TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Mini
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 9 votes, 4.78 average.
Old 02-18-2013, 10:44 PM   #901
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by spotterman26 View Post
I'm on Suddenlink cable in Eastern NC, and we have the mini here. I have 2 installed currently. Only had them a week. Have a premiere q in my living room, and the two minis (in a bonus room and a bedroom) <snip>
So how responsive are the Minis compared to Premiere units running HDUI menus and Flash apps? From the demo and other sources I got the impression Mini was supposed to be much more responsive. Is that the case?
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 11:00 PM   #902
spotterman26
Registered User
 
spotterman26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: NC
Posts: 30
Hdui response is comparable to the premiere, wouldn't say any faster or slower. Apps are the same. Not much info there i guess, in a nutshell I can't really tell a noticeable drop in response on either from my premiere and the minis.
spotterman26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 11:17 PM   #903
morac
Cat God
 
morac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,668
Quote:
Originally Posted by spotterman26 View Post
(the mini is supposed to relinquish the tuner back to the q after 1.5 hrs of inactivity, more on that later).
That goes counter to everything we've heard about Minis, namely that it permanently takes a tuner.
morac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 12:28 AM   #904
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by morac View Post
That goes counter to everything we've heard about Minis, namely that it permanently takes a tuner.
Yes, more likely it goes into some kind of screensaver mode after certain about of time with no activity so needless network streaming of live TV doesn't continue indefinitely when nobody is watching.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 12:36 AM   #905
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,906
Why would anyone assume a TiVo device goes to a screensaver? No TiVo has ever done that.
__________________
Roamio Pro
Premiere Elite
TiVo Mini X 3
Slingbox M1

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 02:03 AM   #906
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,995
spotterman26 - what happens if you setup the Q to only allocate one tuner for network devices? Perhaps that's where the 1.5 hour time out comes into play? Maybe after 1.5 hours it relinquishes the tuner so the other one can use it? If that's the case I wonder if simply going into the menus by pressing TiVo would relinquish it immediately. (if it has the little preview window you might need to press Slow to turn it off, or turn it off permanently in settings)
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 08:29 AM   #907
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arcady View Post
Why would anyone assume a TiVo device goes to a screensaver? No TiVo has ever done that.
Because Mini is a special case of streaming "live TV" from a host unit. Would you want the Mini default "screensaver" to be live TV and therefore stream most of the time when not being used and therefore take up network bandwidth and burden the host TiVo all the time with that extra stream? I sure wouldn't.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 09:23 AM   #908
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,489
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
Because Mini is a special case of streaming "live TV" from a host unit. Would you want the Mini default "screensaver" to be live TV and therefore stream most of the time when not being used and therefore take up network bandwidth and burden the host TiVo all the time with that extra stream? I sure wouldn't.
No big deal about the bandwidth. A TV channel uses a small amount of bandwidth. At most 19Mb/s. The Premiere could do that all day it and wouldn't make a difference. But I wouldn't want a tuner being stolen indefinitely.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 10:44 AM   #909
spotterman26
Registered User
 
spotterman26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: NC
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
But I wouldn't want a tuner being stolen indefinitely.
My assumption was that the tuner would be allocated to the mini whenever the mini needed it to stream live tv/watch recorded shows from the Premiere. I was aware of the "dynamic tuner sharing" talk and hoped it would function that way. After talking to the tech when I ordered the service, he said specifically the mini would (paraphrasing him here) "go to sleep" after 1.5 hours of inactivity and give the tuner back to the Premiere. Works for me cause I've got 3 overlapping recordings scheduled several nights a week. First instance where there was a conflict, one program did not record/dynamic tuner sharing wasn't very dynamic. I hope that's a software issue they can work on. There is a standby option, I haven't tried that yet. I might schedule something random to record tonight and put one on standby.
Here's a shot of TiVo Central I took this morning. No preview window, and a "Watch Live TV" option. Besides that, the interface is the same. I'll take a shot of the back of the mini when I get home this afternoon.

__________________
TiVo Premiere Q - TiVo Mini (2) - TiVo iPad App - TiVo iPhone App - Suddenlink cable/internet

Last edited by spotterman26 : 02-19-2013 at 10:48 AM. Reason: Edited photo link
spotterman26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 11:14 AM   #910
overFEDEXed
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Centerville, Georgia
Posts: 242
Remote

spotterman26,

Does the Mini have a Bluetooth remote? (fingers crossed)
Sorry if I missed that info earlier.
overFEDEXed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 11:19 AM   #911
spotterman26
Registered User
 
spotterman26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: NC
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by overFEDEXed View Post
spotterman26,

Does the Mini have a Bluetooth remote? (fingers crossed)
Sorry if I missed that info earlier.
Comes with the standard peanut TiVo remote, works with the TiVo app too.
__________________
TiVo Premiere Q - TiVo Mini (2) - TiVo iPad App - TiVo iPhone App - Suddenlink cable/internet
spotterman26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 11:27 AM   #912
overFEDEXed
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Centerville, Georgia
Posts: 242
Quote:
Originally Posted by spotterman26 View Post
Comes with the standard peanut TiVo remote, works with the TiVo app too.
Does it say anywhere, where you could use a Bluetooth?

I saw that it has a USB, or the pictures that I saw, showed that.
That's why I was asking.

Thanks
overFEDEXed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 11:33 AM   #913
spotterman26
Registered User
 
spotterman26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: NC
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by overFEDEXed View Post
Does it say anywhere, where you could use a Bluetooth?

I saw that it has a USB, or the pictures that I saw, showed that.
That's why I was asking.

Thanks
Ah, gotcha. Yes it has a USB port, I haven't seen any Bluetooth support.
__________________
TiVo Premiere Q - TiVo Mini (2) - TiVo iPad App - TiVo iPhone App - Suddenlink cable/internet
spotterman26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 11:48 AM   #914
Jonathan_S
Registered User
 
Jonathan_S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 13,745
Quote:
Originally Posted by spotterman26 View Post
Ah, gotcha. Yes it has a USB port, I haven't seen any Bluetooth support.
I thought I remembered reading that minis should work with the (now discontinued) TiVo slide remote. Those use bluetooth (to a USB dongle)...
__________________
Xbox: MetalThreshkeen -- PSN: Threshkeen
TiVo Elite
Jonathan_S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 11:59 AM   #915
overFEDEXed
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Centerville, Georgia
Posts: 242
Quote:
Originally Posted by spotterman26 View Post
Ah, gotcha. Yes it has a USB port, I haven't seen any Bluetooth support.
Thank you for checking.

I have gotten used to the Slide remotes.
They are a little flakey sometimes, but they are worth it.
overFEDEXed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 12:35 PM   #916
puffdaddy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 295
Quote:
Originally Posted by spotterman26 View Post
I'll take a shot of the back of the mini when I get home this afternoon.
Are your mini's running the same software version as your Premiere (I'm assuming "20.2.2.1-01-2"), or are they running a different version?
puffdaddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 01:27 PM   #917
atmuscarella
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 3,888
I would have thought there would be a good case for an off button on the mini. Why would it need to be powered up when not in use?
__________________
atmuscarella
R.I.P. - 04/04 - Dish 510
09/05 - Humax T-800
R.I.P. - 08/06 - TiVo
05/08 - TiVo HD
06/08 - Panasonic 50PZ800U 50" Plazma!!
03/10 - Series 3
11/10 - Premiere
09/13 - Roamio
atmuscarella is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 01:30 PM   #918
P42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: 01460
Posts: 1,261
spotterman26, post more pics please! And if you dare, some of the inside
P42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 01:50 PM   #919
spotterman26
Registered User
 
spotterman26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: NC
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by puffdaddy View Post
Are your mini's running the same software version as your Premiere (I'm assuming "20.2.2.1-01-2"), or are they running a different version?
I'll check and get back to you on that. At work for a while longer at the moment.

Quote:
Originally Posted by atmuscarella View Post
I would have thought there would be a good case for an off button on the mini. Why would it need to be powered up when not in use?
No power button, the unit is always on. If it goes into standby on its own, the light on the front stays on. If you manually put it in standby, the light goes off.

Quote:
Originally Posted by P42 View Post
spotterman26, post more pics please! And if you dare, some of the inside
I'm planning on taking some more pics when I get home. Anything specific? I'll get the back/connections, front, etc. No promises on the inside, but I'll give it a look.
__________________
TiVo Premiere Q - TiVo Mini (2) - TiVo iPad App - TiVo iPhone App - Suddenlink cable/internet
spotterman26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 03:10 PM   #920
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,995
I'm 99% sure that dynamic tuner allocation is not functional yet. Which means that your TiVo Q has now been converted to a 2 tuner unit because the other two are allocated for live TV on the Minis.

You should really try my suggestion. If you go to Setting->Remote,CableCARD & Devices.. on the TiVo Q there is a setting for how many tuners you want to allocate to live TV on networked devices. Try setting it to 1 and see if both Minis still work with live TV. (one at a time) That will make your Q a 3 tuner unit and still give you access to live TV on the Minis when you need it. Or if you don't need live TV at all you can actually turn it off completely and get all 4 tuners back on the Q. The Minis will then only be able to stream recorded shows from the Q, not watch live TV.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 03:25 PM   #921
sbiller
Registered User
 
sbiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 1,875
Spotterman,

What apps are available on your Mini?

Can you launch one or all of the apps and time how long it takes to start up compared to your Q?

As you can tell, there is a lot of interest here on your experience with the Mini!

Thanks,
Sam
sbiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 03:44 PM   #922
sbiller
Registered User
 
sbiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 1,875
Spotterman,

If you could take a video of the Mini in action and upload it to YouTube, I'm sure there might be a few people very interested in that as well.

Thanks again for the info!
~Sam
sbiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 03:49 PM   #923
davezatz
Funkadelic
 
davezatz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 4,322
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbiller View Post
Spotterman,

If you could take a video of the Mini in action and upload it to YouTube, I'm sure there might be a few people very interested in that as well.

Thanks again for the info!
~Sam
Yeah, or few photos of the screws on the bottom of the device, the software version screen, and anything that shows the tuner time out. Thanks!
davezatz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 03:53 PM   #924
Philmatic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 475
Spotterman, you basically just became our bitch. lol
Philmatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 03:54 PM   #925
davezatz
Funkadelic
 
davezatz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 4,322
I'll make it worth his while.
davezatz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 04:00 PM   #926
puffdaddy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 295
Quote:
Originally Posted by davezatz View Post
I'll make it worth his while.
I'm afraid to ask how!
puffdaddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 07:53 PM   #927
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,746
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
No big deal about the bandwidth..
I think it is very poor form to use any bandwidth unnecessarily. All it would take is a few non-friendly devices to ruin a network, especially if it had any wireless components in it.
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 07:56 PM   #928
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,746
Quote:
Originally Posted by Philmatic View Post
Spotterman, you basically just became our bitch. lol
LOL! You said it before I could...
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 07:57 PM   #929
spotterman26
Registered User
 
spotterman26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: NC
Posts: 30
Sorry for the delay, had to get the kiddo to bed. I've got 11 photos, most of what was asked for. I'll take a video of apps and interface tomorrow. I've got them in a flickr set linked here:

http://flic.kr/s/aHsjE3AQr6
__________________
TiVo Premiere Q - TiVo Mini (2) - TiVo iPad App - TiVo iPhone App - Suddenlink cable/internet
spotterman26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 08:00 PM   #930
spotterman26
Registered User
 
spotterman26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: NC
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by puffdaddy View Post
I'm afraid to ask how!
Me too..

Quote:
Originally Posted by crxssi View Post
LOL! You said it before I could...

Maybe, but I've got two TiVo Minis.

On a serious note, glad to help, I've been lurking on this forum for a while, joined up in December so I could search, figured I'd contribute what I could.
__________________
TiVo Premiere Q - TiVo Mini (2) - TiVo iPad App - TiVo iPhone App - Suddenlink cable/internet
spotterman26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:34 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |