TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-30-2012, 07:59 PM   #1
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,734
PyTiVo machine icon is now "!"!

Maybe I missed this somewhere in all the chatter, but after the Fall 2012 update, my Linux machine running PyTiVo which is connected to the Premiere now appears as an exclamation point (!) in the My Shows listing. It used to be an icon of a computer.

Is this supposed to mean something special? I tested pulling a video and playing it from the computer and it works fine.
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 08:03 PM   #2
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,015
I still see the computer tower icon for pyTivo.

I notice the Premiere and Series 3 get more detailed descriptions on this screen now. It even shows their TSNs... why, I don't know.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 08:38 PM   #3
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,734
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
I still see the computer tower icon for pyTivo.
Interesting. So the mystery is actually going to be more complex than I had thought. Might explain why nobody else has reported the "!" yet.

Maybe my Premiere is just so impressed with my computer that it can't think of anything else to display except "!" !!
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 08:50 PM   #4
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,519
Have you tried restarting PyTiVo or the switch if your TiVo is infected to one?
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 10:41 PM   #5
jhjones75
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Denver
Posts: 74
Mine now shows up with the ! As well.
jhjones75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 11:35 PM   #6
lrhorer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: San Antonio, Texas, USA
Posts: 6,867
Quote:
Originally Posted by innocentfreak View Post
Have you tried restarting PyTiVo or the switch if your TiVo is infected to one?
"Infected"? Did you mean, "connected"?
lrhorer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 11:51 PM   #7
waterchange
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 105
exclamation mark for me too.
waterchange is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 11:53 PM   #8
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,519
Quote:
Originally Posted by lrhorer View Post
"Infected"? Did you mean, "connected"?
Yeah. My iPad sucks when it comes to autocorrect. It likes changing valid words pellet correctly to random rods.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 09:04 AM   #9
HeatherA
Old AVS Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 834
I have an exclamation point too.
__________________
-HeatherA

Roamio Basic 477HDHr TiVo Prem.4 237HDHr TiVo Prem.XL 157HDHr TiVo Prem. 192HDHrx2 TiVo Mini

Retired
TiVoS2DT 560hr HDVR2 104hr Phillips 14hr TiVoS2(40hr) DTiVo 69hr TiVoHD 21HDhr
HeatherA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 07:28 PM   #10
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,734
The mystery continues...
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 08:17 PM   #11
Iluvatar
Registered User
 
Iluvatar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 377
I have them as well but only for my network shares. Also some errors in the log about shares not existing. Seems that the TiVo may be scanning the shares or something as they are attached to the network however my network shares don't get mounted until about 2-3 minutes after pyTivo starts so it can't access them at that point.
__________________
My
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- Read link for changes

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
for OS X
Iluvatar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 08:35 PM   #12
djwilso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 576
Exclamation point here too on my Premiere Elite.
__________________
Philips Series 1 HDR212, Nov 2001, never activated (retired)
Original OLED Series 3 (Lifetime) - Nov 2006, upgraded to 1TB in 2009
Premiere Elite/XL4 (Lifetime) - Oct 2011
djwilso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 12:10 AM   #13
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,058
Computer tower icon for me for pyTivo on both my Premiere & Elite.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 06:40 AM   #14
saeba
Registered User
 
saeba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 79
I have the computer tower icon on my XL4 and the "!" on my XL.
__________________
(2) TiVo Premiere XL
TiVo Premiere XL4
saeba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 07:25 AM   #15
jtag48
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 10
"!" on my XL as well.
jtag48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 08:27 AM   #16
milo99
Registered User
 
milo99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: McLean, VA
Posts: 2,993
is there a correlation between people running pytivo on a linux box vs on a windows machine?
milo99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 09:41 AM   #17
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,058
Quote:
Originally Posted by milo99 View Post
is there a correlation between people running pytivo on a linux box vs on a windows machine?
That wouldn't explain saeba case where 1 box sees proper icon and the other doesn't, presumably from same pyTivo server.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 10:04 AM   #18
reneg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 456
On my premiere, I see the "!" on all shares except the last share. My shares are hosted on a windows based system.
reneg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 11:01 AM   #19
saeba
Registered User
 
saeba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
That wouldn't explain saeba case where 1 box sees proper icon and the other doesn't, presumably from same pyTivo server.
Yes, 2 TiVos and one pyTivo server (Windows 7 64-bit PC). One TiVo has the icon (the XL4) and the other the "!" (XL).
__________________
(2) TiVo Premiere XL
TiVo Premiere XL4
saeba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 04:57 PM   #20
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,015
I was able to see the "!", along with a greyed-out title, by creating an empty share; but only for an instant, after which it changed to the normal display. I'm not really sure that the emptiness was key.

Edit: And I was able to get it to stay as "!" by pointing to a nonexistent directory. But in no other way.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 08:49 PM   #21
reneg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 456
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
I was able to see the "!", along with a greyed-out title, by creating an empty share; but only for an instant, after which it changed to the normal display. I'm not really sure that the emptiness was key.

Edit: And I was able to get it to stay as "!" by pointing to a nonexistent directory. But in no other way.
I have one system with a lot of shares defined. None of the shares are empty nor point to nonexistent directories. Only the last share displays the normal icon.

I have another instance of pyTivo on another system with a single share, and it displays normally.

One thing I have noticed is that when stopping and starting pyTivo, if I immediately try and display the contents of the shares from the Tivo after restart, the shares are empty. After a few seconds, the contents of the shares show up if I navigate out and back into the share. I have lots of videos so it takes a while to populate.

I don't know if it's related to the "!" or not, but thought I'd mention it.
reneg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 11:45 PM   #22
waterchange
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 105
Quote:
Originally Posted by waterchange View Post
exclamation mark for me too.
My ! has changed to a computer icon. Not sure what changed. I did restart pytivo but didn't make a point of noting whether or not the icon changed before that restart.
waterchange is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 09:54 AM   #23
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,734
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
I was able to see the "!", along with a greyed-out title, by creating an empty share; but only for an instant, after which it changed to the normal display. I'm not really sure that the emptiness was key.
My "share" is not empty, just a directory that has videos and a whole lot of other nested sub-directories, all of which also have videos. Yet mine is "!" always.
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 12:27 PM   #24
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,058
Quote:
Originally Posted by crxssi View Post
My "share" is not empty, just a directory that has videos and a whole lot of other nested sub-directories, all of which also have videos. Yet mine is "!" always.
Perhaps try adding a new video share in pyTivo.conf with few or no items to see if that has any influence on the icon?
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 07:46 PM   #25
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,015
OK, I found two other situations in which I get the "!" display:

1. If Zeroconf is disabled; i.e., I'm relying on the old-style beacons. This would also apply if your Zeroconf packets weren't getting through, for whatever reason (a lot of people seem to have trouble with this).

2. If the platform name doesn't start with "pc". (This was never in any committed version, AFAICT, but I played with it for a few minutes back in February while trying to "correct" the then-new display for music and photo shares (those now use "pyTivo" as the platform name).)
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by wmcbrine : 11-03-2012 at 07:56 PM.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 10:35 AM   #26
Jonathan_S
Registered User
 
Jonathan_S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 13,570
For what its worth I'm seeing it as a ! in the HD menus, but a computer in the SD ones

Whatever, it still works great, just looks a little odd.
__________________
Xbox: MetalThreshkeen -- PSN: Threshkeen
TiVo Elite
Jonathan_S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 01:27 PM   #27
cherry ghost
Registered User
 
cherry ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
OK, I found two other situations in which I get the "!" display:

1. If Zeroconf is disabled; i.e., I'm relying on the old-style beacons. This would also apply if your Zeroconf packets weren't getting through, for whatever reason (a lot of people seem to have trouble with this).
setting my zeroconf to "True" fixed this for me

Thanks
cherry ghost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 11:00 PM   #28
Gavroche
Registered User
 
Gavroche's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: State of Confusion
Posts: 387
Neither fix works for me

I have zeroconf set to true and my names begin with "pc" but I still get the darned exclamation mark instead of the computer icon on Tivo Premiere.

Any further suggestions?
Gavroche is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 01:14 AM   #29
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,015
You're not supposed to change the names to start with "pc", although it's harmless if you do; that was referring to a field that's set by pyTivo internally. I shouldn't have brought it up, really. You don't need to explicitly set the "zeroconf" option to "true", either, since that's the default; the point was that you'll see this behavior if you set it to false, or if for any other reason the TiVo isn't getting the zeroconf packets. The main reason zeroconf packets don't get through seems to be routers failing to forward multicast packets.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 05:11 PM   #30
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,734
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
the point was that you'll see this behavior if you set it to false, or if for any other reason the TiVo isn't getting the zeroconf packets. The main reason zeroconf packets don't get through seems to be routers failing to forward multicast packets.
All I know is that nothing on my machines or network changed. After the update on the TiVo, I get the "!"'s. Same PyTiVo (yours) running on same Linux system with same distro, same Linksys WRT54GL running Toastman Tomato Linux. Prior to the TiVo update there was never a "!"
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:31 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |