TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-02-2012, 08:37 AM   #1
nt40lanman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 6
Comcast info bar at the bottom of the screen

I've tried a number of searches and can't believe I can't find something about this.

I have a basic Series 2 running off a Comcast RNG110 digital cable box. It all works perfectly except I get a lot of recordings with the blue Comcast info bar across the bottom. I has the title, channel, time, a "watch in HD" logo, and description and takes up about 1/3 of the screen. I don't know why it happens. When I'm watching TV and changing channels myself, that bar comes up but disappears quickly every time. Anyone else have this and solve it?
nt40lanman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2012, 09:11 PM   #2
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,222
That bar is coming from your cable box. When your TiVo has to change channels (via IR or serial, which ever method it's using to control the cable box) that banner probably comes up so it's part of the recording. You'll have to poke around in your cable box's settings (assuming there are any) to see if there's a way to make it disappear faster (or turn it off).
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 09:18 AM   #3
nt40lanman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 6
Yes, it's definitely from the cable box. It seems like whatever I do to change channels, just numbers, numbers and the enter button, last channel, channel up/down, the guide, etc, the comcast info bar disappears quickly but going through recordings and suggestions, I occasionally stumble on one with the bar visible for the whole recording.
nt40lanman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 09:49 AM   #4
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,222
Oh, I missed that ... it's up for the entire recording? That's definitely weird. I guess you could schedule a recording on your TiVo and then observe it as it changes the channel to see if anything weird is happening. I've never had a cable box controlled by my TiVo so I'm not sure what else to tell you, sorry.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 07:51 PM   #5
nt40lanman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 6
Bump for a fresh crowd

And it's still ticking me off...
nt40lanman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 12:12 AM   #6
gastrof
Look 32' in reverse
 
gastrof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: We would like tin but for the golden glade. Do not take risks that you cannot return to the encapsulation. Margaret has not the stranding.
Posts: 6,730
There's no way the cable box knows when you're watching thru a TiVo and when you're watching live.

"I occasionally stumble on [a recording] with the bar visible for the whole recording."

If the bar disappears when you're watching live, but occasionally doesn't disappear when you're watching thru the TiVo, something's wrong with your cable box, and the timing is sheer coincidence.

Since you say you already know this is a cable box problem, then it's not a TiVo problem and the cable company will have to handle it.
__________________
Crisp binoculars on a Wednesday.
gastrof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 11:49 AM   #7
nt40lanman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 6
I *think* the problem may stem from when the Tivo decides to record something and it's already on the right channel but it tries to change anyway. It happened a day or two ago where I was watching USA, and the screen glitched and the info bar came up, and I realized it had started recording a suggestion. I grabbed the Comcast remote and exited the info bar. I know it's the comcast box but I think it's something to do with how the Tivo is commanding it.
nt40lanman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 08:05 AM   #8
nt40lanman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 6
Bump for anyone that hasn't seen this. It now seems like when the tivo records something on a channel and then records the next show on that same channel the bar will come up.
nt40lanman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 10:15 AM   #9
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 4,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by nt40lanman View Post
Bump for anyone that hasn't seen this. It now seems like when the tivo records something on a channel and then records the next show on that same channel the bar will come up.
Part of the problem is the TiVo has no way to verify that the cable box is on the correct channel when using the IR blaster for control, which is why it always attempts to change the channel when it starts a new recording even if the previous recording was on the same channel.

Try this: Use the cable box remote to try to change the channel to the channel it is already on. If the banner comes up and remains on the screen until you explicitly clear it, then you know it is a problem with the cable box and you need to find out if there is any box configuration setting that will change the banner behavior. If not, then get Comcast to replace the box. If the problem is still there after you replace it, then it is likely that there is a design flaw in the cable box firmware.

You might also try changing the TiVo cable box control settings - different remote codes (if available), speed, forcing an enter, etc.

BTW, what brand and model is the box?
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 10:29 AM   #10
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 4,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by nt40lanman View Post
Bump for anyone that hasn't seen this. It now seems like when the tivo records something on a channel and then records the next show on that same channel the bar will come up.
Part of the problem is the TiVo has no way to verify that the cable box is on the correct channel when using the IR blaster for control, which is why it always attempts to change the channel when it starts a new recording even if the previous recording was on the same channel.

Try this: Use the cable box remote to try to change the channel to the channel it is already on. If the banner comes up and remains on the screen until you explicitly clear it, then you know it is a problem with the cable box and you need to find out if there is any box configuration setting that will change the banner behavior. If not, then get Comcast to replace the box. If the problem is still there after you replace it, then it is likely that there is a design flaw in the cable box firmware.

You might also try changing the TiVo box control configuration - different remote codes (if available), speed, forcing an enter, etc.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"

Last edited by lpwcomp : 06-07-2012 at 10:30 AM. Reason: removed question answered in the first post
lpwcomp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 03:29 PM   #11
bkrymsin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1
I realize this is an old thread, but were you able to make any progress on this? I use an old Series1 TiVo for my kids and have been getting this as well. I know it's an issue with the Comcast box, but not sure how to get around it! Thanks much,. B
bkrymsin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:19 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |