TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-17-2011, 10:18 PM   #1
bradleys
It'll be fine....
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,844
TiVo iPad app is out!

Just saw in in the app store! I will be playing with it for a while tonight.
__________________
TiVo S2 (Retired)
TiVo Series 3 (Sold)
TiVo HD (Sold)
TiVo Premier (2 TB Upgrade)
TiVo Roamio Plus
TiVo Mini
iPad TiVo app
TiVo Stream (Sold)
Personal Video Share powered by PyTiVo
bradleys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 10:32 PM   #2
David Platt
Have an A-1 Day!
 
David Platt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 9,873
TC CLUB MEMBER
Downloading right now!
David Platt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 10:39 PM   #3
David Platt
Have an A-1 Day!
 
David Platt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 9,873
TC CLUB MEMBER
Well, okay then. I fire it up, enter my MAK as instructed.... and NOTHING. I've been sitting here waiting for five minutes for something to happen.

It looks pretty. I just wish it could so something.
David Platt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 10:46 PM   #4
Oberon2007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 17
I just happen to check the app store and saw it! I am happy now. So, can I watch my TiVo programs anywhere I can get an internet connection?

Edit - Just checked things out and unfortunately, it doesn't show the program on the iPad as I was hoping. I just might think about getting a Slingbox sometime in the future. Does the Slingbox work well with TiVo Premiere?

Last edited by Oberon2007 : 01-17-2011 at 10:52 PM.
Oberon2007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 10:47 PM   #5
aadam101
Future Prez of ABC
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North of Boston
Posts: 6,992
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Platt View Post
Well, okay then. I fire it up, enter my MAK as instructed.... and NOTHING. I've been sitting here waiting for five minutes for something to happen.

It looks pretty. I just wish it could so something.
Same here....another win for Tivo!!!!!
__________________
A passing grade? Like a C? Why don't I just get pregnant at a bus station!
aadam101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 10:50 PM   #6
mishafp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 136
Mine is working just great, without any trouble. Are you sure you enabled the network remote control, per the instructions?
mishafp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 10:51 PM   #7
aadam101
Future Prez of ABC
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North of Boston
Posts: 6,992
Quote:
Originally Posted by mishafp View Post
Mine is working just great, without any trouble. Are you sure you enabled the network remote control, per the instructions?

Yup. I use the network remote on my iPod.
__________________
A passing grade? Like a C? Why don't I just get pregnant at a bus station!
aadam101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 10:51 PM   #8
David Platt
Have an A-1 Day!
 
David Platt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 9,873
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by mishafp View Post
Mine is working just great, without any trouble. Are you sure you enabled the network remote control, per the instructions?
Yep, my network remote control's been enabled since I got the Premiere. I use the DVRRemote app with it all the time.
David Platt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 10:56 PM   #9
mishafp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 136
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Platt View Post
Yep, my network remote control's been enabled since I got the Premiere. I use the DVRRemote app with it all the time.
strange... maybe double check that you put the Network Key correctly?
mishafp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 10:56 PM   #10
bradleys
It'll be fine....
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,844
David,

Check again... Settings--> remote & device settings--> Network Remote Control--> allow

Also make sure you have 14.7
__________________
TiVo S2 (Retired)
TiVo Series 3 (Sold)
TiVo HD (Sold)
TiVo Premier (2 TB Upgrade)
TiVo Roamio Plus
TiVo Mini
iPad TiVo app
TiVo Stream (Sold)
Personal Video Share powered by PyTiVo
bradleys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 11:03 PM   #11
bradleys
It'll be fine....
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,844
I like it a lot! A huge hit for TiVo in my mind.

With that I do have a wish list.

You can't initiate an MRV transfer. Can someone with two Premiers let us know if you can see the content of you second TiVo from the "My Shows" menu? And initiate an MRV transfer?

I was hoping I would be able to at least see the content from my server! This isnjust the 1.0 release - so I will just keep pinging them.
__________________
TiVo S2 (Retired)
TiVo Series 3 (Sold)
TiVo HD (Sold)
TiVo Premier (2 TB Upgrade)
TiVo Roamio Plus
TiVo Mini
iPad TiVo app
TiVo Stream (Sold)
Personal Video Share powered by PyTiVo
bradleys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 11:04 PM   #12
aadam101
Future Prez of ABC
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North of Boston
Posts: 6,992
Quote:
Originally Posted by mishafp View Post
strange... maybe double check that you put the Network Key correctly?
It finds the Tivo's it just hangs rather than display any content. I got a quick shot of something from the upstairs Tivo and then my iPad lost it's internet connection.....which is not nomal.
__________________
A passing grade? Like a C? Why don't I just get pregnant at a bus station!
aadam101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 11:04 PM   #13
David Platt
Have an A-1 Day!
 
David Platt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 9,873
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradleys View Post
David,

Check again... Settings--> remote & device settings--> Network Remote Control--> allow

Also make sure you have 14.7
I know for a fact that Network Remote Control is enabled-- there is absolutely no way DVRRemote will work without it enabled, and I use it daily.

I do have 14.7.

After a reboot of everything on my network (the TiVo, the router, and the iPad), it is now working. Pretty slick.
David Platt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 11:05 PM   #14
David Platt
Have an A-1 Day!
 
David Platt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 9,873
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by aadam101 View Post
It finds the Tivo's it just hangs rather than display any content. I got a quick shot of something from the upstairs Tivo and then my iPad lost it's internet connection.....which is not nomal.
That's the exact same thing that happened to me. It also made the HDUI on my TiVo *incredibly* slow to respond while the iPad app was trying to connect.
David Platt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 11:07 PM   #15
David Platt
Have an A-1 Day!
 
David Platt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 9,873
TC CLUB MEMBER
Being able to prune the To-Do list from the iPad will make this worthwhile, IMO. That is one of the big features I miss from the TiVo hacking days-- being able to remove unwanted items from your ToDo list via TiVoWeb.
David Platt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 11:11 PM   #16
mishafp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 136
Looks great... only feature I wanted that I don't see is the ability to search for youtube on this app and kick the video right onto the TIVO?
mishafp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 11:16 PM   #17
bradleys
It'll be fine....
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,844
It would be really nice if under "Browse" you could filter by content provider. I use Netflix and Live TV, but not Amazon or Block Buster.

This is a similar complaint I have from the HDUI "collections"...

I think I understand why that functionality isn't there - but i suspect if it were user and not contract driven this would definitely be available.
__________________
TiVo S2 (Retired)
TiVo Series 3 (Sold)
TiVo HD (Sold)
TiVo Premier (2 TB Upgrade)
TiVo Roamio Plus
TiVo Mini
iPad TiVo app
TiVo Stream (Sold)
Personal Video Share powered by PyTiVo
bradleys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 11:19 PM   #18
bradleys
It'll be fine....
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,844
Quote:
Originally Posted by mishafp View Post
Looks great... only feature I wanted that I don't see is the ability to search for youtube on this app and kick the video right onto the TIVO?
Looks like it is partially there just not enabled... I agree with you and hope to see that feature in the future as well.
__________________
TiVo S2 (Retired)
TiVo Series 3 (Sold)
TiVo HD (Sold)
TiVo Premier (2 TB Upgrade)
TiVo Roamio Plus
TiVo Mini
iPad TiVo app
TiVo Stream (Sold)
Personal Video Share powered by PyTiVo
bradleys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 11:20 PM   #19
David Platt
Have an A-1 Day!
 
David Platt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 9,873
TC CLUB MEMBER
Since we're already making our wishlist of features we'd like to see in the next version, I'd love to be able to view 'Recording History' so you could see potential upcoming conflicts.
David Platt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 11:22 PM   #20
aadam101
Future Prez of ABC
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North of Boston
Posts: 6,992
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Platt View Post
That's the exact same thing that happened to me. It also made the HDUI on my TiVo *incredibly* slow to respond while the iPad app was trying to connect.
I use the SD UI.

What kind of router are you using? I have a netgear WNDR 3700. I only use 2.4 ghz. I have two premieres. I am sitting in front of one of them. The router is un fairly close proximity.

I just got am error message telling me that the network remote was not enabled, it is enabled. I clicked "finish setup" (for the second time tonight) but it still hangs after finding the Tivos.
__________________
A passing grade? Like a C? Why don't I just get pregnant at a bus station!
aadam101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 11:23 PM   #21
aadam101
Future Prez of ABC
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North of Boston
Posts: 6,992
I'm incredibly jealous of the who have it working.
__________________
A passing grade? Like a C? Why don't I just get pregnant at a bus station!
aadam101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 11:24 PM   #22
David Platt
Have an A-1 Day!
 
David Platt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 9,873
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by aadam101 View Post
I use the SD UI.

What kind of router are you using? I have a netgear WNDR 3700. I only use 2.4 ghz. I have two premieres. I am sitting in front of one of them. The router is un fairly close proximity.
Hmmm... interesting. That's exactly the same router I have. I'm not using wireless for my TiVo, though; it's connected directly to the router.
David Platt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 11:25 PM   #23
bradleys
It'll be fine....
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,844
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Platt View Post
Since we're already making our wishlist of features we'd like to see in the next version, I'd love to be able to view 'Recording History' so you could see potential upcoming conflicts.
You say "history" and then talk about upcoming conflicts... Do you want an alert to show future conflicts based on you season pass selections?

That would be cool...
__________________
TiVo S2 (Retired)
TiVo Series 3 (Sold)
TiVo HD (Sold)
TiVo Premier (2 TB Upgrade)
TiVo Roamio Plus
TiVo Mini
iPad TiVo app
TiVo Stream (Sold)
Personal Video Share powered by PyTiVo
bradleys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 11:32 PM   #24
David Platt
Have an A-1 Day!
 
David Platt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 9,873
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradleys View Post
You say "history" and then talk about upcoming conflicts... Do you want an alert to show future conflicts based on you season pass selections?

That would be cool...
Nah, that's just always been a quirk of the TiVo's GUI-- 'Recording History' shows both past and upcoming recordings (as well as shows that won't be recorded because of conflicts), so you have to look at 'History' to see upcoming conflicts. It doesn't make much sense to me either, but that's how it's always been.
David Platt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 11:33 PM   #25
bradleys
It'll be fine....
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,844
I love how the default page is Info. It shows information about what you are watching. A Recording, live TV, Netflix....

If you swap tuners with the peanut - the screen automatically refreshes to represent the new show.

Very cool.
__________________
TiVo S2 (Retired)
TiVo Series 3 (Sold)
TiVo HD (Sold)
TiVo Premier (2 TB Upgrade)
TiVo Roamio Plus
TiVo Mini
iPad TiVo app
TiVo Stream (Sold)
Personal Video Share powered by PyTiVo
bradleys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 11:45 PM   #26
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,519
Ben over at Engadget also posted a review.

http://www.engadget.com/2011/01/18/t...r-ipad-review/
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 11:50 PM   #27
aadam101
Future Prez of ABC
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North of Boston
Posts: 6,992
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Platt View Post
Hmmm... interesting. That's exactly the same router I have. I'm not using wireless for my TiVo, though; it's connected directly to the router.


That is interesting. Anyone with a Netgear WNDR 3700 able to get it to work?
__________________
A passing grade? Like a C? Why don't I just get pregnant at a bus station!
aadam101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 11:54 PM   #28
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,519
Has anyone checked to see if you can remote delete from another TiVo?
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2011, 12:13 AM   #29
bradleys
It'll be fine....
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,844
Quote:
Originally Posted by innocentfreak View Post
Has anyone checked to see if you can remote delete from another TiVo?
I only have one Premier, but from what I can tell - no MRV is available (move, delete, etc...). From the "My Shows" listing, I cannot see anything from my other TiVo's or from my Media Server....

I would be interested if someone with multiple Premiers can report their observations.

If you do have multiple Premier tivo's, it seems pretty simple to switch units and delete to you hearts content!
__________________
TiVo S2 (Retired)
TiVo Series 3 (Sold)
TiVo HD (Sold)
TiVo Premier (2 TB Upgrade)
TiVo Roamio Plus
TiVo Mini
iPad TiVo app
TiVo Stream (Sold)
Personal Video Share powered by PyTiVo
bradleys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2011, 12:13 AM   #30
aadam101
Future Prez of ABC
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North of Boston
Posts: 6,992
After several minutes of hanging, "Your DVR is not responding."

My DVR is just fine. I am watching it......

My iPad is a jailbroken 3.2......maybe that is why it doesn't work.....
__________________
A passing grade? Like a C? Why don't I just get pregnant at a bus station!
aadam101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:53 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |