TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-14-2012, 11:06 AM   #1
SCinTN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 11
N13 error, again

Seems I have had this problem before but have been unable to find previous posts which helped me. Nine days ago, we had a lightning storm which briefly (<24 hours) knocked our cable/internet offline. After they came back, TiVo kept getting N33 and/or N13 errors. I tried the unplugging/replugging, restarting system, etc., but still get the N13 error. I am using an Apple Time Capsule and an RCA Digital Broadband router. I don't think that I had any firewall issues before. Seems I might have also fixed the problem last time by hardwiring the G Wireless adapter. Does any of this ring a bell to any of you?
SCinTN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 12:24 PM   #2
SCinTN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 11
Sorry, I may have meant N wireless adapter instead of G.
SCinTN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 12:33 PM   #3
poppagene
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 636
http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/400

Your previous posts are here: http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=482937
poppagene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 01:57 PM   #4
SCinTN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 11
Thanks, poppagene. It was getting worse, because I tried to reset the N adapter to default settings, then tried updating the firmware. Then the TiVo told me I didn't have an adapter. I am going to try what fixed this last time, which is hooking the TiVo up with an Ethernet cable directly to my router.
SCinTN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 02:30 PM   #5
SCinTN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 11
Meh. Was able to connect to network by hardwiring TiVo to router, but that requires a 50' Ethernet cable going from one room to another. N adapter still out. It was showing blue with a weak signal before the reset; now it shows green and no bars. Pretty seriously considering abandoning TiVo after six years. The only reason I kept them is because Comcast's DVR was such a joke.

Last edited by SCinTN : 09-14-2012 at 08:22 PM. Reason: updated to note connecting to network w/Ethernet cable
SCinTN is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:39 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |