TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-06-2012, 07:14 PM   #1
tomhorsley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 609
Question The .apk file for the android app?

The new android app is free, so how about a link to the .apk file somewhere so we can run it on the android emulator on our desktop systems?
tomhorsley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2012, 09:47 PM   #2
Tico
Bear Down Cats!!!!!
 
Tico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 286
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/8412635/com....ne.android.apk This is Ver.1.5.1.35(1a)


Here is the APk for version I recieved 01/17/2012

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/8412635/com....53.android.apk Version 1.5.1.35(3)

Update 4/4/12

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/8412635/com....58.android.apk Version 1.5.1.35(8)
__________________
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 9/27/2010 (Bad Cap PS replaced 12/12)
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 5/14/12
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 11/26/12
Series3 OLED STA1520 TA Activated 9/21/06

Last edited by Tico : 04-04-2012 at 12:38 PM.
Tico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2012, 09:59 PM   #3
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,713
Thanks so much! That worked perfectly. Android market can be so infuriating. They don't "allow" the Xoom to even SEE the application. I installed your apk on the Xoom and it works, except the remote control isn't drawn correctly (which I don't care about, anyway).

I don't know why they can't just issue a WARNING that the app doesn't work perfectly under X, Y, or Z, but let you load it anyway.
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2012, 01:29 AM   #4
Worf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 1,607
Because users downrate apps that don't work well. Users also don't read warnings (think Dancing Pigs, and it applies to not just security issues, but everything).

And Amazon did have a problem with compatibility - led to no end of problems with people rating apps with 0 stars and endless comments of "doesn't work", "crashes", etc.
Worf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2012, 02:45 AM   #5
fdisker2000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: JBLM, WA
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by crxssi View Post
Thanks so much! That worked perfectly. Android market can be so infuriating. They don't "allow" the Xoom to even SEE the application. I installed your apk on the Xoom and it works, except the remote control isn't drawn correctly (which I don't care about, anyway).

I don't know why they can't just issue a WARNING that the app doesn't work perfectly under X, Y, or Z, but let you load it anyway.
To fix the remote not rendering properly switch from "stretch to fill screen" to "zoom to fill screen".
fdisker2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2012, 07:18 AM   #6
tomhorsley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 609
Got it. Thanks! Now to see if I can get it to run in the emulator (and maybe just try it on my phone to see why the market claims it won't work :-).
tomhorsley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2012, 08:27 AM   #7
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by fdisker2000 View Post
To fix the remote not rendering properly switch from "stretch to fill screen" to "zoom to fill screen".
Interesting observation. Of course if you do that, it reverts to showing a correct, but scrolling, half-sized remote. And all the other screens change to being low-res too. For example, the Guide on Zoom shows only 7 programs. On Stretch, it shows an impressive 15. I suppose one can jump back and forth (eeew).

I am pretty sure the reason TiVo blocked tablets on the Market was because they are going to design a different interface layout for tablets (seems pretty obvious). Not sure why they would consider 7" to be a phone-size, though. They only have two choices- design the application with both interfaces and let the user decide which to use. Or have the application hard-coded to switch from one layout to the other based on some arbitrary metric like screen size or resolution.

As usual, my recommendation would be "default to something sane, but allow the user to choose".
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2012, 08:46 AM   #8
tomhorsley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 609
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomhorsley View Post
Got it. Thanks! Now to see if I can get it to run in the emulator (and maybe just try it on my phone to see why the market claims it won't work :-).
It does indeed seem to run on the emulator just fine, though I get lots of spinning circles as it is trying to populate guide data, etc.

Should be really handy though since I use my TV both as my computer display and my TV and now I can fiddle the TiVo without having to switch the display over to the TiVo (not to mention I can use a real keyboard with the emulator so I don't have to try to aim fat fingers at tiny onscreen keys).

Now all I have to do is see if I can figure out how to build a shortcut that will bring up the emulator already running the TiVo app...
tomhorsley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2012, 11:47 AM   #9
tomhorsley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 609
I have now installed the .apk file on my phone as well, and other than getting a message warning me it wasn't designed for phones with my screen resolution, it seems to work fine. I can't imagine I would have noticed a problem if they hadn't gone out of their way to pop up the warning:-).
tomhorsley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2012, 01:09 PM   #10
steve771
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 39
Thanks for the .apk! It works great on my Nook Color w/ CM7.
steve771 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2012, 01:13 PM   #11
tomhorsley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 609
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomhorsley View Post
Now all I have to do is see if I can figure out how to build a shortcut that will bring up the emulator already running the TiVo app...
I was indeed able to build such a script:

http://home.comcast.net/~tomhorsley/.../tivo-app.html
tomhorsley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2012, 03:12 PM   #12
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomhorsley View Post
I was indeed able to build such a script:

http://home.comcast.net/~tomhorsley/.../tivo-app.html
Kewl!

Really irritating that you can't just download a damn, free apk, isn't it?
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2012, 03:11 PM   #13
zowwie85
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 89
It works great sideloaded onto my Motorola Xoom. Thanks!
zowwie85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2012, 04:44 PM   #14
LoneWolf15
Jedi Pirate Ninja
 
LoneWolf15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: The Mitten State
Posts: 71
Awesome! THANK YOU.

This let me sideload the app onto my (considered incompatible) Droid Bionic. I'm willing to accept any glitches, but I really want to test the app and so far, it seems to be running okay, though it's a little slow.

Last edited by LoneWolf15 : 01-08-2012 at 05:00 PM.
LoneWolf15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2012, 07:49 PM   #15
whompus60
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Dothan, AL.
Posts: 34
Yeah.. Works pretty well on my bionic also. Is a bit sluggish in some areas but is useable. I suspect it will get better with time.
whompus60 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2012, 07:53 PM   #16
Tico
Bear Down Cats!!!!!
 
Tico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 286
You are Welcome everyone... I will try to keep this post updated with newer versions when updates show up.
__________________
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 9/27/2010 (Bad Cap PS replaced 12/12)
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 5/14/12
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 11/26/12
Series3 OLED STA1520 TA Activated 9/21/06
Tico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2012, 08:00 PM   #17
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tico View Post
You are Welcome everyone... I will try to keep this post updated with newer versions when updates show up.
You are Da Bomb
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2012, 08:13 PM   #18
gteague
golftango
 
gteague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: dfw (euless)
Posts: 520
tks mucho! installed on fire and will test when back home again.

/guy
__________________
We were somewhere around the Withywindle on the edge of the Old Forest when the drugs began to take hold. ~Hunter S. Tolkien
gteague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2012, 03:46 PM   #19
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,222
Sweet ... got it working on my Toshiba Thrive, thanks! No landscape mode, but since it's not meant for tablets I can live with that for now.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2012, 11:34 AM   #20
MrJedi
Registered User
 
MrJedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 62
Thank you for posting this. Works great on my Kindle Fire.
__________________
1 TiVo Premiere 2TB w/ Lifetime, Cable via TWC/OTA via Antennas Direct DB4, Sony STR-DG810 Receiver, Panasonic TC-P50S1

Yep, just a one TV/one TiVo house. :)
MrJedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 02:35 PM   #21
Tico
Bear Down Cats!!!!!
 
Tico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 286
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/8412635/com....53.android.apk

Here is the latest update that I received today.
__________________
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 9/27/2010 (Bad Cap PS replaced 12/12)
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 5/14/12
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 11/26/12
Series3 OLED STA1520 TA Activated 9/21/06
Tico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 05:01 PM   #22
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,713
Previous version was 1.5.1.35(1a)
New version is 1.5.1.35(3)
Claims performance and stability updates. (I had no stability issues, and it doesn't seem to perform any better to me, now. Still pretty slow).

Interestingly, since I side-loaded on the Xoom, no update was found on the Market for it. So it appears that although the Amazon market locks out far less devices, it is still a pain on Market and requires manual loading of each update

Thanks again, Tico
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 11:00 PM   #23
jasonhavens
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Thanks again for sharing this. It works well on my Asus Transformer TF101.
jasonhavens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012, 09:39 AM   #24
logicman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 37
Glad to see some TiVo fans are also Android fans.

BTW, the app is now "officially" compatible with the Droid Bionic.
logicman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2012, 03:53 PM   #25
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,713
The Android app was updated yesterday to version 1.5.1.35(8)a

Think you can slide us an apk, Tico?
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2012, 04:38 PM   #26
rcobourn
Registered Snoozer
 
rcobourn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 726
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/26620526/com...ne.android.apk

So far as I can tell it doesn't work any better, but it supports a few more devices while it isn't working.
rcobourn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2012, 04:50 PM   #27
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcobourn View Post
Thanks

Quote:
So far as I can tell it doesn't work any better,
Supposedly it supports some new resolutions and has a few bug fixes. But I doubt with such a minor update it would fix anything of great importance. Does seem to connect a bit faster.

Quote:
but it supports a few more devices while it isn't working.
What do you mean by "while it isn't working", though? Everything works on my Evo 3D, and everything works on my Xoom except that virtual remote is misdrawn.

Ug, they added a WARNING now when you launch the app on a tablet saying it wasn't designed for such a large resolution, continue anyway? And it asks EVERY TIME you launch it. How irritating! Thanks for the "update", TiVo.
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2012, 05:04 PM   #28
rcobourn
Registered Snoozer
 
rcobourn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 726
Quote:
Originally Posted by crxssi View Post
Thanks



Supposedly it supports some new resolutions and has a few bug fixes. But I doubt with such a minor update it would fix anything of great importance. Does seem to connect a bit faster.



What do you mean by "while it isn't working", though? Everything works on my Evo 3D, and everything works on my Xoom except that virtual remote is misdrawn.

Ug, they added a WARNING now when you launch the app on a tablet saying it wasn't designed for such a large resolution, continue anyway? And it asks EVERY TIME you launch it. How irritating! Thanks for the "update", TiVo.
On both of my devices (T-Mobile G2X running Cyanogen7.2rc1 and Xoom running CM9) it can usually only find the TiVos once in a while, somewhat randomly.
rcobourn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2012, 05:18 PM   #29
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcobourn View Post
On both of my devices (T-Mobile G2X running Cyanogen7.2rc1 and Xoom running CM9) it can usually only find the TiVos once in a while, somewhat randomly.


I don't have that problem on my Evo 4G, Evo 3D, and Xoom (stock ICS). Some people have reported the behavior you mention, but it is not clear if it is your device, your network, or your Premiere...
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2012, 05:25 PM   #30
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,753
Anybody know if this runs on those less than $100, 7 inch tablets that are on sites like OnSale.com? Alternatively, does the app require a particular version (or higher) of Android?
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:14 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |