TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > DirecTV TiVo Powered PVRs & Receivers
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-11-2012, 09:47 PM   #1
sdaniel105
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 21
THR22-11 Needs Phone or Network

We originally ordered the Tivo HD DVR from DirecTV. When the installers arrived they told us we had to have a phone line to get our local channels.

Based on the "experts" info we went with the HD DVR and hated it. This was half right.

After emails and calls to DirecTV to see if this is true we were told it was not. But again only half right. They told us we did not need a phone line or network connection.

You do need the unit to be able to do it DVR calls via a phone line OR network connection.

Ironic thing is after my initial connection direct thru my router I connected the unit remotely with the DirecTV Cinema Connection Kit and our WiFi network.

Experts....Yah Right
sdaniel105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 09:02 AM   #2
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 24,633
TC CLUB MEMBER
I can't make out what your complaint or question is.

DirecTV states that the DVR must be connected to a phone line or the Internet. This is to ensure that PPV purchases get properly recorded. However, neither is necessary for normal operation of the THR22 or the other DirecTV DVRs. If you are referring to the installers as "experts", you're being quite charitable.
__________________
Steve
stevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 01:33 PM   #3
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 12,018
You should have come here first. We're the experts!
__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.5b)
HR20-700, HR20-100, HR21-200 HD DVR
AM21
HR10-250 HD DVR 400GB (v6.4a)
H21-200 HD Receiver
R10 DVR 160GB (v6.4a)
litzdog911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 07:22 PM   #4
sdaniel105
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 21
I did come here and was guided in the right direction after I was told improper info by the installers.

I was putting out a warning that DirecTV does not know what they are talking about. Initially they told me I had to have a phone line. Then told me I did not have to have a phone line or network connection.

But you do have to have one or the other to get local channels and for Tivo to work properly.
sdaniel105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 07:29 PM   #5
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 12,018
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdaniel105 View Post
...

But you do have to have one or the other to get local channels and for Tivo to work properly.
Only true for older Tivos, not the new THR22. And for older Series 2 Tivos it's only needed for initial Guided Setup. After that, no phone line is required.
__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.5b)
HR20-700, HR20-100, HR21-200 HD DVR
AM21
HR10-250 HD DVR 400GB (v6.4a)
H21-200 HD Receiver
R10 DVR 160GB (v6.4a)
litzdog911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2012, 01:24 PM   #6
celtic pride
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 299
so you can use the cinema kit with the tivo for on demand? i thought that didnt work with tivo,excuse my ignorance but i'm currently with fios but thinking of returning back to directv and getting the hr 22s. strange when i was with directv they didnt have on demand and now that i'm with verizon i still dont have on demand because its not available on the tivo premieres!
celtic pride is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2012, 01:52 PM   #7
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 24,633
TC CLUB MEMBER
The Cinema Connection Kit is just a way to provide network access. I don't think the THR22 software supports it, though, as there's no UI in the menus for configuring it. When I had mine installed, we had to use the HR21 to configure it and ran an Ethernet cable from the DECA to the THR22. You can use Ethernet with the THR22. I do read of people having on-demand issues with the THR22, though, and not all on-demand content is available.
__________________
Steve
stevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:38 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |