TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-10-2015, 10:34 AM   #1
Torino
Registered User
 
Torino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: VA
Posts: 94
Do all Premieres have boot up problems?

Anytime my Premiere needs to reboots it gets stuck on start up. I have to unhook the power cord, cable input, ethernet input and take the cable card out to get it to reboot and even at that it does not always work the first time. Is this a common problem with the Premiere.

Torino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2015, 10:37 AM   #2
squint
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 843
No, it's rather rare and is something you usually see with Series 2 and 3 TiVos (Premieres being series 4) mostly due to failing power supplies.

squint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2015, 12:42 PM   #3
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 3,960
That problem happens when you upgrade the hard drive but fail to run wdidle3 on it. Does your Premiere have an upgraded hard drive?

Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2015, 03:00 PM   #4
Torino
Registered User
 
Torino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: VA
Posts: 94
I am not for sure. I bought it off ebay. Is there a way I can tell?

Torino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2015, 03:23 PM   #5
JoeKustra
Cable only
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ashland, PA 17921 TCD746500/TCD846500
Posts: 1,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by Torino View Post
I am not for sure. I bought it off ebay. Is there a way I can tell?
If it was replaced with a bigger drive then the model number will not be equal to the unit as built. Google the model number and see if it matches your storage ability.

If the drive was just replaced, then there is no way to tell unless you open the case and look. Then it might be possible or might not.

JoeKustra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2015, 03:40 PM   #6
Torino
Registered User
 
Torino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: VA
Posts: 94
So, I take is unless I remove the drive, copy it then run wdidle3 and then reinstall I am stuck with the way it is working now.

Torino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2015, 05:37 PM   #7
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3,353
No, you can get a fresh image and do it yourself without copying.

That may be easier, as I know there can be issues going to an expanded drive from an expanded drive. But, I'm not sure what those issues are or how to work around them.

Again, this is all based upon you having an expanded drive. Drive size and tivo model number would help us help you.

__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2015, 11:15 PM   #8
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 8,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by Torino View Post
So, I take is unless I remove the drive, copy it then run wdidle3 and then reinstall I am stuck with the way it is working now.
Why copy it? take it out and run wdidle3 against it and set it to the appropriate Tivo-friendly setting to be safe.

wdidle setting on a drive doesn't damage its content as far as I've ever seen.

__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2015, 12:33 PM   #9
shamilian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 382
wdidle3 is only used for WD non-AV disks, this disables a feature called intellipark ( parks the disk when not in use for 8 seconds ).

The only Tivo issue use to occur on Tivo HD units, causing a softboot failure. A hard boot with a plug pull would work, no other issues with ethernet, or cablecard.

Your issue seems more involved and my be a failing power supply or failing hard drive.

It wont hurt to run the wdidle3 software, if you pull the drive out run the hard drive diagnostics from WD.

If you dont want to pull the drive, run the kickstart commands built into tivo to check the smart disk test.

if you have the tivo open look at the power supply to check for bulging caps.

shamilian is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:19 PM.
Page generated in 0.07125711 seconds (75.70% PHP - 24.30% MySQL) with 18 queries