TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-04-2012, 04:10 PM   #1
tmozer
New Tivo Premiere Ow
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Naples FL/MI SC/Lakewood NJ
Posts: 55
Actiontec Ethernet Over Coax MoCA Adapter

I am thinking about the purchase of the 500 mb $150 Premiere box and a Actiontec Ethernet Over Coax MoCA Adapter.

Three questions:

Will on Actiontec Ethernet Over Coax MoCA Adapter be all I need or do I need a pair?

With an internet connection does the Tivo Premiere still need a phone line connection?

Is there a chance that an Iomega eSATA external 1 TB drive that I purchased to expand a SA Explorer 8300HD from Comcast (and can not get to work) will work with the Tivo Premiere?

tmozer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 04:16 PM   #2
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3,129
If you get a tivo that does not have MOCA, then I believe you need two devices- one to put the signal onto the cable and another to turn it into ethernet.

Premiere does not even have a phone port.

No. Upgrade it yourself internally for the cost of a drive. You would not regret going with a 2TB drive.

__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 05:00 PM   #3
tmozer
New Tivo Premiere Ow
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Naples FL/MI SC/Lakewood NJ
Posts: 55
It looks like the Premiere series has MoCA built in. Is that so?

tmozer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 05:30 PM   #4
NotNowChief
Addicted to TiVo
 
NotNowChief's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New York City Area
Posts: 296
Just the 4-tuner ones.

__________________
Verizon FiOS
TiVo Premiere XL4 (X2!)
TiVo Mini (X2!)
TiVo HDXL
TiVo HD
Retired: TiVo Series 2 ST, Philips Series 1 HDR212
NotNowChief is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 10:36 AM   #5
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,323
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmozer View Post
Will on Actiontec Ethernet Over Coax MoCA Adapter be all I need or do I need a pair?
You'll need a pair: one connected to your Premiere and one connected to your router.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tmozer View Post
With an internet connection does the Tivo Premiere still need a phone line connection?
Nope. In fact, the Premiere doesn't even have a built-in modem ... you'd need the TiVo Phone Line Adapter.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tmozer View Post
Is there a chance that an Iomega eSATA external 1 TB drive that I purchased to expand a SA Explorer 8300HD from Comcast (and can not get to work) will work with the Tivo Premiere?
Only the WD Expander models are supported on the Premiere, so that Iomega drive won't be recognized.

__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:26 PM.
Page generated in 0.05366898 seconds (74.25% PHP - 25.75% MySQL) with 18 queries