TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-03-2013, 07:53 PM   #1
Redhaze737
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10
Key Sequence

I may be making this up, but if memory serves from years ago, there is a 3 or 4 key sequence which when entered clears the TIVO memory and makes the response time quicker? Am I making this up?

If there is such a sequence, what is it?
Redhaze737 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2013, 07:14 AM   #2
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Is this something different from the things you can do from the UI?

There's Clear & Delete Everything, Clear Program Info & To Do List, and Clear Thumb Ratings & Suggestions...

Could it be one of the backdoor codes? If so, it might be listed here:
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=122090
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2013, 08:13 AM   #3
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,542
If there were such a magic sequence to make a Premiere faster, it would not be hard to find. In fact, we would all have purchased remotes that automatically use that code frequently.
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2013, 09:31 PM   #4
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,271
I'll jump onto this thread. Is there any such key sequence that "resets the HD UI"? There are a few times where the Tivo has basically hung.. and I have to wait for it to go to Live TV (there's ANOTHER hang I remember seeing that hitting the Info button would get you out of, but I think the latest version fixed that one)..

Anyway, back when I was hitting these, googling revealed years old posts about some kind of "reset UI" keypress, but that didn't ever seem to do anything on my Premiere 4.

Does anyone know if such a thing still exists, and if so, what the keypress is?
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2013, 07:24 PM   #5
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,400
Thumbs Down - Thumbs Up - Play - Play

Resets the HDUI
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.2001, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:48 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |