TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-19-2011, 10:27 PM   #1
comgenius1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 90
"No Signal" when using Pandora

Whenever I pull up Pandora on my Premiere XL, my tivo goes black and then I get a "No Signal" banner on the tv. If I turn the TV off and back on, It comes up to the pandora screen and works just fine. If I go back to live tv, it switches flawlessly, but if I go to pull Pandora back up, I have to turn the tv off and then back on. Its a 40" Toshiba connected with an HDMI cable. I've also had the same issue with YouTube as well. Any ideas?
comgenius1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2011, 01:12 PM   #2
rainwater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 6,076
What output modes do you have your TiVo set to? And what is the model of your tv?
rainwater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2011, 06:44 PM   #3
comgenius1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 90
1080i and 1080p. The tv is a toshiba 40RV525U and is a 1080p tv.
comgenius1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 11:09 PM   #4
mrrickva
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by comgenius1 View Post
1080i and 1080p. The tv is a toshiba 40RV525U and is a 1080p tv.
I'm a little late to the discussion, but... I was going crazy with my Toshiba 40RV525U (hooked up to my Premier) going black when trying to get to Tivo Central. I stumbled onto this thread and the light bulb lit up. I set the Tivo video output to 1080i only and the problem was solved. Thanks
mrrickva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2012, 08:39 AM   #5
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,489
But the TiVo can only pass through 1080P. It cannot scale to 1080P. The Pandora app will be in 1080i if 1080P and 1080i are selected.(it will be in 720P if 720P, 1080i, and 1080P are selected). So there must be some kind of issue going on since the 1080P set should have no issue with 1080i.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:38 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |