TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-03-2012, 05:48 PM   #1
slice1900
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13
Angry Is Tivo EVER going to fix the awful Premiere software?

I am getting more and more frustrated every time I see my Premiere start up from standby frozen. Every few weeks I try to turn it on and the screen is black except for a window in the upper right paused on whatever I was watching when I put it on standby the night before. Nothing on the remote works - the yellow light on the unit flashes so it is getting there, but it is ignored. This seems to be separate from the "frozen remote" symptoms which fortunately I haven't seen this spring, but is even more frustrating because the only cure is to pull the power cord. Then you have to wait several minutes for it boot, and then endure terribly slow menus for a while until it finally starts working properly.

This bug has been present since I bought this two years ago. Seriously, does Tivo not give a damn about quality? My Series 2 was trouble free for 7 or 8 years until it finally bit the dust, and one would think a Series 4 is an upgrade. The two tuners and HD is certainly an upgrade, but the UI has gone downhill. If Tivo ever wishes to have a chance of getting people like me to invest in another one in the future this crap needs to be fixed before they waste time adding useless features like new UIs for Youtube, Amazon and Netflix. PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE fix the glaring bugs and issues in the basic functionality before you spend more time on the extras! No one buys Tivo because the Netflix UI is cool, but people will stop buying it if even waking it up from standby is a crapshoot!!
slice1900 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2012, 05:55 PM   #2
djwilso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 575
That sounds very frustrating. Your unit sounds defective.

I'm glad that my Premiere Elite has never done any of the things you mentioned.
__________________
Philips Series 1 HDR212, Nov 2001, never activated (retired)
Original OLED Series 3 (Lifetime) - Nov 2006, upgraded to 1TB in 2009
Premiere Elite/XL4 (Lifetime) - Oct 2011
djwilso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2012, 06:03 PM   #3
WVZR1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The WV Eastern Panhandle
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by slice1900 View Post
I am getting more and more frustrated every time I see my Premiere start up from standby frozen. Every few weeks I try to turn it on and the screen is black except for a window in the upper right paused on whatever I was watching when I put it on standby the night before. Nothing on the remote works - the yellow light on the unit flashes so it is getting there, but it is ignored. This seems to be separate from the "frozen remote" symptoms which fortunately I haven't seen this spring, but is even more frustrating because the only cure is to pull the power cord. Then you have to wait several minutes for it boot, and then endure terribly slow menus for a while until it finally starts working properly.

This bug has been present since I bought this two years ago. Seriously, does Tivo not give a damn about quality? My Series 2 was trouble free for 7 or 8 years until it finally bit the dust, and one would think a Series 4 is an upgrade. The two tuners and HD is certainly an upgrade, but the UI has gone downhill. If Tivo ever wishes to have a chance of getting people like me to invest in another one in the future this crap needs to be fixed before they waste time adding useless features like new UIs for Youtube, Amazon and Netflix. PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE fix the glaring bugs and issues in the basic functionality before you spend more time on the extras! No one buys Tivo because the Netflix UI is cool, but people will stop buying it if even waking it up from standby is a crapshoot!!
What is it doing in "standby"! It certainly doesn't appear you've asked for any help at all! OTA - Cable - what type of network? It seems unlikely that unless you "dribbled" it as the first step of "set-up" you could have this many issues! Try it again tomorrow night!
WVZR1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2012, 06:15 PM   #4
scole250
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Goldsboro, NC
Posts: 678
Just curious why you put it in standby? I thought that was a feature used for watching pass-through TV on a single tuner Tivo.
__________________
3 Premieres w/2TB each
Media server
scole250 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2012, 06:17 PM   #5
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,571
This is not normal behavior from a Premiere box. My two tuner Premiere and my two Elites do not behave this way.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x3
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2012, 07:25 PM   #6
rvsj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by scole250 View Post
Just curious why you put it in standby? I thought that was a feature used for watching pass-through TV on a single tuner Tivo.
My Premier spends most of its time in Standby. Recordings made while the unit is in Standby will not be interrupted by the periodic emergency alert tests.
rvsj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2012, 07:55 PM   #7
bbrown9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 141
You don't have to reboot. The GUI is frozen and you can restart the GUI by pressing <THUMBS DOWN><THUMBS UP><PLAY><PLAY> (I got that info from another thread on this forum - not sure if I remembered it right - if that doesn't work try reversing the THUMBs). It will take a few seconds, then thee GUI will restart. A lot faster than a reboot.

I put my TiVo in standby all the time and I never see this returning from standby. I've seen it a couple of times just randomly navigating the menu system.
bbrown9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2012, 08:08 PM   #8
caddyroger
Registered User
 
caddyroger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Some where out west
Posts: 1,614
The only problem with my Elite is that the HD menus are still slow. I have a 25down and 5 connection.
__________________
Caddy
caddyroger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2012, 08:17 PM   #9
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 8,943
slice1900, you can save yourself a lot of grief simply by switching to SDUI. Everything will be much snappier once you do so. The HDUI besides being incomplete still has many issues and while almost bearable speed on my Premiere is just way too slow on my Elite so nobody in the family room where the Elite sits wants anything to do with HDUI.
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 02:33 AM   #10
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,474
I wonder why the Elite is slower? Perhaps recording 4 buffers is taxing the CPU/RAM more and causing the UI to slow down. You should try tuning a couple of the live buffers to channels you don't actually get and see if that speeds things up any. Not a viable long term solution, but might be an interesting test.

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 06:45 AM   #11
gamo62
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 403
Quote:
Originally Posted by slice1900 View Post
I am getting more and more frustrated every time I see my Premiere start up from standby frozen. Every few weeks I try to turn it on and the screen is black except for a window in the upper right paused on whatever I was watching when I put it on standby the night before. Nothing on the remote works - the yellow light on the unit flashes so it is getting there, but it is ignored. This seems to be separate from the "frozen remote" symptoms which fortunately I haven't seen this spring, but is even more frustrating because the only cure is to pull the power cord. Then you have to wait several minutes for it boot, and then endure terribly slow menus for a while until it finally starts working properly.

This bug has been present since I bought this two years ago. Seriously, does Tivo not give a damn about quality? My Series 2 was trouble free for 7 or 8 years until it finally bit the dust, and one would think a Series 4 is an upgrade. The two tuners and HD is certainly an upgrade, but the UI has gone downhill. If Tivo ever wishes to have a chance of getting people like me to invest in another one in the future this crap needs to be fixed before they waste time adding useless features like new UIs for Youtube, Amazon and Netflix. PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE fix the glaring bugs and issues in the basic functionality before you spend more time on the extras! No one buys Tivo because the Netflix UI is cool, but people will stop buying it if even waking it up from standby is a crapshoot!!
Well, I have an XL, and have never had an issue with it. I don't know how long you have had your unit, but Tivo has made enormous strides with their software. And they keep on doing with every subsequent release.

It doesn't appear to be a software issue with you. It's more likely a hardware issue that is causing your problems. I am extremely happy with my unit. Even to the point of ordering a TiVo Stream.
gamo62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 07:06 AM   #12
compnurd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 951
No Slow Downs here and the HDUI is plenty fast
compnurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 01:13 PM   #13
smbaker
Registered User
 
smbaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 14,652
I haven't had any lockups on mine lately, although on one Tivo the tuners occasionally get screwed up and won't tune any channel (something like "the channel cannot be tuned") until it has been rebooted.

I'm also having constant problems with it losing the group and sort preferences in the now playing screen, and at the same time turning off groups in pyTivo. I'm not sure why it's doing this, but it sure is annoying every couple of days to have the sort/group preferences screwed up.

HDUI performance is still a dog. It's just not a responsive interface. I've already resigned to the fact that it never will have decent performance.

New youtube plugin kinda sucks. I liked the old one better.

I was expecting a service update to complete the HDUI by now. Wasn't that promised sometime in the spring?
__________________
1 Roamio Plus
2 Lifetime Premieres, 2 HDs, 2 S2DTs
1 Original Philips S1 from all the way back in 1999!
smbaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 02:08 PM   #14
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,379
No, the spring update did not promise full HDUI. At that time it mentioned that more HD screens were coming in the "fall" update, but even then a full set of HD menus was not described.

My HD performance is great. Just had my now playing change its preferences, I thought that was the kids or the dog hitting the color coded buttons.

OP- you are clearly having unusual issues. If you are looking to troubleshoot, let us know a few things like:
wireless/wired internet connection
external hard drive?
why are you using standby? Does this happen at any other times?
did the reboot of the UI trick work for you?
Do you have a cablecard? TA?
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 03:43 PM   #15
swerver
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 188
For sluggish ui performance, if you haven't tried the slide remote, you need to.
swerver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2012, 07:21 AM   #16
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,502
I have the slide and it can't change the issue with the HDUI being a dog, nor does it address the numerous bugs in it. SDUI is the only way to go for me on the Elite, which sucks because I use the guide all the time and it's way better in HD.
slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2012, 08:48 AM   #17
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 8,943
The bottom line is the hardware is just not good enough to run the HDUI without feeling sluggish. For those that say the HDUI is not sluggish then I submit if they did try the SDUI it would feel like a jet engine, especially on 4 tuner units. Speed is all relative so not everyone is going to agree on what sluggish is or not but my point of reference is comparing to SDUI and it's no contest which one is faster, especially on 4-tuner units. I agree that there are several advantages now in HDUI and I do use it quite a bit on my Premiere, but on the Elite it is just dog slow (especially when left unattended for a while) and nobody in the family can tolerate HDUI on that unit.
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2012, 09:21 AM   #18
compnurd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 951
This all depends on what you are comparing it to. The HDUI on Verizon, Direct TV, Comcasts new one are all Slower than the Tivo HDUI.... And obviously slower than there previous SDUI's... It is just a fact that the newer interfaces do and interact with alot more then the SDUI's do
compnurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2012, 06:51 PM   #19
swerver
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 188
Quote:
Originally Posted by slowbiscuit View Post
I have the slide and it can't change the issue with the HDUI being a dog, nor does it address the numerous bugs in it. SDUI is the only way to go for me on the Elite, which sucks because I use the guide all the time and it's way better in HD.
Oh, well it made a big difference to me, using a 2 tuner premiere. Bluetooth on the slide remote makes the ui lightning fast, it was a bit painful before with the regular remote with IR.
swerver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2012, 06:59 PM   #20
smbaker
Registered User
 
smbaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 14,652
Quote:
Originally Posted by swerver View Post
Oh, well it made a big difference to me, using a 2 tuner premiere. Bluetooth on the slide remote makes the ui lightning fast, it was a bit painful before with the regular remote with IR.
For me, bluetooth has improved the latency between pushing a button and the DVR acting on the button push. However, it hasn't done a bit of good for screen refresh times, populating menus, now playing lists, etc. Those are the places where the HDUI functions like a lazy or very sick dog.

I'm not sure why anyone is comparing Tivo to comcast or other cableco DVRs. The Tivo is a premium DVR. It's sold to people who want a much better device than those DVRs. It should utterly blow them away in features, performance, and reliability.
__________________
1 Roamio Plus
2 Lifetime Premieres, 2 HDs, 2 S2DTs
1 Original Philips S1 from all the way back in 1999!
smbaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2012, 08:10 PM   #21
astrohip
Stuart F
 
astrohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston & Brenham TX
Posts: 7,224
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
The bottom line is the hardware is just not good enough to run the HDUI without feeling sluggish. For those that say the HDUI is not sluggish then I submit if they did try the SDUI it would feel like a jet engine, especially on 4 tuner units. Speed is all relative so not everyone is going to agree on what sluggish is or not but my point of reference is comparing to SDUI and it's no contest which one is faster, especially on 4-tuner units. I agree that there are several advantages now in HDUI and I do use it quite a bit on my Premiere, but on the Elite it is just dog slow (especially when left unattended for a while) and nobody in the family can tolerate HDUI on that unit.
Agree. About once a month or so I'll switch to HDUI, usually to check out some feature I've read about in these forum that is HDUI only, and after a few minutes I'm right back to SDUI. I'm all about speed, speed, speed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by swerver View Post
Oh, well it made a big difference to me, using a 2 tuner premiere. Bluetooth on the slide remote makes the ui lightning fast, it was a bit painful before with the regular remote with IR.
It doesn't make any difference to the UI speed. I have both, and regardless of response time, the UI reaction is the same.
astrohip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2012, 10:20 PM   #22
David D
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 27
FWIW, I'm on my fourth Premier in 18 months. The first unit lasted 11 months with very few lock-ups and reboots. Around the 12th month, it would be on the TiVo start up screen when we'd turn on the tv several times a week, eventually becoming several times daily.

We're now on the fourth unit and while improved, it still acts up several times a week, including the "TiVo service is not available..." message that requires a power down reboot. I've tried all the suggestions TiVo tech support has offered including putting the unit on a UPS with still unsatisfactory results. I'm at wits end with this and don't know what else to do. From what I gather from here and talking to TiVo tech support, these units are easily thrown by poor signal to noise ratio, multipath distortion, etc. which is common with OTA, which is what I use. I cannot get a straight answer from anyone at TiVo on a solution.
David D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 08:48 AM   #23
astrohip
Stuart F
 
astrohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston & Brenham TX
Posts: 7,224
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbrown9 View Post
You don't have to reboot. The GUI is frozen and you can restart the GUI by pressing <THUMBS DOWN><THUMBS UP><PLAY><PLAY> (I got that info from another thread on this forum - not sure if I remembered it right - if that doesn't work try reversing the THUMBs). It will take a few seconds, then thee GUI will restart. A lot faster than a reboot.
I tried this (both ways). No luck. I've never heard of "rebooting the GUI". Any other info on this? Anyone else heard of this?

PS: I don't have any problems. I just had never heard of this process, and wanted to try it out of curiosity.
astrohip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 08:56 AM   #24
beejay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Richmond, IN
Posts: 683
Quote:
Originally Posted by astrohip View Post
I tried this (both ways). No luck. I've never heard of "rebooting the GUI". Any other info on this? Anyone else heard of this?

PS: I don't have any problems. I just had never heard of this process, and wanted to try it out of curiosity.
Works for me (from TiVo Central HDUI)

Never heard of it before but the screen goes blank for several seconds and then TiVo Central is redisplayed.

I'll add it to my list of codes in case it seems it's ever useful for me.
__________________
S2 - 1077 hours
S2 - 86 hours
S1 - 344 hours
S2DT - 186 hours

"For some people, even 10 TiVo DVRs is not overkill."
TiVoOpsMgr
Director, Svc. Ops

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
beejay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 08:57 AM   #25
compnurd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 951
Quote:
Originally Posted by astrohip View Post
I tried this (both ways). No luck. I've never heard of "rebooting the GUI". Any other info on this? Anyone else heard of this?

PS: I don't have any problems. I just had never heard of this process, and wanted to try it out of curiosity.
It has been posted by Tivo people in the past as an option
compnurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 11:46 AM   #26
astrohip
Stuart F
 
astrohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston & Brenham TX
Posts: 7,224
Quote:
Originally Posted by beejay View Post
Works for me (from TiVo Central HDUI)

Never heard of it before but the screen goes blank for several seconds and then TiVo Central is redisplayed.

I'll add it to my list of codes in case it seems it's ever useful for me.
Maybe it's HDUI only. I'll try it that way. I'm an SDUI guy.
astrohip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 11:53 AM   #27
DocNo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Bristow, VA
Posts: 578
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by smbaker View Post
I'm not sure why anyone is comparing Tivo to comcast or other cableco DVRs. The Tivo is a premium DVR. It's sold to people who want a much better device than those DVRs. It should utterly blow them away in features, performance, and reliability.
Hear hear.... For the most part they have the features and reliability down (otherwise I would have ditched Tivo for cheaper solutions long ago) - but the performance has always been frustrating. I may finally go the HTPC route. Combined with thinking of cutting the cable cord and going pure OTA and streaming, despite the hassles at least I will get a fast UI if I'm willing to pay for it!
__________________
Tivo Roamio and Tivo Mini - woot!
Tivo Premiere - probably to be replaced by another Mini
Series 3 - On the way out the door
Tivo HD - On the way out the door
DocNo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 11:57 AM   #28
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,474
Quote:
Originally Posted by astrohip View Post
Maybe it's HDUI only. I'll try it that way. I'm an SDUI guy.
Yes that's a technique for rebooting the HDUI. It has no effect on the SDUI. The SDUI is more low level. If it locks up you need to pull the plug and do a full reboot.

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 12:40 PM   #29
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 8,943
FYI you can also reboot by holding down the "Format" button on the front of the TiVo for about 30 secs. (It's hard for me to reach power cord on my TiVo so I found that a good substitute).
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 12:54 PM   #30
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,474
Good tip, thanks. I had no idea you could do that.

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:14 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |