TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-27-2013, 04:01 PM   #1
Beantownbeanie
Registered User
 
Beantownbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 135
Confused about existing buffer loss

Hi,
I remember that I used to not lose the buffer when another show started recording. For example...today I had a nice buffer watching a football game. At 430 another show was scheduled to record. But when it started it automatically put that on my tv and I lost the buffer and the end of the game that I was watching. Is this new? Or do i need to change some setting?
Beantownbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2013, 05:49 PM   #2
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,215
It's not a new thing by any means and it is apparently just how the software works now, so don't expect it to go back to the way it was.

Here's a recent "discussion" on the subject.
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=510083
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2013, 05:51 PM   #3
cherry ghost
Registered User
 
cherry ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,100
It's relatively new. Some think it's a bug and some think it was intended.
cherry ghost is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2013, 08:32 PM   #4
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Well, it's not a bug per se, because TiVo has stated that the change was intentional.

What people need to do is call TiVo, chat with TiVo, and post to TiVo's customer support forum that they don't like the change and want it changed back so it works like it used to.

Many people being a squeaky wheel is the only way to get TiVo's attention IMO.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2013, 10:39 PM   #5
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,475
On my S2 DT I've recently seen it behave both ways, so I don't know what the H-E-double hockey sticks is going on, or on what I can depend in the future.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:14 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |