TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Stream
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-17-2015, 10:39 AM   #1
nycityuser
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 258
Streaming from two separate TiVos on two networks

I currently have a Roamio Pro on a FIOS MOCA network. I stream and download content to my iPad regularly.

I also have a Roamio Basic at another home connected to OTA. If I were to connect a TiVo Stream to that network would I be able to watch content from both residences from anywhere on my iPad? Will there be any conflict by having two "home" networks? Will activating one TiVo for away-from-home viewing deactivate the other one for such use?

nycityuser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2015, 12:42 PM   #2
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 30,158
TC CLUB MEMBER
You'd have to setup each Stream on it's local network first. Then when you would need to select the Stream local to the TiVo that you wanted to watch via the setup section of the app. Also since you would be using OOH streaming in most instances you would be restricted from streaming protected content. For the OTA that's not and issue, since OTA is never protected, but for the other one it could be depending on which channels your cable company protects and what you want to watch. (all protect the premium channels, some protect even more beyond that)

__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2015, 01:57 PM   #3
nycityuser
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 258
Thanks Dan203, that's what I was hoping to hear. You're basically saying that OOH viewing has to be initiated on each respective local network. Then either TiVo can be selected via the setup function on the TiVo app when I am away from both homes.

I'm already aware of the protected content on my existing Pro - I have FIOS so only HBO/Cinemax channels are affected.

nycityuser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2015, 09:07 PM   #4
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 30,158
TC CLUB MEMBER
Yes, in most cases yu can switch back and forht once they are initialized the first time. However occasionally it will glitch and you will need to set it up again on the local network. Not sure what causes the glitch, so nothing you can really do to avoid it.

A VPN might work better. Then it will always think you're on the local network. But setup can be a bit of a pain.

__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:19 AM.
Page generated in 0.05100489 seconds (69.01% PHP - 30.99% MySQL) with 18 queries