen say something about having to fix something and taking 3 hours to do it?

Have you ever taken a TiVo apart before?

Have you ever taken a computer apart before?

Have you ever burned a bootable cd image as an image to a cd-r?

I'm trying to get a feel for your experience level to tailor further advice.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:10 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |