TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-13-2012, 02:13 PM   #1
rick stone
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 44
1080i or 720p

Since I want to avoid all the flickering that occurs when I watch Netflix on my Premiere, I have set the video output from the TiVo at 1080i, and no other (my Sony A2000 SXRD TV does not do 1080p/24, only 1080p/60, so Netflix doesn't play well with it). That fixes the flickering.

I don't want to restart the 1080i v 720p arguments, but what do I lose when watching cable stations delivered to me in 720p which are then converted by the Premiere and output at 1080i?

Conversely, if I set the Premiere output at 720p, I assume it will convert a 1080i signal to 720p, then deliver it to my TV, which then converts it to 1080p/60. Is this the better way to go?
rick stone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 02:30 PM   #2
L David Matheny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: SE Ohio
Posts: 1,242
Quote:
Originally Posted by rick stone View Post
Since I want to avoid all the flickering that occurs when I watch Netflix on my Premiere, I have set the video output from the TiVo at 1080i, and no other (my Sony A2000 SXRD TV does not do 1080p/24, only 1080p/60, so Netflix doesn't play well with it). That fixes the flickering.

I don't want to restart the 1080i v 720p arguments, but what do I lose when watching cable stations delivered to me in 720p which are then converted by the Premiere and output at 1080i?

Conversely, if I set the Premiere output at 720p, I assume it will convert a 1080i signal to 720p, then deliver it to my TV, which then converts it to 1080p/60. Is this the better way to go?
If you let the Premiere output both 720p and 1080i, your TV will upconvert the 720p to 1080i since that's its native resolution. If 720p material actually looks better to you that way, that means your TV does better at upconverting than the TiVo, so you might want to put up with the flashes caused by resolution shifts when you change channels. But if you can't see evidence that your TV does better upconversion, then leave the TiVo set to output only 1080i, which will avoid flashes caused by resolution shifts. If your TV handled 1080p, you might also want to allow that for pass-thru material.
L David Matheny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 04:57 PM   #3
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,992
If your Tivo is not set to fixed 720p or 1080i, it will flicker when change channels with different resolutions.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:01 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |