TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-17-2012, 06:59 PM   #1
kannapiran1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 6
Quick (probably simple) MoCA question

I just ordered a premiere 4 XL. To set up the network connection, can I just plug the coaxial cable from the wall into the DVR, or do I still need to get an adapter?

thanks --

MK
kannapiran1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2012, 07:27 PM   #2
BigJimOutlaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,438
If your house/network is enabled for moca already, then that's all you need to do.

If it's not, you'll need to install a moca adapter to your cable modem and router. ($50 on Tivo's site.) Unless you have FiOS TV, which has moca built into their router.

Last edited by BigJimOutlaw : 10-17-2012 at 07:34 PM.
BigJimOutlaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2012, 07:45 PM   #3
kannapiran1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigJimOutlaw View Post
If your house/network is enabled for moca already, then that's all you need to do.

If it's not, you'll need to install a moca adapter to your cable modem and router. ($50 on Tivo's site.) Unless you have FiOS TV, which has moca built into their router.
thanks - quick follow up question. If I buy the adapter and set up a Moca network, can I connect a xbox 360 directly to the ethernet jack on the tivo premier 4, or do I need to get another adapter?
kannapiran1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2012, 10:08 PM   #4
BigJimOutlaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,438
Yep, you should be able to daisy chain your Xbox off of the Premiere 4/XL4's ethernet port.
BigJimOutlaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2012, 05:37 PM   #5
NotNowChief
Addicted to TiVo
 
NotNowChief's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New York City Area
Posts: 288
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigJimOutlaw View Post
Yep, you should be able to daisy chain your Xbox off of the Premiere 4/XL4's ethernet port.
Are you serious! Theoretically, I am going to try the same thing with my Blu-Ray player! I hope it works! That would be awesome!
__________________
Verizon FiOS
TiVo Premiere XL4 (2 of 'em!)
TiVo Mini (Codename: UNICORN)
TiVo HDXL
TiVo HD
Retired: TiVo Series 2 ST, Philips Series 1 HDR212
NotNowChief is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2012, 05:57 PM   #6
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,478
Yep, works fine. (I'm doing it right now) The Elite/4/XL4 has a built in MoCa bridge. So you can connect a switch/hub to the Ethernet port on the TiVo, connect as many Ethernet enabled devices as you want to it, and they will all be able to access the MoCa network. (I'm using a 8 port switch that's full and all the connected devices work fine)

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:47 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |