TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-13-2012, 11:58 PM   #1
Joe Siegler
Registered User
 
Joe Siegler's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Garland, TX
Posts: 688
Problem transferring full version of show

I am running v2.83 of TiVo Desktop Pro. I use it to copy programs from my DVR, and use the 7 or 8 TB of storage I have on my computer as a place to keep programs, as opposed to the drive on the TiVo itself (which is much smaller).

I transfer things back and forth all the time. However, I've had issues transferring the Opening & Closing Ceremonies from the Olympics. I try, and they transfer, but they never seem to finish.

I've tried multiple times with the closing ceremonies, and it stops during the moment when the cauldron is lowered. It never finishes out. I can't figure out why.

Is it merely the length? I wouldn't think so, because I've transferred MLB games that are as long as 4.5 hours. I'm at a loss to explain why neither of these transfer properly, when other things do.

Suggestions?

P.S. My TiVo Premiere is hardwired into my router, but the desktop computer where I'm backing up to is wireless. This hasn't been a problem before.
__________________
Joe Siegler -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

TiVo Roamio 75hr unmodified, TiVo Roamio 316hr/2TB, both OTA only.
Joe Siegler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 02:39 AM   #2
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,382
View the video on the Tivo where it stopped transferring and there must be some kind of glitch at that point. You can view past that point and pause it. Using the latest KMTTG, you can then transfer from paused point, using an option in the menu, I think its called "resume" checkbox.
__________________
Series 2 (80 hrs,PLS, Pending sale)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "S3HD")
Roamio, Oh Roamio!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 08:16 AM   #3
Joe Siegler
Registered User
 
Joe Siegler's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Garland, TX
Posts: 688
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
View the video on the Tivo where it stopped transferring and there must be some kind of glitch at that point. You can view past that point and pause it. Using the latest KMTTG, you can then transfer from paused point, using an option in the menu, I think its called "resume" checkbox.
There's no visible issue at that point in the show on my TiVo.

Also, no idea what KMTTG is. I'm just using the regular TiVo Desktop software.
__________________
Joe Siegler -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

TiVo Roamio 75hr unmodified, TiVo Roamio 316hr/2TB, both OTA only.
Joe Siegler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 09:15 AM   #4
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 5,704
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Siegler View Post
........Also, no idea what KMTTG is. I'm just using the regular TiVo Desktop software.
LOL Just take a look around. The kmttg thread is the largest one on this forum and is rarely off the first page. At the moment I first viewed this thread the kmttg thread was just 7 entries down from your post. I think ThAbtO was suggesting you should consider using kmttg to address your issue
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 02:21 PM   #5
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,382
IMO, TDP is old school.
__________________
Series 2 (80 hrs,PLS, Pending sale)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "S3HD")
Roamio, Oh Roamio!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2012, 08:46 AM   #6
Joe Siegler
Registered User
 
Joe Siegler's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Garland, TX
Posts: 688
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO
IMO, TDP is old school.
Maybe, but I've been using it for years in copying shows without a problem. This was the first.

Saying "use different software" really isn't any help.
__________________
Joe Siegler -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

TiVo Roamio 75hr unmodified, TiVo Roamio 316hr/2TB, both OTA only.
Joe Siegler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2012, 11:38 AM   #7
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 8,524
Toggle Fast Transfers setting to be opposite of what you have currently and try download again.
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2012, 01:13 PM   #8
Joe Siegler
Registered User
 
Joe Siegler's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Garland, TX
Posts: 688
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
Toggle Fast Transfers setting to be opposite of what you have currently and try download again.
I had it set to "on". I turned it off, and tried again. Crapped out in the same position. I might try transferring it to my second TiVo, and then try transferring from there. See if it makes any difference. There's nothing at that spot on the show - I've looked.
__________________
Joe Siegler -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

TiVo Roamio 75hr unmodified, TiVo Roamio 316hr/2TB, both OTA only.
Joe Siegler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2012, 04:14 PM   #9
lrhorer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: San Antonio, Texas, USA
Posts: 6,849
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Siegler View Post
I had it set to "on". I turned it off, and tried again. Crapped out in the same position. I might try transferring it to my second TiVo, and then try transferring from there. See if it makes any difference. There's nothing at that spot on the show - I've looked.
Just becasue you don't see a glitch in the displayed video does not mean there is no glitch in the data.

TDT is such a lousy pile of crap I would be tempted to say it is a problem with TDT, but in fairness in this case I doubt it. If you can get the video to transfer from one TiVo to another then you might be able to transfer from the 2nd Tivo to your PC, but I wouldn't hold my breath. When encountering an issue of the sort you mention, better than 75% of the time the only recoruse was to transfer via tserver, but if your TiVo is unmodified, then that is not an option for you. You could try transferring via your favorite web browser, but franlky if TDT is failing, then I suspect it won't successfully transfer via your browser, either. It certainly won't hurt to try.
lrhorer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2012, 06:13 AM   #10
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,632
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Siegler View Post
I had it set to "on". I turned it off, and tried again. Crapped out in the same position. I might try transferring it to my second TiVo, and then try transferring from there. See if it makes any difference. There's nothing at that spot on the show - I've looked.
Since you already have most of the program on your computer, use the 'transfer from paused point' feature to the 2nd Tivo.
Pause the program just after the transfer stopping point on the 1st Tivo.
Transfer from paused point to the 2nd Tivo and then from 2nd Tivo to computer.
Use editing software on the computer to stitch the two back together.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2012, 09:11 AM   #11
Joe Siegler
Registered User
 
Joe Siegler's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Garland, TX
Posts: 688
I transferred it from my primary TiVo to my bedroom TiVo. That worked fine. No problem.

However, when I went to transfer it to my computer from the bedroom TiVo.. Same problem. Sigh. Oh well.
__________________
Joe Siegler -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

TiVo Roamio 75hr unmodified, TiVo Roamio 316hr/2TB, both OTA only.
Joe Siegler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2012, 02:34 PM   #12
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,382
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Siegler View Post
I transferred it from my primary TiVo to my bedroom TiVo. That worked fine. No problem.

However, when I went to transfer it to my computer from the bedroom TiVo.. Same problem. Sigh. Oh well.
What about from your Bedroom Tivo to PC?
__________________
Series 2 (80 hrs,PLS, Pending sale)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "S3HD")
Roamio, Oh Roamio!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2012, 11:34 PM   #13
lrhorer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: San Antonio, Texas, USA
Posts: 6,849
That is exactly what he said.
lrhorer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2012, 11:38 PM   #14
lrhorer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: San Antonio, Texas, USA
Posts: 6,849
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Siegler View Post
I transferred it from my primary TiVo to my bedroom TiVo. That worked fine. No problem.

However, when I went to transfer it to my computer from the bedroom TiVo.. Same problem. Sigh. Oh well.
Did you try using a browser for the transfer? I find it unlikely it will work, but there's always a slim chance, and it won't hurt to try.
lrhorer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2012, 02:38 PM   #15
Joe Siegler
Registered User
 
Joe Siegler's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Garland, TX
Posts: 688
Quote:
Originally Posted by lrhorer
Did you try using a browser for the transfer? I find it unlikely it will work, but there's always a slim chance, and it won't hurt to try.
How do I do that? Is that standard equipment or is that something I have to modify my TiVo to do?
__________________
Joe Siegler -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

TiVo Roamio 75hr unmodified, TiVo Roamio 316hr/2TB, both OTA only.
Joe Siegler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2012, 03:55 PM   #16
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,382
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Siegler View Post
How do I do that? Is that standard equipment or is that something I have to modify my TiVo to do?
Https:// --YourTiVoIP-- /Nowplaying/index.html
User: tivo
PW: your MAK
__________________
Series 2 (80 hrs,PLS, Pending sale)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "S3HD")
Roamio, Oh Roamio!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2012, 04:05 PM   #17
Joe Siegler
Registered User
 
Joe Siegler's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Garland, TX
Posts: 688
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
Https:// --YourTiVoIP-- /Nowplaying/index.html
User: tivo
PW: your MAK
I didn't know they could do that. I just tried it on both my TiVo boxes, both of them said "Resource Not Found".
__________________
Joe Siegler -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

TiVo Roamio 75hr unmodified, TiVo Roamio 316hr/2TB, both OTA only.
Joe Siegler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2012, 04:29 PM   #18
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,382
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Siegler View Post
I didn't know they could do that. I just tried it on both my TiVo boxes, both of them said "Resource Not Found".
Did you replace "YourTiVoIP" with your Tivo's IP address?

ie: Https: //192.168.1.110/nowplaying/index.html
__________________
Series 2 (80 hrs,PLS, Pending sale)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "S3HD")
Roamio, Oh Roamio!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2012, 04:40 PM   #19
Joe Siegler
Registered User
 
Joe Siegler's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Garland, TX
Posts: 688
Of course. I'm not THAT stupid.
__________________
Joe Siegler -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

TiVo Roamio 75hr unmodified, TiVo Roamio 316hr/2TB, both OTA only.
Joe Siegler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2012, 04:45 PM   #20
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,382
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Siegler View Post
Of course. I'm not THAT stupid.
Hey, I'm just trying to help figure out what happened for you to get "Resource Not Found!", not being a wise-but.
__________________
Series 2 (80 hrs,PLS, Pending sale)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "S3HD")
Roamio, Oh Roamio!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2012, 04:55 PM   #21
lrhorer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: San Antonio, Texas, USA
Posts: 6,849
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Siegler View Post
I didn't know they could do that. I just tried it on both my TiVo boxes, both of them said "Resource Not Found".
Then you are typing something wrong. It is the same interface and protocol used by TDT, kmttg, Galleon, pyTivo... you name it. It's just Secure HTML. The "/nowplaying/index.html" portion of the string is not required: it is the default. Just "https://<ip of TiVo>" is fine.
lrhorer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2012, 04:56 PM   #22
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 8,524
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Siegler View Post
I didn't know they could do that. I just tried it on both my TiVo boxes, both of them said "Resource Not Found".
You have to use https in the URL not http.
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2012, 04:56 PM   #23
lrhorer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: San Antonio, Texas, USA
Posts: 6,849
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
Did you replace "YourTiVoIP" with your Tivo's IP address?

ie: Https: //192.168.1.110/nowplaying/index.html
Um, there should not be a space after the colon.

https://192.168.1.110

should work.
lrhorer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2012, 05:00 PM   #24
Joe Siegler
Registered User
 
Joe Siegler's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Garland, TX
Posts: 688
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
Hey, I'm just trying to help figure out what happened for you to get "Resource Not Found!", not being a wise-but.
Sorry, in a bad mood today. I apologize.

I did use https.

If I go there with just the IP, I get the page that says welcome to TiVo so I know the IP is right. I cut-and-paste from the example above and it still didn't work.

Will try again see what happens.

Edit: Does the MAC have colons in it or not? Also, I assume this is whats meant by MAK? And, is it the MAC of the TiVo, or the computer/tablet I'm using to connect?
__________________
Joe Siegler -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

TiVo Roamio 75hr unmodified, TiVo Roamio 316hr/2TB, both OTA only.

Last edited by Joe Siegler : 08-18-2012 at 05:06 PM.
Joe Siegler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2012, 05:07 PM   #25
lrhorer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: San Antonio, Texas, USA
Posts: 6,849
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
You have to use https in the URL not http.
True. Using http://<IP of TiVo>/nowplaying/index.html will produce a "Not Found" response. Using http://<IP of TiVo> will get the "Congratulations" screen:


lrhorer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2012, 05:09 PM   #26
Joe Siegler
Registered User
 
Joe Siegler's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Garland, TX
Posts: 688
Before you posted that screen capture, I did get that far. I am now being prompted for username and password but I can't get through that the password keeps rejecting any attempt I make.

See the edit in my last post.
__________________
Joe Siegler -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

TiVo Roamio 75hr unmodified, TiVo Roamio 316hr/2TB, both OTA only.
Joe Siegler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2012, 05:13 PM   #27
lrhorer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: San Antonio, Texas, USA
Posts: 6,849
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Siegler View Post
I did use https.
Apparently not.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Siegler View Post
If I go there with just the IP, I get the page that says welcome to TiVo so I know the IP is right.
The only way to get that screen is to use http, not https, or to explicitly specify port 80 (which will probably give you an error, depending on your browser).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Siegler View Post
Edit: Does the MAC have colons in it or not? Also, I assume this is whats meant by MAK? And, is it the MAC of the TiVo, or the computer/tablet I'm using to connect?
No, not the Media Access Control address of the TiVo (or any Ethernet port). Your Media Access Key, provided by TiVo when you set up your account.

Last edited by lrhorer : 08-18-2012 at 05:18 PM.
lrhorer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2012, 05:14 PM   #28
Joe Siegler
Registered User
 
Joe Siegler's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Garland, TX
Posts: 688
Ah, ok. That would explain it (MAC/MAK). Will go look shortly.
__________________
Joe Siegler -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

TiVo Roamio 75hr unmodified, TiVo Roamio 316hr/2TB, both OTA only.
Joe Siegler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2012, 05:15 PM   #29
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,382
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
Https:// --YourTiVoIP-- /Nowplaying/index.html
User: tivo
PW: your MAK
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Siegler View Post
Before you posted that screen capture, I did get that far. I am now being prompted for username and password but I can't get through that the password keeps rejecting any attempt I make.

See the edit in my last post.
MAK = Media Access Key

The username is 'tivo" not "Joe" or anything else.
__________________
Series 2 (80 hrs,PLS, Pending sale)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "S3HD")
Roamio, Oh Roamio!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2012, 05:16 PM   #30
lrhorer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: San Antonio, Texas, USA
Posts: 6,849
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Siegler View Post
Before you posted that screen capture, I did get that far. I am now being prompted for username and password but I can't get through that the password keeps rejecting any attempt I make.

See the edit in my last post.
See ThAbTO's post above. "tivo" is the user ID. Your MAK is the MAK assigned when you set up your TiVo account and which you supplied to set up TDT.
lrhorer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:06 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |