TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-08-2012, 03:13 PM   #1
UCLABB
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 254
Moca for multiple devices

I just bought a MOCA kit mainly for the TiVo Premiere. However, I would also like to plug in a media player and maybe other equipment at a later date and the MOCA device has only one ethernet port. Would an inexpensive ethernet switch work with the MOCA?

http://www.amazon.com/TRENDnet-TE100...thernet+switch
UCLABB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2012, 09:37 PM   #2
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,261
Absolutely. I have my MoCA adapter going into a switch to which are connected my PC, Premiere, and a network printer. Works great.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2012, 08:13 PM   #3
ShayL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 199
windracer, what adapter are you using? I cannot make the Actiontec ECB2200 work with more than two devices behind it.
ShayL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2012, 08:21 PM   #4
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,261
I have a combination of Netgear MCAB1001 adapters and Actiontec ECB2200 adapters and I'm using TRENDnet gigabit switches.

I'm not sure why your Actiontec would care if it has a switch or a single device connected to it.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2012, 08:37 PM   #5
ShayL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 199
I figured it was a limitation of the actiontec. The switch is fine just not more than two devices behind it.
ShayL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2012, 08:42 PM   #6
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,261
I'm not following ... so you can connect a switch to the Actiontec, but if you have more than two devices connected to the switch, the MoCA adapter stops working?
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2012, 12:14 PM   #7
ShayL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 199
Quote:
Originally Posted by windracer View Post
I'm not following ... so you can connect a switch to the Actiontec, but if you have more than two devices connected to the switch, the MoCA adapter stops working?
My configuration is Westell (the FIOS router) -> coax -> Actiontec ECB2200 -> switch. This configuration works as long as there is only 2 devices connected to to the switch. If I add a third then it will get an IP address.
ShayL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2012, 12:21 PM   #8
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,261
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShayL View Post
If I add a third then it will get an IP address.
Did you mean it will not get an IP address? Because if not, I'm still confused.

Maybe your router is out of DHCP addresses?
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2012, 12:28 PM   #9
ShayL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 199
Quote:
Originally Posted by windracer View Post
Did you mean it will not get an IP address? Because if not, I'm still confused.

Maybe your router is out of DHCP addresses?
Oops yes will not get an IP. The router can't be out of IPs since I can connect with WiFi. The MOCA 8 device limitation should not be a factor since the westell, 2 TiVos, slingbox, WDLive on moca. It is strange. I can work around it so it not a big deal, but I would like to get it figured out for my own sanity.
ShayL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2012, 02:06 PM   #10
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,261
Hmm ... not sure what the problem could be. I assume you've tried different ports on your switch to make sure one of them isn't bad? Or do you have another switch you can try?
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2012, 04:55 PM   #11
Jonathan_S
Registered User
 
Jonathan_S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 13,701
Quote:
Originally Posted by windracer View Post
Hmm ... not sure what the problem could be. I assume you've tried different ports on your switch to make sure one of them isn't bad? Or do you have another switch you can try?
Guessing blindly, but if the Actiontec was basically acting as a 2 port switch then you'd be limited by the number of MAC addresses it could track for it's ethernet port side.

I've seen cheap Ethernet switches that acted, poorly, if another switch was connected to them. They'd been built (as cheap as possible) on an (incorrect) assumption about how many devices (MAC addresses) would be connected to each port. Exceed that number and weird things happen.
__________________
Xbox: MetalThreshkeen -- PSN: Threshkeen
TiVo Elite
Jonathan_S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2012, 05:05 PM   #12
NotNowChief
Addicted to TiVo
 
NotNowChief's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New York City Area
Posts: 296
Since the MoCA adapter will get its own IP address from the Fios router, wouldn't the only limitation on connecting multiple devices be the amount of IP addresses that the primary router can give out?

Last edited by NotNowChief : 09-24-2012 at 01:58 PM. Reason: Clarification
NotNowChief is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 12:29 PM   #13
ShayL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 199
I forgot to give an update on this. The issue was nothing to do with MOCA. The switch was the problem. I replaced it and everything worked.
ShayL is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:28 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |