TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-23-2012, 08:59 AM   #1
gwar11d2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
Tivo Locking up

Hello,

Just got two brand new Premiere units. Been about 5 years since I've had tivo. Glad I'm back!

I completed the guided setup on both. One functions perfectly, one is unusable. In my troubleshooting steps, I left the Coax off of the tivo and it runs just fine...but of course, without cable I can't use it.

When I plug the cable back in, restart, it gets all the way to the menus. I can see video coming from the channel it's tuned to, but menus are so slow that I can't scroll back and fourth...

I've tried moving it downstairs to the cable outlet that does work on the other Tivo and the same thing happens.

Any other troubleshooting do you think I should do? Or call support....
gwar11d2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 12:29 PM   #2
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,220
HD menus or SD? Cable or OTA? CableCARD no CableCARD? TA or no TA? Paired or unpaired? What kind of network connection? What cable system (if any)?
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 12:29 PM   #3
L David Matheny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: SE Ohio
Posts: 1,234
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwar11d2 View Post
Hello,

Just got two brand new Premiere units. Been about 5 years since I've had tivo. Glad I'm back!

I completed the guided setup on both. One functions perfectly, one is unusable. In my troubleshooting steps, I left the Coax off of the tivo and it runs just fine...but of course, without cable I can't use it.

When I plug the cable back in, restart, it gets all the way to the menus. I can see video coming from the channel it's tuned to, but menus are so slow that I can't scroll back and fourth...

I've tried moving it downstairs to the cable outlet that does work on the other Tivo and the same thing happens.

Any other troubleshooting do you think I should do? Or call support....
It sounds like some kind of signal problem. But you could make sure that the coax cable feeding the TiVo passes through a grounding block that bonds the shield to the same ground to which your electical service is attached.
L David Matheny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 12:40 PM   #4
JKay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Santa Clarita, CA, USA
Posts: 115
All I can say is that I just got Premiere XL4 and it has locked up on me several times. Usually when I am in search mode looking for shows to record it just locks up and nothing on the remote works. After about a minute or two the TiVo comes back to life and starts working again.

Plus the 30 second skip feature (using the code) and the 8 second replay feature are very sluggish.
__________________
************
The person with the most acronyms wins!!
************
Series 3, 131 hrs.HD (WD Green 1TB)
SVR2000, 160 hrs.
************
JKay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 12:43 PM   #5
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,523
First, look for it to connect a few times to make sure it is updated to the most recent software. Then, chach back in if you still have issues.
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 02:33 PM   #6
gwar11d2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
HD menus or SD? Cable or OTA? CableCARD no CableCARD? TA or no TA? Paired or unpaired? What kind of network connection? What cable system (if any)?
Both HD and SD menus (although SD menus are a little bit better). Cable w/ No cablecard (SD only with HD locals), Network is wired. Time Warner.

One of the boxes I have (same one) works fine. I've tested it both upstairs and down and it works the same. I did the same thing with the non-functional unit and the behavior passes both ways.

I was also thinking it was a signal problem but since the behavior follows no matter which cable jack I plug it into...I don't think that is the case.

I've also tried clearing everything and re-doing the guided setup... All updates have been applied as well. I'm expecting something wierd, maybe w/ the hard drive but still trying a few things.

About to call Tivo to see what they say...
gwar11d2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 03:15 PM   #7
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwar11d2 View Post
About to call Tivo to see what they say...
That's what I would do. Tell them everything you've done.
Clearly sounds like you got a defective unit.


Wait...

Have you subscribed them yet, or are you using the initial 7 day free trial?
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 03:31 PM   #8
gwar11d2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve614 View Post
That's what I would do. Tell them everything you've done.
Clearly sounds like you got a defective unit.


Wait...

Have you subscribed them yet, or are you using the initial 7 day free trial?
Yep, both subscribed...
gwar11d2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 04:36 PM   #9
shamilian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 375
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwar11d2 View Post
Hello,

Just got two brand new Premiere units. Been about 5 years since I've had tivo. Glad I'm back!

I completed the guided setup on both. One functions perfectly, one is unusable. In my troubleshooting steps, I left the Coax off of the tivo and it runs just fine...but of course, without cable I can't use it.

When I plug the cable back in, restart, it gets all the way to the menus. I can see video coming from the channel it's tuned to, but menus are so slow that I can't scroll back and fourth...

I've tried moving it downstairs to the cable outlet that does work on the other Tivo and the same thing happens.

Any other troubleshooting do you think I should do? Or call support....
I think you have a disk issue. When you plug in the coax it tries to write the video buffer, with no coax it is not trying to record the video buffer.
(the theory is that disk is accessing bad sectors which is greatly hurting the performance of the unit)

If you want to try and fix yourself i suggest trying a kickstart 54 then kickstart 57. (http://www.weaknees.com/tivo-kickstart-codes.php)

Otherwise call and get a new unit.
shamilian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 12:16 PM   #10
gwar11d2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
Yep, spoke w/ TiVo CS. They are sending a replacement to me
gwar11d2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 06:49 PM   #11
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,553
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwar11d2 View Post
Hello,

Been about 5 years since I've had tivo.
What happened to your old TiVo?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2012, 04:39 PM   #12
gwar11d2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
What happened to your old TiVo?
It was a directtv tivo...when I had direct tv. Old series 2 box.

I missed it... was running myth-tv for a while and those boxes gave out on me.

Wife was also frustrated when I did kernel updates taking out the ability to watch TV for a day or so til I figured it out.

So....enter Tivo Premiere and the good deal I got on them
gwar11d2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:40 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |