TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Stream
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-10-2013, 11:44 AM   #1
bellbm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 64
Stream Problems

Hi- I have a tivo roamio basic and standalone stream. In home streaming worked wonderfully until a few weeks ago when updates were made for out of home streaming.
Now, when I stream to my ipad, the video stops every minute or so, for about 0.5 second, and then starts again. Anyone else having this problem? It's so annoying.,
bellbm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2013, 01:09 PM   #2
lgnad
Pantless Mofo
 
lgnad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 506
Have you rebooted everything involved in the xfer?

ROAMio, stream, router, ipad
__________________
-Roamio Pro/Slide Pro
-Premiere Xl4
-Mini
-Stream (Gotta go unplug the sucker one of these days!)
lgnad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2013, 07:05 PM   #3
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,653
How is the Tivo connected to your network? Wireless is not supported for streaming.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2013, 12:08 PM   #4
Meinrad
dumdiddydum
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Pittsburgh Area
Posts: 3,762
I also have this problem, only it's about every 20-30 seconds. I haven't rebooted everything yet but plan to try it. It's all connected ethernet or moca, no wireless involved.
__________________
Let's go Buc's!
Meinrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2013, 12:35 PM   #5
bellbm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by Meinrad View Post
I also have this problem, only it's about every 20-30 seconds. I haven't rebooted everything yet but plan to try it. It's all connected ethernet or moca, no wireless involved.
Same connection setup-

It's been happening for a few weeks, and I have rebooted everything at one point. Things worked fine until the OOH update a few weeks back.
bellbm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:44 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |