TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-06-2012, 08:36 PM   #1
wtrskigirl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Question Need to connect using Wireless Hotspot?

I just got my new TIVO Premier XL and wireless N adapter. After hours of trying to connect to the internet (totally wireless) using my Spring Hotspot no luck. The original TIVO tech I sppke to said it could be done, but forgot to tell me TIVO wont support that method. I have seasched the community and can't pull up anything on doing everything wireless we are on vacation and have no router~! We are traveling for 2 months, is there a way to do this or should give up and return it? I just returned my Direct TV DVR because I was tired of their high price...I saw one post that said to plug the Cat 5 into the computer to bridge but no go there either!!!
Any help will be REALLY appreciated!!! Thanks
wtrskigirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2012, 10:22 PM   #2
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,753
Quote:
Originally Posted by wtrskigirl View Post
I just got my new TIVO Premier XL and wireless N adapter. After hours of trying to connect to the internet (totally wireless) using my Spring Hotspot no luck. The original TIVO tech I sppke to said it could be done, but forgot to tell me TIVO wont support that method. I have seasched the community and can't pull up anything on doing everything wireless we are on vacation and have no router~! We are traveling for 2 months, is there a way to do this or should give up and return it? I just returned my Direct TV DVR because I was tired of their high price...I saw one post that said to plug the Cat 5 into the computer to bridge but no go there either!!!
Any help will be REALLY appreciated!!! Thanks
Sometimes you need to give the Tivo a fixed IP address to get it to work. I had that problem with my S3HD. I use wireless bridges but haven't tried using a PC as the bridge except for doing serial PPP on an S1. Does the PC show a connection when you plug in the ethernet from the Tivo? Sometimes the PC ethernet port needs to be set to a fixed IP address instead of using DHCP protocol. If I get a chance tomorrow I can try setting up my laptop as a wireless bridge and relay the steps to you if it works.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2012, 10:22 PM   #3
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,542
When you connect the PC ti the wifi and tivo on the ethernet, use internet connection sharing.
__________________
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "S3HD")
Roamio, Oh Roamio!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2012, 08:59 AM   #4
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,753
I haven't tried it yet but there are several references on the web to using a laptop to bridge the ethernet and wireless connections. Here is a link to one of them:

http://www.i-hacked.com/content/view/118/64/

One of the ones I read said that the ethernet cable needed to be a crossover cable but the other references didn't mention that. They are bridging to game consoles so maybe one brand needs the crossover and another doesn't.

UPDATE: I went ahead and tried bridging with my Win7 laptop. Went into Network Sharing Center / Change Adapter Settings / select both wired and wireless connections / right click on one of them and select bridging

A new icon should pop up that says "Network Bridge". The ethernet connection from the laptop to the Tivo required a crossover cable.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi

Last edited by lillevig : 01-07-2012 at 09:24 AM. Reason: Updated
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2012, 12:00 PM   #5
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,076
Always give everything on your network that doesn't travel and need to log on to a different network a fixed IP address.

Might help, can't hurt.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 11:10 PM   #6
WizardMan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Santa Clara CA
Posts: 1
Were you able to get TiVo to recognize your mobile hotspot? We just eliminated our cable internet and phone line, leaving us with our mobile hotspot access to the internet. Will the TiVo wireless N adapter work if a fixed IP address is assigned? Thanks for your answers/thoughts in advance.
WizardMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:02 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |