TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > VirginMedia TV with TiVo - UK
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-22-2011, 01:06 PM   #1
Pine Cladding
Large member (Ooer!)
 
Pine Cladding's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Fareham, UK
Posts: 186
US iPad app

For those of you who are curious, the US version of the iPad app does not see a Virgin Media TiVo on the local network (not on mine anyway) it states that it cannot find a premiere or series three DVR :-(

Sent from my iPad 2 using Forum Runner
__________________
MAC

Virgin TiVo installed 19th Feb!!
TiVo S1 (In the Loft) with Cachecard 2.2, 512mb, TiVoWeb
Pine Cladding is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 02:33 PM   #2
Brangdon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 214
That surprises me, because the third-party Android and Windows apps work, so the internet interface is definitely enabled. Have you switched on "Remote Network Control" in the TiVo settings? It is off by default.
__________________
It's only television.
Brangdon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 02:37 PM   #3
Pine Cladding
Large member (Ooer!)
 
Pine Cladding's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Fareham, UK
Posts: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brangdon
That surprises me, because the third-party Android and Windows apps work, so the internet interface is definitely enabled. Have you switched on "Remote Network Control" in the TiVo settings? It is off by default.
Yep, did that this morning before trying the Peanut app, which works quite well btw.

Sent from my iPad 2 using Forum Runner
__________________
MAC

Virgin TiVo installed 19th Feb!!
TiVo S1 (In the Loft) with Cachecard 2.2, 512mb, TiVoWeb
Pine Cladding is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 02:41 PM   #4
mikerr
TiVoCentral.co.uk
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Up North
Posts: 2,597
The remote control apps use a different port & simpler protocol than the ipad app.
__________________
TivoCentral.co.uk -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mikerr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 04:24 PM   #5
Pine Cladding
Large member (Ooer!)
 
Pine Cladding's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Fareham, UK
Posts: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikerr View Post
The remote control apps use a different port & simpler protocol than the ipad app.
Am I right in thinking the TiVo remote protocol uses the Bonjour service?
__________________
MAC

Virgin TiVo installed 19th Feb!!
TiVo S1 (In the Loft) with Cachecard 2.2, 512mb, TiVoWeb
Pine Cladding is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2011, 01:05 AM   #6
brightonjohn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pine Cladding View Post
Yep, did that this morning before trying the Peanut app, which works quite well btw.

Sent from my iPad 2 using Forum Runner
Indeed it does and if you turn the iPad around to landscape it turns into a complete QWERTY keyboard and that also works well in the search areas. The favourites option also works nicely.

HOWEVER the actual remote depicted on the iPad screen is not the one provided by VM (I guess it is the US version) and so there are no colour buttons and some of the others are differently labelled.

SO it would be nice if, while we wait for the full app, if somebody at peanut could have a look at the VM remote although I doubt it's worth the effort or investment at this late stage.
brightonjohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2011, 05:32 AM   #7
John McE
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 161
I couldn't get the Apple Peanut app. to work, but could someone confirm something. At the moment my wireless router is upstairs with a physical lead connection to my computer. Is it necessary to move my router so that it is near my TIVO, and can connect it to the TIVO via a lead, or does it not make any difference?

Presumably if I do have to move the router downstairs, then my download speeds will suffer on my computer, as it will no longer be connected by wire?
John McE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2011, 06:33 AM   #8
Johnny_boy
Registered User
 
Johnny_boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Posts: 152
You need the TiVo plugged into the router. You may get away with plugging the TiVo into a second router and configuring that as an access point to point to your main router or by using a plug in Ethernet pair of plugs which will use your electricity circuits to allow you to leave the router where it is.
__________________
New 500Gb TiVo, LG 42" Plasma Telly, Yamaha 630 RDS AV receiver, Apple TV 2, Sony DVD+/-R/RW recorder. LG BD370 Blu Ray
Johnny_boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2011, 09:16 AM   #9
John McE
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 161
Ok thanks, Johnny_boy, I thought I probably did. I'll give it a go, but frankly I'd rather have the router plugged into my computer where I use it to download things, rather than by the TV just to use the remote apps. I'll have to see how much it impacts on download speed.
John McE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2011, 10:46 AM   #10
browellm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 119
Just get a £20 wireless bridge, that's what I did.
browellm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2011, 10:49 AM   #11
Tony Hoyle
Geek
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Manchester
Posts: 646
Homeplugs are great where you can't run cables.
__________________
Those who do not understand Tivo are condemned to reinvent it, poorly.
Tony Hoyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2011, 11:23 AM   #12
VirginMediaPhil
Registered User
 
VirginMediaPhil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 257
Quote:
Originally Posted by brightonjohn View Post
HOWEVER the actual remote depicted on the iPad screen is not the one provided by VM (I guess it is the US version) and so there are no colour buttons and some of the others are differently labelled
The Premiere remote does have the coloured buttons doesn't it? It's just they are in a different order and have 'A, B, C, D' on them.

Just checked. We have them ordered Red, Green, Yellow, Blue. US TiVo remote has Yellow, Blue, Red, Green. So they've swapped Yellow/Blue and Red/Green round.
__________________
I am not a Virgin Media employee, just a customer.
VirginMediaPhil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2011, 03:23 PM   #13
Moe UK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: West London
Posts: 29
There is a guy over on the Cable Forum who got the US app working and sent be some instructions but it seems way above my understanding to get it to work. But it looks like it is possible.
Moe UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2011, 04:35 PM   #14
Tony Hoyle
Geek
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Manchester
Posts: 646
You have to lie about the tivo model to the app... Smart. If I still had an ipad I'd play with that.

I expect the video doesn't work for the same reason multiroom doesn't work - everything is locked down.
__________________
Those who do not understand Tivo are condemned to reinvent it, poorly.
Tony Hoyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2011, 04:04 AM   #15
tdenson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Leeds
Posts: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moe UK View Post
There is a guy over on the Cable Forum who got the US app working and sent be some instructions but it seems way above my understanding to get it to work. But it looks like it is possible.
what do you mean by the Cable Forum - can you give me a link please
__________________
Tony
tdenson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2011, 04:33 AM   #16
sjp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,666
Quote:
Originally Posted by tdenson View Post
what do you mean by the Cable Forum - can you give me a link please
lmgtfy

http://www.cableforum.co.uk/
sjp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2011, 04:39 AM   #17
tdenson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Leeds
Posts: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjp View Post
Thanks (lmgtfy ??)
__________________
Tony
tdenson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2011, 04:40 AM   #18
tdenson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Leeds
Posts: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by tdenson View Post
Thanks (lmgtfy ??)

Oops (just googled it !!)
__________________
Tony
tdenson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2011, 04:45 AM   #19
tdenson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Leeds
Posts: 296
What's even worse, I realise I am already a member of that forum and have posted there !
__________________
Tony
tdenson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2011, 06:08 AM   #20
sjp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,666
Quote:
Originally Posted by tdenson View Post
Oops (just googled it !!)

sjp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2011, 07:55 AM   #21
TIVO_YORK99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: York
Posts: 316
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moe UK View Post
There is a guy over on the Cable Forum who got the US app working and sent be some instructions but it seems way above my understanding to get it to work. But it looks like it is possible.
Could you possibly PM me the instructions he gave you?, I wouldn't mind trying it out.
TIVO_YORK99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2011, 09:37 AM   #22
Pine Cladding
Large member (Ooer!)
 
Pine Cladding's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Fareham, UK
Posts: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by TIVO_YORK99

Could you possibly PM me the instructions he gave you?, I wouldn't mind trying it out.
+1

Sent from my iPad 2 using Forum Runner
__________________
MAC

Virgin TiVo installed 19th Feb!!
TiVo S1 (In the Loft) with Cachecard 2.2, 512mb, TiVoWeb
Pine Cladding is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2011, 10:55 AM   #23
beeswax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 24
I'd love the instructions for this - pretty pretty please!
beeswax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2011, 04:00 PM   #24
Moe UK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: West London
Posts: 29
have a look at the thread http://www.cableforum.co.uk/board/11...p-page-11.html

There is instructions in there but I have not got it working you need to know what you are doing with python.

Once you have downloaded the file you need to edit it:


The file is below. 192.168.1.XXX is the tivo's IP address, 192.168.1.YYY is my laptop's address (although you may not need to set this).

#!/usr/bin/env python

"""An mDNS daemon designed to appear, to the iPad app, to be a TiVo Premiere."""

import Zeroconf
import socket

local_ip = socket.inet_aton("192.168.1.XXX")

# You need the right value here. Either use tcpdump to find the value that
# your TiVo device advertises, or navigate to:
# Account & System Info
# System Information
# TiVo Service Number
# It should be 15 hex digits (0-9 and a-f) with no dashes. All in uppercase
# to be safe.
TSN = 'ZZZZZZZZZZZZZZ'

server = Zeroconf.Zeroconf(bindaddress="192.168.1.YYY")

server.registerService(
Zeroconf.ServiceInfo(
'_tivo-remote._tcp.local.',
'Proxy._tivo-remote._tcp.local.',
address = local_ip,
port = 1393,
weight = 0, priority=0,
properties = {
'platformname': 'TiVo Premiere',
'swversion': '14.8.U2-01-3.746',
'platform': 'tcd/Series4',
'TSN': TSN,
}
)
)

server.registerService(
Zeroconf.ServiceInfo(
'_tivo-device._tcp.local.',
'Proxy._tivo-device._tcp.local.',
address = local_ip,
port = 80,
weight = 0, priority=0,
properties = {
'path': '/',
'services': '_tivo-mindrpc._tcp,_tivo-remote._tcp',
'platformname': 'TiVo Premiere',
'swversion': '14.8.U2-01-3.746',
'platform': 'tcd/Series4',
'TSN': TSN,
}
)
)

server.registerService(
Zeroconf.ServiceInfo(
'_http._tcp.local.',
'Proxy._http._tcp.local.',
address = local_ip,
port = 80,
weight = 0, priority=0,
properties = {
'path': '/index.html',
'swversion': '14.8.U2-01-3.746',
'platform': 'tcd/Series4',
'TSN': TSN,
}
)
)

server.registerService(
Zeroconf.ServiceInfo(
'_tivo-mindrpc._tcp.local.',
'Proxy._tivo-mindrpc._tcp.local.',
address = local_ip,
port = 1413,
weight = 0, priority=0,
properties = {
'protocol': 'tivo-mindrpc',
'path': '/',
'swversion': '14.8.U2-01-3.746',
'platform': 'tcd/Series4',
'TSN': TSN,
}
)
)

server.registerService(
Zeroconf.ServiceInfo(
'_tivo-videos._tcp.local.',
'Proxy._tivo-videos._tcp.local.',
address = local_ip,
port = 443,
weight = 0, priority=0,
properties = {
'protocol': 'https',
'path': '/TiVoConnect?Command=QueryContainer&Container=%2FNo wPlaying',
'swversion': '14.8.U2-01-3.746',
'platform': 'tcd/Series4',
'TSN': TSN,
}
)
)

print 'Running mDNS daemon ...'

You also need to download this and unpack in the same directory http://sourceforge.net/projects/pyzeroconf/

You need to set the binding to your IP address for your computer. Good luck
Moe UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2011, 04:46 PM   #25
TIVO_YORK99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: York
Posts: 316
I'm nearly there.

The iPad finds the Tivo named as proxy. It asked me for the MAK which I gave it, the list now says READY under setup, but when I click on it it tries to connect but says the DVR is not responding.
TIVO_YORK99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2011, 05:01 PM   #26
Moe UK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: West London
Posts: 29
There is a additional service that you need to register _tivo-remote but again not sure what you do with that as I still cant get the scrip to run.

Out of interest are you doing this on a windows machine or Mac?
Moe UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2011, 05:11 PM   #27
TIVO_YORK99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: York
Posts: 316
I'm running it on windows.
TIVO_YORK99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2011, 05:48 PM   #28
beeswax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by TIVO_YORK99 View Post
I'm nearly there.

The iPad finds the Tivo named as proxy. It asked me for the MAK which I gave it, the list now says READY under setup, but when I click on it it tries to connect but says the DVR is not responding.
I'm running Windows as well (Win7 x64) but once I got as far as the MAK prompt, it was fine, maybe reboot the TiVo box?
beeswax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2011, 06:05 PM   #29
Moe UK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: West London
Posts: 29
Good work guys so any chance of a step by step guide as I am sure I am missing something very simple.
Moe UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2011, 06:26 PM   #30
beeswax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 24
Sure, this is what worked for me:

Install Python 2.7.2 from here. This installed to C:\Python27

I then had to fanny about with the .py scripts because it seems python changes it's syntax rules on a regular basis and most of the scripts wouldn't run without removing print statements and getting rid of some commenting. Here are the already-edited versions, just extract to C:\Python27: linky

Use Notepad++ or similar to add your TiVo and PC IP addresses into mdns-tivo-forgery.py, I've labelled where you need to put them. Also add the TSN. Save the changes.

Not sure if this step is needed, probably not - edit remote1.py and remote2.py substituting the TiVo IP with your own and entering your MAK.

Now just double click mdns-tivo-forgery.py in your C:\Python27 directory, if you see "Running mDNS daemon" you're probably good to go.

All creds to arantius for the script and foddy for realising it could be used for something cool.

Last edited by beeswax : 12-02-2011 at 04:11 AM. Reason: tivofiles link replaced with a bugfix version
beeswax is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:02 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |