TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-11-2012, 04:34 PM   #1
MrMac1958
TiVo-ed since Dec'01
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Collegeville, PA
Posts: 31
New Fios HBO cablecard issues

Came back from vacation to find HBO no longer was working on my 4 Tivo's. Apparently Fios had to honor a new HBO encryption protocol that went into effect August 1st that will make it difficult to move their content between devices. Called customer support and all they could re-authorize was my Premiere Elite and ordered me new cable cards for the rest. Today new cards came and still could not authorize HBO on my Premiere XL, TiVo HD and Series 3 units. Btw all other pay services like Showtime avtivated just fine. After almost 3 hours on the phone with the CSR trying to activate them in their "normal" way he was told to try an activate them in a "card swap" activation mode. This worked for the XL and the TiVo HD but not the Series 3. He was trying to tell me it was incompatible with the new encryption, exhausted I gave the fight up on the Series 3 for now since my 3 main tv's were now working. Was hoping this may save some others some grief. Funny thing is they are saying I am the only one they have seen with this problem......isn't this what they always tell their customers.
__________________
TiVo Roamio Pro
TiVo Premiere Elite
TiVo Premiere XL w/ 2TB
TiVo HD
3 - Series 3 HD (2 donated to my son + 1 spare)
MrMac1958 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2012, 05:00 PM   #2
spinhar1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 25
I have this same problem.

Haven't called yet. But its only happening to one of my TiVos, the others are fine.
spinhar1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2012, 05:34 PM   #3
Gregor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 43,530
Your Series 3 is probably using single stream cards.

Should not make a difference - both my S3s are working fine - checked to see if they were working OK before the switch.
__________________
Wii: 5166-1365-9840-0899

MK:3523-2615-6739

Do not taunt happy thread counts.
Gregor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2012, 08:02 PM   #4
wht67
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1
I have Fios and I have lost HBO on my XL4 but not my HD TiVo. I spent about an hour and a half on the phone with support trying multiple restarts, deactivating then reactivating the Mcard, pulling and reseating the Mcard. He said there have been several other calls on the same issue but the deactivation/reactivation fixed at least 2 of the others. I had to go to work so he is sending a new Mcard for me to try. He suggested swapping the Mcard out of my HD TiVo in to the XL4 but I told him I'm not doing that, the wife would have a fit if her TiVo got messed up! I have all the other channels I'm supposed to get and the TiVo diagnostics show signal strength of >94 on HBO channels but I just get black screen and "not authorized" message for the HBO channels.
wht67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2012, 08:37 PM   #5
MrMac1958
TiVo-ed since Dec'01
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Collegeville, PA
Posts: 31
Definitely have Verizon try the "card swap" installation....that seemed to be the trick for me. Good luck.
__________________
TiVo Roamio Pro
TiVo Premiere Elite
TiVo Premiere XL w/ 2TB
TiVo HD
3 - Series 3 HD (2 donated to my son + 1 spare)
MrMac1958 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 12:09 AM   #6
FiosUser
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 100
Me too

I have same problem since last night.

S3, two single stream cards are busted. Verizon menu system and people could not activate HBO or Cinemax. They are mailing me new cards to put in.

My Tivo HD XL with one multi card works fine without me having to do anything.

The dude on the phone was stumped.
FiosUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 12:40 AM   #7
Gregor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 43,530
One other thing to try is to have Verizon tell you what the Host ID is that they have in their system. If the Host ID is not what you see on the screen, have them change it. They will need one other piece of information from the screen to properly set up the card.
__________________
Wii: 5166-1365-9840-0899

MK:3523-2615-6739

Do not taunt happy thread counts.
Gregor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 11:24 PM   #8
tobiwan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1
Same issue here. 2 premieres with m cards and 1 hd tivo with s cards. I went through deactivation/reactivation as others did with no luck. I am expecting a new m card tomorrow, but i am not hopeful that it will fix the issue. Fingers crossed......
tobiwan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 08:00 AM   #9
NSPhillips
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 59
Long process to pair cards

I had two single streams in my Series 3 that stopped working. I spent hours chatting with tech support Friday afternoon. He managed to unpair the one Mcard that worked in my TivoHD.

They finally decided to send a tech to pair my cards. He showed up Sunday and replaced the cards in my Series 3 with MCards. Those paired OK. But he only had two on his truck (they won't let them keep more). So I had to order another an pick it up at the store to replace the MCard that the support guy unpaired.

Got that yesterday and it took a while on the phone, but it finally paired late last night after I removed a splitter from the coax line.
NSPhillips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 08:14 AM   #10
DonaldBurns65144
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 121
Just checked HBO and have the same issue. Guess I'll need to contact FIOS and reactivate my Premiere. I knew things were going too smoothly.
DonaldBurns65144 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 01:03 PM   #11
calitivo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 346
Same issue here. S3 wasn't getting HBO, but Tivo HD was. They sent new cards, but this isn't the issue. On the CableCard Menu, under Conditional Access, look and see what the "Val" is. If it's a "?", Verizon needs to reinput the CableCard ID, Host ID and Data information into their system. The correct "Val" should be "V". When you call Verizon support, immediately ask to get a Cablecard specialist involved. Support can only message them though, but those are the guys who need to get involved.
calitivo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 01:58 PM   #12
dbenrosen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 459
Ran into the problem last night on my S3. Actually got a person who sounded like she knew what she was talking about. She said she needed to deactivate and reactivate the cards. After doing so, no joy. Still no HBO. She offered to send me new cards, but was going to charge me $19 for shipping. Or I can pick them up at my local Verizon store. I'll be picking them up later today. The most aggravating aspect is that I tried twice before to get this corrected, but since the stations were working the CSRs I spoke to in those instances wouldn't do anything (and they knew very little as well).
dbenrosen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 05:29 PM   #13
jgarman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 12
I think that something is messed up at FiOS with single-stream cards. I have a S3 and despite about 4 hours on the phone with 5 different reps, was unable to get HBO to work again on my S3 with 2 FiOS S-Cards. I know I'm posting in the Premiere forum, but anyone with S-Cards able to successfully pair them so they can view HBO? (Even if you don't have HBO you can test by tuning to channel 131, which is also copy protected. If it's not paired correctly you'll get the CableCard grey screen).

Thanks!
jgarman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 08:07 PM   #14
calitivo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 346
Lots of similar threads going around and mine was fixed by having Verizon support escalate to their Cablecard people and reinput the CableCard ID, Host ID and Data from the Cablecard menu. The Val code was "?" on Conditional Access and Tivo support says this means its not properly configured. Once Verizon did this, it changed to V and HBO was viewable.
calitivo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 08:45 PM   #15
jgarman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by calitivo View Post
Lots of similar threads going around and mine was fixed by having Verizon support escalate to their Cablecard people and reinput the CableCard ID, Host ID and Data from the Cablecard menu. The Val code was "?" on Conditional Access and Tivo support says this means its not properly configured. Once Verizon did this, it changed to V and HBO was viewable.
Do you have M-Cards or S-Cards in your S3?
jgarman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 08:52 PM   #16
calitivo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 346
Quote:
Originally Posted by jgarman View Post
Do you have M-Cards or S-Cards in your S3?
M Cards. Haven't had S in years. Verizon sent me replacements, but clearly the issue was in the ID info on their side, not the cards themselves.
calitivo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 09:16 PM   #17
jgarman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by calitivo View Post
M Cards. Haven't had S in years. Verizon sent me replacements, but clearly the issue was in the ID info on their side, not the cards themselves.
I went through with at least 4 different techs the entire repair process- not to mention calling the 888 number for manual activation on my own and trying another pair of S-Cards (ordered by one of the techs). I think that there's something wrong with their system regarding pairing S-Cards with devices-- probably went unnoticed since I would imagine about 3 people throughout the whole system still have S-Cards, noticed that several people in this thread had the problem go away when the S-Cards were replaced with M-Cards and I haven't heard any success stories with HBO and S-Cards so far.

On the other hand, I think I found out why I still pay $2.99 for each CC instead of $3.99. Apparently the M-Cards are $3.99/mo, since I was asked to "upgrade" (and pay shipping) if I wanted to try M-Cards in my S3.
jgarman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2012, 10:03 AM   #18
LDLDL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Brookhaven, PA
Posts: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by calitivo View Post
Lots of similar threads going around and mine was fixed by having Verizon support escalate to their Cablecard people and reinput the CableCard ID, Host ID and Data from the Cablecard menu. The Val code was "?" on Conditional Access and Tivo support says this means its not properly configured. Once Verizon did this, it changed to V and HBO was viewable.
Had the same problem on Premier XL & 2 other Premiers but not on the HD. The tech I talked to knew exactly what was going on and asked for the serial numbers, etc from the gray screen that showed up on channel 131. After 45 seconds, my HBO channels were back. Also, when you give them the numbers make sure they repeat them back to you. Hope this helps!
LDLDL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2012, 01:09 PM   #19
rrm820
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 5
i am currenly stuck in the middle between Verizon and Tivo. I have a Series 3, i'm on my second set of*cable*cards from Verizon (i have 2*cable*card*slots), that have been reset and reintialized numerous times. Both Tivo and Verizon are saying it's the other guy's problem.

After spending 3 hours on the phone with TiVo and Verizon techs, they confirmed there was no more they could do at their level. Both techs were escalating to their respective supervisors, instructing them to raise to the AD/engineers to resolve the problem.

The TiVo tech did announce that during our call, he had received an internal TiVo communique that a recent issue exists between TiVo and*fios*pertaining to copy protection on premium channels with no known resolution. Here's hoping they get the right people involved and put out a fix.*
rrm820 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2012, 03:38 PM   #20
MrMac1958
TiVo-ed since Dec'01
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Collegeville, PA
Posts: 31
I feel your pain rrm820, I spent 2 days on the phone with Verizon with this issue and that's why I started this thread. Verizon was trying to say this was new to them this problem. My 3 newer Tivos are back up but not my Series 3 yet.
__________________
TiVo Roamio Pro
TiVo Premiere Elite
TiVo Premiere XL w/ 2TB
TiVo HD
3 - Series 3 HD (2 donated to my son + 1 spare)
MrMac1958 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2012, 05:50 PM   #21
djmik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2
Not Just Tivo

I am a FiOS cablecard customer who uses a Silicon Dust HD Homerun Prime and Windows Media Center. I have the same problem which suggests this is a cablecard-only issue with Verizon.

I too have been on the phone a few times and got a new cablecard but the cablecard still reports that I need a subscription. The cable box I have still works. It is worth noting that this is affecting both of HBOs properties, HBO and Cinemax, all channels. The rest of my pay content has no problems.

My last call ended abruptly and I was bumped out to the main menu. This has become frustrating. Before that, I tried sharing advice from here concerning the Val: data in the cablecard's Conditional Access section. As she was going through her steps of which I had been through 4 times already, I lost her. No call back yet which means another 10 minutes wading through that auto-attendant to be placed on hold for another 10.

I will check back here for news and post results of my experience too.

Good luck all.
djmik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2012, 06:29 PM   #22
djmik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2
I got my problem fixed. I was sceptical at first and explained I did not want to go through the usual tests. She seemed to still head in that direction and performed a cablecard test. Right after that, she told me she would try something different and reloaded the card. I though this is what thjye did before but now I have all of my HBO and Cinemax! I asked for any specific language that can help you guys and she stated she performed a "CC Reload" on my cablecard. I checked the conditional access info as Calitivo indicates and it now reflects a value of "V" for Val:.

Good luck guys.
djmik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2012, 07:52 PM   #23
lcualoping
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8
I'm having this same problem, too. We have a Premiere with an M-card that's OK, but our older S3 has S-cards and it's not showing any of the HBO/Cinemax channels. I looked in the CableCard Conditional Access menu but the S3 doesn't show a field called "Val:" Our Premiere does, though. Do you really need M-cards for this to work? I called Verizon a couple of days ago and all they could do was send me more S-cards. If I want M-cards apparently I have to go through customer service and pay a fee. I got the replacements in the mail, but they're not even provisioned so no channels show up at all. Verizon's tech support has long wait times right now so I can't talk to a tech at the moment.
lcualoping is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2012, 10:26 PM   #24
lcualoping
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8
So I just got off the phone with Verizon tech support for the second time today and they still couldn't get my S-cards to work. She even tried the "CC Reload" method of provisioning the cards, but that didn't work either. Right now I'm back where I started where the only channels I'm missing are the HBO/Cinemax channels. They're dispatching an on-site tech tomorrow morning and put a note that they bring 2 M-cards with them. Hopefully that will straighten things out...
lcualoping is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2012, 08:15 AM   #25
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,050
I thought this problem was already solved? I thought you needed M-cards and it was fine. When I had my S3 boxes, I had changed my six S-cards out to M-cards in 2009 in anticipation of getting my Premieres in 2010.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2012, 02:10 PM   #26
lcualoping
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8
OK, finally got this issue straightened out. You definitely need M-cards for HBO/Cinemax to work now. The S-cards are probably just too obsolete to handle this new copy-protection scheme. Their CableCard menus are also different from the M-cards so you won't see that "Val:" field. Another potential roadblock the on-site tech ran into was that one of the M-cards he got was not in the "checked-out" inventory for some reason and the back-end activation system wouldn't recognize it. We had to wait for another tech to drive here with another card. I guess it best that they take more than 2 with them if they're going to swap you out just in case one of them won't work.
lcualoping is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2012, 03:12 PM   #27
Gregor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 43,530
Quote:
Originally Posted by lcualoping View Post
OK, finally got this issue straightened out. You definitely need M-cards for HBO/Cinemax to work now. The S-cards are probably just too obsolete to handle this new copy-protection scheme. Their CableCard menus are also different from the M-cards so you won't see that "Val:" field. Another potential roadblock the on-site tech ran into was that one of the M-cards he got was not in the "checked-out" inventory for some reason and the back-end activation system wouldn't recognize it. We had to wait for another tech to drive here with another card. I guess it best that they take more than 2 with them if they're going to swap you out just in case one of them won't work.
Not true. I have 2 S3s running just fine on S cards. They have been paired correctly from the get-go.

It may be true that the Verizon can no longer pair S-cards that are not paired correctly.
__________________
Wii: 5166-1365-9840-0899

MK:3523-2615-6739

Do not taunt happy thread counts.
Gregor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2012, 04:13 PM   #28
philhu
User Since Day ONE!
 
philhu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Funcity, MA
Posts: 672
I had this problem on my premiere.. My 2 tivohd worked fine

Fios insisted on sending me a new cablecard, it did same thing

Got a 'cablecard' specialist who did the 'cable swap' method of pairing. It took 11 minutes BUT WORKED!

My 'Val' field on the conditional access screen was '?' (0x00). After fix, it is now 'V', 0x01. Note on my tivohd, this field is 'V', 0x02
philhu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2012, 08:12 PM   #29
mikein21061
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7
hey guys, My M-card managed to work out once i had the level 3 tech pair them correctly. No such luck though with S-cards. I'm wondering if there's a firmware updated from tivo required?
mikein21061 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2012, 09:28 AM   #30
marleyboy
Registered User
 
marleyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 3
Two different M-cards, still no HBO. Verizon support rep claims they updated their info with the new CableCard, Host ID, and Data ID information, still no luck. And the "replacement" card also loses all of my non-broadcast channels too (no USA, TBS, CNN, Discovery, etc.).

The CSR claims the only thing left to do is "upgrade" us to a set-top box. I told him I will cancel my recently renewed Verizon service before I add another set top box, but will wait until after they send a service technician out here to fix it before I do that.

***UPDATE***

Finally fixed. Took getting transferred to Customer Service, who didn't understand why the support rep transferred me there, he then got a different support rep, who got it fixed. Turns out that despite the first support rep assuring me the CableCard ID, Host ID, and Data ID information they had matched, it actually didn't. Once the new support rep (thanks, Ryan!) got all of that information corrected on Verizon's end, everything is working. (FWIW, he asked me for the "POD ID" number, which appears to be the same as the CableCard ID.)

Last edited by marleyboy : 08-17-2012 at 10:03 AM.
marleyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:14 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |