TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-19-2012, 02:20 AM   #1
Rubatoguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 16
No output on HDMI Premiere XL4

I just purchased a Tivo XL4 to work with Comcast cable and a Panasonic VIERA TC-L42ET5 TV. Initially I thought the tivo was defective because I would get the "starting up" screen - then the tv would report no signal once the hard drive on the Tivo started being accessed (Yellow light.)

On a whim, I connected the tv via the component connections from the Tivo and voila' I got picture.

So the question is: How can I set up the tivo so that the HDMI output works with my TV?
Rubatoguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 05:08 AM   #2
sbiller
Registered User
 
sbiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 1,859
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rubatoguy View Post
I just purchased a Tivo XL4 to work with Comcast cable and a Panasonic VIERA TC-L42ET5 TV. Initially I thought the tivo was defective because I would get the "starting up" screen - then the tv would report no signal once the hard drive on the Tivo started being accessed (Yellow light.)

On a whim, I connected the tv via the component connections from the Tivo and voila' I got picture.

So the question is: How can I set up the tivo so that the HDMI output works with my TV?
You might want to try a different HDMI cable.
sbiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 11:09 AM   #3
Rubatoguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 16
Okay, I am using the HDMI cable that came with the TIVO, I will try another and see if there is any difference.
Rubatoguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 04:30 PM   #4
Rubatoguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 16
Here is an update: If you go to the SYSTEM INFORMATION screen, you can look to see if the HDMI is enabled. If not, you have a bad cable, or your tv may need a firmware update to 'see' the TIVO. In my case the HDMI cable supplied with the Tivo box was bad. I swapped the cable with another one I had and now everything is copasetic.
Rubatoguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:29 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |