TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-07-2012, 08:55 AM   #1
macrophotog
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
Series 3 LED Display not working?

I have a series 3 Tivo and the OLED Display does not work and the LEDs also appear to have problems. Here is a rundown of the situation:

On restart/reset:
All four LEDS (2 red, 1 blue, 1 orange) do light up
Nothing shows in the "OLED Display" - it is blank/black

Normal operation:
Nothing shows in the "OLED Display" - it is blank/black even though the menu is set to have the clock on

During Scheduled Recordings:
None of the LEDS light up, even though red ones should depending on
Nothing shows in the "OLED Display" - it is blank/black even though the menu is set to have the display on

Using remote control:
None of the LEDS light up, even though orange one should flash when remote control buttons are pressed

Other than that the unit appears to be working properly. Any thoughts or ideas? Is this just a faceplate that needs replacing or is it possibly more (i.e. power supply, etc.) One concern is that the LEDs obviously can work since they light up at restart, but they do not light up when they should for the various operations. And obviously something is very wrong with the OLED display that should be giving the clock and the title of what's being recorded during scheduled recordings.

Thanks in advance for everyone's input, suggestions, and help!
macrophotog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 06:07 PM   #2
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
I suspect it could be a power supply issue. Series 3 Tivos are now showing signs of capacitor plague.

The 1st step in troubleshooting is to take the cover off your Tivo and visually inspect the power supply (with the Tivo unplugged, of course).
Look at the capacitors and see if you notice any bulging.



If you are unsure, take some pics and post them here for a second opinion.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 07:10 PM   #3
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,482
What steve614 said.

Anyone with an S2 or S3 with any problem should make sure their power supply is alright before attempting any other diagnosis.

Although as long as you've got the top off, take the drive out (or run long cables to it from a PC) and boot that PC with the Ultimate Boot CD and select the proper manufacturer's diagnostic software and run the long test on the drive.

Unless you have a GigaByte brand motherboard, in which case say so.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 11:34 AM   #4
ShayL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 196
What is the issue with gigabyte motherboards?
ShayL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 12:39 PM   #5
poppagene
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 692
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShayL View Post
What is the issue with gigabyte motherboards?
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...te#post9252408

Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
There are known problems with some Gigabyte mobos creating an HPA on attached drives and writing a copy of the BIOS to it, although I think they're only supposed to do that to the first drive found. Did you by any chance disconnect your other drives when you ran wdidle3?

poppagene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 12:44 PM   #6
ShayL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 196
Thank you, poppagene.
ShayL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 01:49 PM   #7
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,482
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShayL View Post
Thank you, poppagene.
On the two GB motherboards I have, I've been able to work around the problem by always having an IDE drive or one pretending to be IDE by way of an IDE/SATA adapter attached as primary master.

It puts a host protected area on that, then finds it at boot and is satisfied and doesn't screw with any other drives I have hooked up.

But before I figured out what was going on it was driving me nuts.

And I think I was the first to raise the issue here.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:38 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |