TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > DirecTV TiVo Powered PVRs & Receivers
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-19-2012, 11:27 PM   #481
wooh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stillhawk View Post
My friend has DISH. What a joke. Hw said he couldn't watch one show while recording another.
My mom has dish, so you can watch a recording, but not another live show as it's not dual tuner. Which is annoying if you're used to dual tuner.

I'm not obsessively stuck with tivo. I like it, and thus have stuck with DTV and my old tuners. But the whole point is to watch tv. Not the pretty reboot "Just a minute" screen.

I want them to fix this, as I don't like the idea of dealing with changing providers. (Equipment, installation, change in general.) But at this point, I'm not believing it's going to be fixed any time soon, and I'm tired of them acting like I'm at fault for having old equipment. Especially when I'm not like most here, I haven't upgraded ANYTHING. Original unit. (Granted my other two units are on their last legs, and don't still get all the channels, but they are rarely used, so no big deal.) So it's my fault my equipment hasn't crapped out?

But this has become ridiculous. A few days is one thing. We're going on 2 weeks now. It's getting worse. And the lack of information (as apparently NOBODY actually talks with the mythical engineers that are supposedly dilligently working on this) just makes it more aggravating.
wooh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 11:28 PM   #482
mitchgobears
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 7
And again. 9:28 here
mitchgobears is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 11:28 PM   #483
N-HARDY
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 15
Mark me and my sister both with Series 2 Tivos with the "Weak Signal" and rebooting issue. But I am not finding it is at always at the bottom of the hour. I even call my sister to see if she is having one at the same moment. No was the answer. It seems to be an issue in the falls after the furnace is on.

(My sister and I always think this issue is because someone did not test their programming before releasing it live on DirecTv. Or DirecTv changed some programming and did not test it before they released it and it conflicked with Tivo programming. I pick DirecTv. Who ever it is fix it. And fix it now!)

Mark me for 10:28 too

Last edited by N-HARDY : 11-19-2012 at 11:31 PM. Reason: Reboot
N-HARDY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 11:28 PM   #484
jdrod
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 18
Right on cue, 11:28PM Reboot #4 tonight
jdrod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 11:28 PM   #485
madddmaxxx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 14
a serious question for thought-well above my knowledge of sat tv but here goes:

Does everyone recieve the same boot at the same time (not just on the eights) but simutaniously? it doesn't appear so. might be wrong about that.

How so that people seem to be getting multiple boots an hour and some very few hours? model? area? something else i don't know aboout

if so are they in one area( only some areas are affected)?

do same models experience boots at the same time and skip some models?

is it some kind of virus downloaded in the unit that is triggered by one of the threads?

bear with me, im trying to learn something here?
madddmaxxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 11:29 PM   #486
draiyne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 9
10:28 pm central restart - all 4 units again. Every 30 minutes on the 8 like clockwork.
draiyne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 11:29 PM   #487
vanzalone
Tivo weenie
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 21
after 30 minutes, another reboot - 11:28 pm east coast
vanzalone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 11:29 PM   #488
moonchilddave
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by mitchgobears View Post
5 minutes to reboot. Everybody ready?
There we go!!!
moonchilddave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 11:29 PM   #489
Bigizzaroo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 11
There it is...

4 times in the last 2 hours now, every 30 mins exactly...how is it possible it's getting worse and worse each day
Bigizzaroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 11:30 PM   #490
madddmaxxx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 14
must be 10:28
madddmaxxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 11:30 PM   #491
astro1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
Lose audio for a second, count to 10, reboot!
This is ridiculous!
I did notice that an older unit I had that had 6.2 was updated sometime in the last few months to 6.4. They must have sent it down the stream too.
astro1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 11:31 PM   #492
solfun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5
Just rebooted - 10:28 yup....very predictable...while watching, you will see the screen pause/stutter - then in 2-3s - reboot.
solfun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 11:31 PM   #493
moonchilddave
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 44
And again before even making it to live TV?!
moonchilddave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 11:32 PM   #494
newswatcher
Registered User
 
newswatcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Modesto, CA
Posts: 381
Quote:
Originally Posted by pat4jay View Post
I love DIRECTV (generally except for the rain blackouts) and now this problem I also have it in my motorhome. FIOS is a good option but their DVR is not as good as DTV's. COMCAST sucked at least when I had it, DISH has fewer stations and fewer HD offerings. Given the paucity of problems I have had with DTV I am staying. But I am pissed. As it works out I had already decided to upgrade to HD and get a new HD TV with a Genie. That should happen in next 3 weeks til then I hope this gets resolved soon
I believe Genie is only for new customers...at least that's what I heard.
__________________
Me and Jerry. Oh, those were the days...

Hughes SD-DVR40 v6.4a (1TB Upgrade) living room)
Hughes SD-DVR40 v6.4a (bedroom)
newswatcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 11:33 PM   #495
moonchilddave
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 44
Oh hell - green screen severe error and reboot?!!!! Wth????
moonchilddave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 11:33 PM   #496
Bigizzaroo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by astro1 View Post
...
I did notice that an older unit I had that had 6.2 was updated sometime in the last few months to 6.4. They must have sent it down the stream too.
Was this with a phone line hooked up?
Bigizzaroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 11:34 PM   #497
lmv
Registered User
 
lmv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Colorado
Posts: 18
9:28 reset

I was also wondering if we are such a small community why did DTV partner with TIVO again? Is it possible that we are not such a small voice?

Think I'll pull the plug for the night...
lmv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 11:35 PM   #498
Bigizzaroo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 11
Wow, instant reboot

Just got picture for a split second and then "welcome" smh, sad sad situation
Bigizzaroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 11:37 PM   #499
notanonymus
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Pacific NW
Posts: 30
4 times in the past hour and half.....!!!! Nov 19, between 7PM and 8:30PM Pacific Time USA
notanonymus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 11:39 PM   #500
madddmaxxx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by astro1 View Post
Lose audio for a second, count to 10, reboot!
This is ridiculous!
I did notice that an older unit I had that had 6.2 was updated sometime in the last few months to 6.4. They must have sent it down the stream too.
just checked mine its 6.4 also
madddmaxxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 11:40 PM   #501
jdrod
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by moonchilddave View Post
Oh hell - green screen severe error and reboot?!!!! Wth????
I had that happen the other day. I came out OK, though still with reboots
jdrod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 11:40 PM   #502
warnmar10
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by newswatcher View Post
I don't know if mike.white sees mail sent to that address but I got the standard reply from the email I sent to it. My email was sent at 4:37 PM and the reply came at 6:42 PM.
Quote:
Discussion Thread
---------------------------------------------------------------
Response Via Email(DIRECTV) - 11/19/2012 06:42 PM Dear Mr. Martin,

Thank you for your recent correspondence. We appreciate the opportunity to address your concerns.

DIRECTV and TiVo are aware some TiVo receivers are intermittently resetting themselves. We are diligently working together to ensure a resolution is reached as soon as possible.

Thank you for your patience while we research and resolve this issue.

Sincerely,



DIRECTV Customer Advocate Team

warnmar10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 11:43 PM   #503
DougF
Registered User
 
DougF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: North Dakota
Posts: 13,757
Quote:
Originally Posted by DougF View Post
Four units currently in service. One HDVR2 and three HR10-250s. All currently in repeated reboot mode and completely unuseable. Calling DirecTV in the morning about new equipment. I've never received any equipment from them, I've bought all my own receivers and DVRs since I joined in 1998. Hoping that will give me some leverage. If not, guess I'll finally jump to Dish.
Decided to call tonight. They wanted just under $600 to upgrade me to whole-home DVR.

Chatting with Dish right now. I expect to be a former DirecTV customer here shortly...
DougF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 11:43 PM   #504
Bigizzaroo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 11
Odd note...

Living rm is an R10 running 6.4 and has reset 4 times since 7 tonight, but just went to check the bedroom unit, Hughes SD40 thats still on 6.2 (dealing with "locals" issue still) and its only reset once tonight, just 20 mins ago...
Bigizzaroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 11:43 PM   #505
Recoush
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5
so they are rebooting more often every 30 minutes is NUTS,
Recoush is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 11:43 PM   #506
jgattian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 12
Unbelievable

It is impossible to watch Monday Night Football. I have 3 DTV Series 2 TIVo recievers. At least 14 reboots since the game started. Every Tivo unit in my house is affected. Called customer service and they blamed TIVo for the software error and the 'engineering team' is working on the issue. That is what they told me a week ago when there were only 6 reboots a day.
jgattian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 11:44 PM   #507
moonchilddave
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdrod View Post
I had that happen the other day. I came out OK, though still with reboots
Thanks, I had visions of losing everything. I wonder if putting the units in standby mode just before the primetime 8's would at least cut this crap out.
moonchilddave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 11:44 PM   #508
SHAME
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
Just registered. This is crazy. I guess they are trying to kill us off.

Last edited by SHAME : 11-19-2012 at 11:55 PM.
SHAME is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 11:46 PM   #509
notanonymus
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Pacific NW
Posts: 30
THANK YOU SATPRO for all the contacts....


My birrage starts in the morning...I have toll free long distance on one of my phones.... gonna make good use of it!

Emails too!
Jen
notanonymus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 11:46 PM   #510
mitchgobears
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 7
Sorry I won't be awake for the 9:58 reboot. I've given up and going to sleep. Lifetime TiVo isn't worth this.
mitchgobears is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:25 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |