TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-28-2012, 07:27 AM   #1
SzDoc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 22
Best disposition for old series @

I have an old series 2 (regular old Tivo, not a Direct TV box). I long ago changed out the fans (which were ridiculously loud) and installed a larger HD. As noted, this was a long time ago, and I don't recall much about details. This box is taking up space and I am directed by my wife to make it go away. My biggest 2 concerns: 1. Security: I don't want any of my personal data being misused; 2. Ensuring it gets used well. But, these are balanced with: 3. time. I don't have a lot of time to invest in this. My default option at present, for security reasons, is to pull the HD and give the rest of the gear to a local electronics recycling facility. Time is a BIG factor. And, it's quite hard for me to get to USPS during the day to ship heavy stuff, so eBay is a less attractive option, given the likely return.

I did some searching (of course) prior to posting this, but I don't have a good solution to my conundrum.

Thanks for weighing in.
SzDoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 08:20 AM   #2
atmuscarella
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 3,861
I think all personal data can be wiped forgot what the process is called but it is in the setup menus. clean and ... something.

If it has lifetime service on it you could give it to someone you know with a SD TV or put it on craigslist for a few $$.

If it doesn't have lifetime service try giving it away on craigslist list otherwise recycle it.
__________________
atmuscarella
R.I.P. - 04/04 - Dish 510
09/05 - Humax T-800
R.I.P. - 08/06 - TiVo
05/08 - TiVo HD
06/08 - Panasonic 50PZ800U 50" Plazma!!
03/10 - Series 3
11/10 - Premiere
09/13 - Roamio
atmuscarella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 05:47 PM   #3
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,426
There is nothing personal of any value what so ever stored on a Tivo.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 07:17 PM   #4
SzDoc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 22
Thanks to both of you. I will seek to hard reset it and perhaps do a Craigs List listing.
SzDoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 10:12 PM   #5
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,468
Does it have lifetime?
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2012, 09:19 AM   #6
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,760
Make sure that you uncheck the boxes on Tivo.com so that downloads and network visibility are disabled. The most important one is the download box because that could allow a new owner to access your Amazon or Netflix accounts for downloads at your expense if you have those sites tied into your Tivo account.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2012, 11:00 AM   #7
SzDoc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 22
Mattack: Yes.

Lillevig: thx
SzDoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2012, 11:48 AM   #8
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,337
If it were me, I would run a "Clear & delete everything".
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2012, 11:08 PM   #9
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,718
Quote:
Originally Posted by SzDoc View Post
I have an old series 2 (regular old Tivo, not a Direct TV box). I long ago changed out the fans (which were ridiculously loud) and installed a larger HD. As noted, this was a long time ago, and I don't recall much about details. This box is taking up space and I am directed by my wife to make it go away. My biggest 2 concerns: 1. Security: I don't want any of my personal data being misused; 2. Ensuring it gets used well. But, these are balanced with: 3. time. I don't have a lot of time to invest in this. My default option at present, for security reasons, is to pull the HD and give the rest of the gear to a local electronics recycling facility. Time is a BIG factor. And, it's quite hard for me to get to USPS during the day to ship heavy stuff, so eBay is a less attractive option, given the likely return.

I did some searching (of course) prior to posting this, but I don't have a good solution to my conundrum.

Thanks for weighing in.
What's the model number and how much do you want for it?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2012, 08:39 AM   #10
SzDoc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 22
If selling it were the primary intent, I'd list it on eBay and maximize my return. I have no idea what it's worth. Anyway, I think it's a 140060.
SzDoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2012, 03:30 PM   #11
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by SzDoc View Post
If selling it were the primary intent, I'd list it on eBay and maximize my return. I have no idea what it's worth. Anyway, I think it's a 140060.
Maximizing your return on eBay is not a given. Especially since they claim 9% of the sales price (including shipping) and then another 2-3% from PayPal.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2012, 05:50 PM   #12
SzDoc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 22
True enough
SzDoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 10:06 PM   #13
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,468
Well, if you're really thinking of throwing it away, I'd pay shipping for it.. (Though lately I'm seeing a crawl on my analog channels saying they're going digital only.. though they listed a date in LAST month.. heh)
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 10:14 PM   #14
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,718
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
Well, if you're really thinking of throwing it away, I'd pay shipping for it.. (Though lately I'm seeing a crawl on my analog channels saying they're going digital only.. though they listed a date in LAST month.. heh)
I already made him that offer plus a little money.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 10:07 PM   #15
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,468
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
I already made him that offer plus a little money.
You sound like you keep more junk than I do! Now, I have 4 *completely* unused tivos (1 dead S3, 1 S3 I bought to try to revive the dead one, and 2 Tivo HDs I got cheap from someone on this board when I thought my TivoHD was having hardware probs too).. and 1 unplugged S1 (so technically that makes 5, but I COULD use it).
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 10:28 PM   #16
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,718
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
You sound like you keep more junk than I do! Now, I have 4 *completely* unused tivos (1 dead S3, 1 S3 I bought to try to revive the dead one, and 2 Tivo HDs I got cheap from someone on this board when I thought my TivoHD was having hardware probs too).. and 1 unplugged S1 (so technically that makes 5, but I COULD use it).
Yeah, I've been meaning to get back to you about those S3s....
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2012, 07:24 AM   #17
SzDoc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 22
Perhaps y'all just need more televisions.
SzDoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 10:10 PM   #18
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,468
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Yeah, I've been meaning to get back to you about those S3s....
I would gladly sell you the dead lifetime S3 + working unsubscribed S3 -- AFTER -- my recordings from the also-dead-but-spins hard drive that was in that machine are revived.. (yes, I'm doubly stuck..)
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 10:15 PM   #19
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,718
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
I would gladly sell you the dead lifetime S3 + working unsubscribed S3 -- AFTER -- my recordings from the also-dead-but-spins hard drive that was in that machine are revived.. (yes, I'm doubly stuck..)
I have an idea...

Let me get back to you in a few days.

I'll PM you.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2012, 09:39 PM   #20
ADent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 2,102
The S2 Tivos have some use, they can run a Digital OTA converter box. The S1s do not.
ADent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2012, 10:07 PM   #21
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,468
Are you absolutely positive? I don't think so.. I think in this respect, S1 and S2 are identical.
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 07:44 AM   #22
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,046
The S1s don't have any way to access the IR codes to control a converter even though they're in its database. The 649 and rare 542 Series 2s fall into the same category since they were buit as "cable only".

With the right converter box you can work around it to some degree by lying to the TiVo. Insignia and Zenith converters happen to use the same IR codes as an LG satellite box, and Apex converters will work on one of the codes for a Hughes cable or satellite box.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:42 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |