TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-17-2013, 03:14 PM   #1
bearcat2000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 57
Reboot Loop w/2 CableCards, Fine w/1

I sure hope someone here has an answer or at least some info for me. Last night I unplugged my Series 3 to move it into a different room. After plugging it in, it rebooted all the way to "Almost There, just a few minutes more" and just as it's about to be done...goes to "Welcome Powering up" And it will do this forever. However if I pull out one of the cable cards so there is only one in the bottom (doesn't matter which cablecard is in there), it boots up fine and works fine with one tuner. If I try to insert a second one, I get an immediate reboot and it starts looping again. Frustrating as I'll get out since it seems you're waiting forever for these to boot up. Anyway, just didn't know if someone knew anything about what the culprit could be, or should I just use one cablecard and be done with it? Thanks a ton in advance!
bearcat2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 04:16 PM   #2
bshrock
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 263
The power supply may be failing ... And before Unitron says it, You should check the power supply for bad caps.

What happens if you put both cards in and disconnect the Coax? If it boots change both channels to an analog one then re-connect the Cable.
bshrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 04:37 PM   #3
bearcat2000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by bshrock View Post
The power supply may be failing ... And before Unitron says it, You should check the power supply for bad caps.

What happens if you put both cards in and disconnect the Coax? If it boots change both channels to an analog one then re-connect the Cable.
Thanks for the suggestion. That is now on my agenda for tonight after work. Will get back to you!
bearcat2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 04:38 PM   #4
bearcat2000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by bshrock View Post
The power supply may be failing ... And before Unitron says it, You should check the power supply for bad caps.

What happens if you put both cards in and disconnect the Coax? If it boots change both channels to an analog one then re-connect the Cable.
Thanks. Will try that tonight and get back. Fingers crossed!
bearcat2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 09:41 PM   #5
bearcat2000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 57
Same result when I rebooted without cable plugged in...just kept looping after it almost gets through startup. Dang, I was hoping that would work.
bearcat2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 02:07 PM   #6
nyjklein
J-E-T-S JetsJetsJets
 
nyjklein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: North Bergen, NJ
Posts: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by bshrock View Post
The power supply may be failing ... And before Unitron says it, You should check the power supply for bad caps.
Yep. Power supply. I had the exact same problem on one my Series 3 boxes. Exchanged cablecards thinking a card went bad. No help. Replaced the power supply (too lazy to bother with changing the caps) and that fixed it.

Jeff
nyjklein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 09:52 PM   #7
bearcat2000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 57
Thanks, time to pull the top off the case...question now is how lazy am I...just buy one from weak knees, or fix myself. Hmmm.
bearcat2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 11:11 PM   #8
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,894
Soldering is fun.
__________________
Roamio Pro (3TB)
Premiere Elite (2TB)
Premiere (320GB)
Two TiVo Minis

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 06:38 AM   #9
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,304
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arcady View Post
Soldering is fun.
Until that first time you absent-mindedly pick up the soldering iron by the wrong end.


But to answer the OP, the most likely explanation is that the power supply has become marginal and the load of two cards instead of one is just enough to "voltage drop" it enough to make the CPU reset.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:18 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |