TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-24-2012, 05:11 PM   #61
pig_man
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by innocentfreak View Post
Hot dog! Now I can finally see conflicts in the To Do list!
pig_man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2012, 05:14 PM   #62
bradleys
It'll be fine....
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,945
I am hoping the HD My shows for networked DVR's will work for my PyTiVo shares as well... I have a lot of stuff in my media library and would really love to see that interface improved.
__________________
TiVo S2 (Retired)
TiVo Series 3 (Sold)
TiVo HD (Sold)
TiVo Premier (2 TB Upgrade)
TiVo Roamio Plus
TiVo Mini
iPad TiVo app
TiVo Stream (Sold)
Personal Video Share powered by PyTiVo
bradleys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2012, 09:06 PM   #63
brentil
Registered User
 
brentil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 309
I actually like the discovery bar, I just wish they had better pre-caching so it was ready to load when I bring it up.
__________________

  • To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

  • To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
brentil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2012, 07:55 AM   #64
NotNowChief
Addicted to TiVo
 
NotNowChief's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New York City Area
Posts: 296
I would love it if they would send an e-mail out about the update so we had an idea of when to expect it!
__________________
Verizon FiOS
TiVo Premiere XL4 (X2!)
TiVo Mini (X2!)
TiVo HDXL
TiVo HD
Retired: TiVo Series 2 ST, Philips Series 1 HDR212
NotNowChief is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2012, 08:05 AM   #65
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,034
Why not just release the update, and have a message on the TiVo stating what is new?
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2012, 09:55 AM   #66
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,625
Anyone notice that the ToDo pic shows 5 recordings going on? Uh, where's the secret 6-tuner Tivo at...
slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2012, 09:57 AM   #67
sbiller
Registered User
 
sbiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 1,868
Quote:
Originally Posted by slowbiscuit View Post
Anyone notice that the ToDo pic shows 5 recordings going on? Uh, where's the secret 6-tuner Tivo at...
I see four (4) recordings and one conflict.


sbiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2012, 10:07 AM   #68
TIVO_GUY_HERE
I miss the ocean
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 5,616
Quote:
Originally Posted by slowbiscuit View Post
Anyone notice that the ToDo pic shows 5 recordings going on? Uh, where's the secret 6-tuner Tivo at...

see post 61
TIVO_GUY_HERE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2012, 10:17 AM   #69
rainwater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 6,066
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Why not just release the update, and have a message on the TiVo stating what is new?
TiVo always does this. What do you mean?
rainwater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2012, 10:33 AM   #70
cherry ghost
Registered User
 
cherry ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,153
I'd like to see what the To Do screenshot looked like before the recordings had started. Would the X have been there prior to 8:00 pm?
cherry ghost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2012, 01:09 PM   #71
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,034
Quote:
Originally Posted by rainwater View Post
TiVo always does this. What do you mean?

exactly...no need to send an email out saying what features are coming. When the box gets updated, you have a message on the TiVo telling you about the upgrade.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2012, 03:52 PM   #72
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,538


http://twitter.com/tivodesign/status/261564817557577728

Quote:
Also coming in the Fall Update for TiVo Premiere http://tivo.com/priority - Updated look for My Shows on networked DVRs. http://twitpic.com/b7cige

__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by innocentfreak : 10-27-2012 at 02:01 PM.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2012, 04:49 PM   #73
Drewster
Shooting blanks
 
Drewster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Posts: 10,096
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigJimOutlaw View Post

Those are probably some of the more noticeable changes. We also know there are some code updates for the Stream and to prepare for the Mini.

Tivo recently announced a DLNA initiative, so it'll be interesting to see if that is incorporated yet, or still down the road. The press release said, "The [DLNA] solution will ship in Q4 2012."
In another tweet, Margaret indicated that MoCa is/will be supported.
__________________
-Andrew
Drewster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2012, 04:54 PM   #74
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,538
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drewster View Post
In another tweet, Margaret indicated that MoCa is/will be supported.
MoCa support has been around since the Elite/XL4 launched. They come with MoCa. She is just saying it counts as wired with MoCa. I assume it has always been the case with the Stream, but maybe I am wrong.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2012, 04:57 PM   #75
Drewster
Shooting blanks
 
Drewster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Posts: 10,096
Quote:
Originally Posted by innocentfreak View Post

MoCa support has been around since the Elite/XL4 launched. They come with MoCa. She is just saying it counts as wired with MoCa. I assume it has always been the case with the Stream, but maybe I am wrong.
Good catch, thanks.
__________________
-Andrew
Drewster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2012, 05:13 PM   #76
replaytv
I <3 Wintergreen
 
replaytv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Denver ish Colorado
Posts: 3,959
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigJimOutlaw View Post
This update will be for Premiere boxes. Older units haven't gotten any new updates is a couple years, sadly.
The series 2 dual tuners got a change of software so that they no longer had the time slip feature when they no longer had a subscription. I think this took place earlier this year or last year. It was actually a downgrade rather than a update, so maybe saying older boxes aren't getting updates is correct.
replaytv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2012, 05:19 PM   #77
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by replaytv View Post
The series 2 dual tuners got a change of software so that they no longer had the time slip feature when they no longer had a subscription.
I had not heard that. I know this is true for the Premieres.

Do you have a S2DT that you witnessed this, or could you be mistaken?
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2012, 05:59 PM   #78
replaytv
I <3 Wintergreen
 
replaytv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Denver ish Colorado
Posts: 3,959
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve614 View Post
I had not heard that. I know this is true for the Premieres.

Do you have a S2DT that you witnessed this, or could you be mistaken?
I buy and sell a lot of Tivos, so I was interested to test to see if a S2DT would not have the time slip after the update. And sure enough, when I allowed a unsubscribed S2DT to connect to the 'mother ship' it updated the software so it would no longer do the time slip. Before they could still be used for time slip even though they showed 'closed' on the system info screen.
This has made the older software S2DT Tivo worth a little more than the latest software S2DT ones that are now only parts boxes because of the update. Some people use unsubbed Tivos for security or sports manual recording or time shifting. I am actually surprised that Tivo didn't do this software change earlier, but they probably didn't because Tivos are rarely used in this way. Especially because it is technically against the Tivo agreement.
I haven't checked to see if the single tuner Series 2 have this update.
I am surprised that more people don't use Tivos for security camera recorders, as their quality is much better than the commercial recorders. Course they only record one channel, but the cheapness of old Tivos are such that you could have a pile of them recording for a fraction of the price of a commercial version. Those commercial version recorders quality is so terrible. You see it all the time when some guy robs a bank and the quality is so bad a mother couldn't even recognize her own son.
replaytv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2012, 06:43 PM   #79
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,034
That's just the bank being cheap and getting lower quality equipment. There are plenty of them that give you high quality. You just have to pay for it.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2012, 06:50 PM   #80
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,746
Quote:
Originally Posted by brentil View Post
I actually like the discovery bar,
You are probably in the minority. Or at least a small majority.

Quote:
I just wish they had better pre-caching so it was ready to load when I bring it up.
Indeed, that would improve it greatly. But the BEST IMPROVEMENT EVER to it would be to allow the user the option to TURN IT OFF.

* More screen space
* Less distraction and annoyance
* Less CPU and network being sucked away- could improve other rendering
* No more accidentally ending up there when navigating and being STUCK for several seconds

But this will never happen.
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2012, 06:51 PM   #81
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,034
I like the Discovery bar too!

I've found some content with it that I otherwise might have not run into.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2012, 06:54 PM   #82
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,746
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I've found some content with it that I otherwise might have not run into.
I find content through suggestion recordings. I don't think I have ever found a single useful thing about the Distraction Bar! Die Die Die!!!
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2012, 09:24 PM   #83
bradleys
It'll be fine....
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,945
Margaret confirmed that the HD NPL for networked devices will only work with Premier devices. I am OK that it will not work with my S3's but rather disappointed that it will not work with my PYTiVo shares - I hope that the devs can figure out a way to trick it to work, but I realize that is just wishful thinking...
__________________
TiVo S2 (Retired)
TiVo Series 3 (Sold)
TiVo HD (Sold)
TiVo Premier (2 TB Upgrade)
TiVo Roamio Plus
TiVo Mini
iPad TiVo app
TiVo Stream (Sold)
Personal Video Share powered by PyTiVo
bradleys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2012, 09:25 PM   #84
bradleys
It'll be fine....
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,945
Quote:
Originally Posted by crxssi View Post
I find content through suggestion recordings. I don't think I have ever found a single useful thing about the Distraction Bar! Die Die Die!!!
It is interesting that none of the screen prints show the discovery bar... I wonder if they are really planning on killing it?
__________________
TiVo S2 (Retired)
TiVo Series 3 (Sold)
TiVo HD (Sold)
TiVo Premier (2 TB Upgrade)
TiVo Roamio Plus
TiVo Mini
iPad TiVo app
TiVo Stream (Sold)
Personal Video Share powered by PyTiVo
bradleys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2012, 09:35 PM   #85
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,211
Conflicts in the To Do list? That sounds like it will be AWFULLY cluttered.

Don't get me wrong, it sounds like a nice experiment, but I'm not sure how much 'noise' it will add to the signal of usefulness of to do list stuff.
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2012, 09:42 PM   #86
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,538
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
Conflicts in the To Do list? That sounds like it will be AWFULLY cluttered.

Don't get me wrong, it sounds like a nice experiment, but I'm not sure how much 'noise' it will add to the signal of usefulness of to do list stuff.
If you look at the picture you will see

C Show (will record & conflicts)

I would guess like most of the menus it will have various options otherwise no reason to list the C setting.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2012, 09:48 PM   #87
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,389
Quote:
Originally Posted by innocentfreak View Post
If you look at the picture you will see

C Show (will record & conflicts)

I would guess like most of the menus it will have various options otherwise no reason to list the C setting.

__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.2001, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2012, 09:54 PM   #88
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,538
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradleys View Post
It is interesting that none of the screen prints show the discovery bar... I wonder if they are really planning on killing it?
I think it just has its place and these screens don't need it.

It makes sense on search, but not on Season Pass Manager. I could see it going either way on To Do list, but it just seems like it would eat too much of the space there. It definitely doesn't make sense on remote TiVo screens.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 12:40 AM   #89
BlackBetty
I <3 TiVo!
 
BlackBetty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,402
Why no update to HD on any of the settings screens? I would think those would be the easiest to convert.
BlackBetty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 12:52 AM   #90
morac
Cat God
 
morac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,497
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackBetty View Post
Why no update to HD on any of the settings screens? I would think those would be the easiest to convert.
You'd rather have the settings screen in HD than the To Do list or Season Pass screen? Personally I'd rather them not waste time on screens I never go to, or at least do them last.
morac is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:39 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |