TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-31-2012, 06:24 PM   #1
Raymond Day
Registered User
 
Raymond Day's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Belleville MI
Posts: 130
Down grade 500GB from 2TB

A wile ago when I got my TiVo Premiere I used Jmfs Live CD to copy the 500GB drive to a 2TB drive. It worked very good for all that time I had it.

Now I got a 4 tuner HD TiVo that came with a 2TB drive. So I don't need the Premiere any more and I want to use the 2TB drive out of it for backups.

So I copied the 2TB to the 500GB and Jmfs Live CD said error when it got to the 500GB part. I turned it off and put it in my Premiere. It worked. But seen all the videos. I am sure not all would work. So I ran the clear and delete everything. Set it up and it still sees it as a 2TB drive even though it's on a 500GB.

Is there some command I can run to tell it it's a 500GB and not a 2TB drive?

To bad they don't make a instant cake for the TiVo Premiere.

O yes. I used the 500GB for other things so it did not have the TiVo Premiere on it any more.

-Raymond Day
Raymond Day is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2012, 04:40 PM   #2
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,130
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raymond Day View Post
A wile ago when I got my TiVo Premiere I used Jmfs Live CD to copy the 500GB drive to a 2TB drive. It worked very good for all that time I had it.

Now I got a 4 tuner HD TiVo that came with a 2TB drive. So I don't need the Premiere any more and I want to use the 2TB drive out of it for backups.

So I copied the 2TB to the 500GB and Jmfs Live CD said error when it got to the 500GB part. I turned it off and put it in my Premiere. It worked. But seen all the videos. I am sure not all would work. So I ran the clear and delete everything. Set it up and it still sees it as a 2TB drive even though it's on a 500GB.

Is there some command I can run to tell it it's a 500GB and not a 2TB drive?

To bad they don't make a instant cake for the TiVo Premiere.

O yes. I used the 500GB for other things so it did not have the TiVo Premiere on it any more.

-Raymond Day
And that's where you screwed yourself.

The rule with Premiere's is you take the original drive and put it someplace safe, because it's your only source for the original image.

When jmfs copied from the first 500GB of the 2TB to the 500GB drive, it copied the bootpage and partition map that says "I'm a 2TB drive".

It also copied the index of the recorded shows, but if they themselves were recorded anywhere past that first 500 GB, they didn't make it.

Think of it as the difference between a table of contents and the actual contents.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:06 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |