TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-14-2012, 03:08 AM   #1
rajmhar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 19
Question final word as of this point in time on Tivo copy protection workaround

My question is straight foward.

As of this point in time, where are we on the issue of finding a crack/hack/workaround to the following: transferring Tivo Premiere or Tivo HD XL copy-protected recordings from the Tivo to the computer?

Has anybody ever made progress on this issue?

What makes it so hard?

Thank you very much for your expert advice.
rajmhar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 03:20 AM   #2
rajmhar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 19
I just found this. Will this transfer copy protected recordings? There seems to be some kind of "decrypt" option. Is that it?

http://code.google.com/p/kmttg/
rajmhar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 04:35 AM   #3
caddyroger
Registered User
 
caddyroger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Some where out west
Posts: 1,619
No kmttg will not transfer copy protected programs from the tivo to your computer. The decrypt option will change the it from a tivo to mpg mpg4 plus some others but will not decrypt copy protected programs.
__________________
Caddy
caddyroger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 05:16 AM   #4
rajmhar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 19
Then how do I do it?
rajmhar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 05:18 AM   #5
rajmhar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 19
Ya, I figured out decrpyt was referring to decoding. sorry my bad
rajmhar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 06:20 AM   #6
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by rajmhar View Post
Then how do I do it?
You can't. So far no one has reported that the Premiere has been hacked.

I'm not sure about the TivoHD XL.

On older Tivos, it takes a hardware modification to ignore the copy protection scheme.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 11:37 AM   #7
UCLABB
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 232
You probably know this, but just in case. You can record copy-protected content from the TiVo to a DVD recorder and then on to your PC. Obviously, it is in SD, but I have done a lot of that and the quality can be quite good.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rajmhar View Post
My question is straight foward.

As of this point in time, where are we on the issue of finding a crack/hack/workaround to the following: transferring Tivo Premiere or Tivo HD XL copy-protected recordings from the Tivo to the computer?

Has anybody ever made progress on this issue?

What makes it so hard?

Thank you very much for your expert advice.

UCLABB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 01:36 PM   #8
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,492
Even if you hack your TiVo to bypass encryption it only applies to future recordings. Everything that is on your TiVo is already encrypted and can not be decrypted. The reason no one has cracked the encryption scheme is because the TiVo uses a hardware encryption chip, not a software based solution, so there is no easy way to crack it.

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 05:37 PM   #9
rajmhar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 19
thanks everybody for your replies.
rajmhar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 06:40 PM   #10
vurbano
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 423
Quote:
Originally Posted by rajmhar View Post
thanks everybody for your replies.
TivoHD +prom mod + hack = your answer for future recordings but for ones you already have you are SOL. Yes it's been done for awhile now. It's a lot of work but if you want it it can be done. TiVo premiere is still locked down though.
__________________
1 - Roamio Plus with 3TB upgrade
2 - Tivo mini

Last edited by vurbano : 08-14-2012 at 06:54 PM.
vurbano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 06:52 PM   #11
scole250
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Goldsboro, NC
Posts: 678
You can hack your HD and transfer shows from the HD to the Premiere (I think), but the Premiere can't be hacked so any CC shows can't be copied from it. Hacking an HD/S3 is not just a one time mod. Not like sending if off, having it modified and forgetting about it. Updates require mini-hacks to be re-applied, but not sure they're still sending updates to the S3/HDs. Not done it myself, but I think that's the gist. It looked like more work than I wanted to put into it.
__________________
3 Premieres w/2TB each
Media server
scole250 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 06:56 PM   #12
vurbano
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 423
Quote:
Originally Posted by scole250 View Post
You can hack your HD and transfer shows from the HD to the Premiere (I think), but the Premiere can't be hacked so any CC shows can't be copied from it. Hacking an HD/S3 is not just a one time mod. Not like sending if off, having it modified and forgetting about it. Updates require mini-hacks to be re-applied, but not sure they're still sending updates to the S3/HDs. Not done it myself, but I think that's the gist. It looked like more work than I wanted to put into it.
Same here. I did it to the old HDtivo from directv but that didn't require the prom mod which can be sent off to have done. The hacking and updating is a whole lot of work though and just not worth it to me now.
__________________
1 - Roamio Plus with 3TB upgrade
2 - Tivo mini
vurbano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 07:45 PM   #13
Davedude
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Fremont, Ca
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by rajmhar View Post
Then how do I do it?
Here is one method - Hauppauge 1212 HD-PVR High Definition Personal Video Recorder. link = see amazon.com (can't post a link yet)

Makes a very nice copy in HD using component video out. One problem, your PC must be < 15 feet from your Tivo / Hauppauge 1212, connected via USB.

Good Luck.
Dave
Davedude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 09:33 PM   #14
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 16,783
Quote:
Originally Posted by UCLABB View Post
You probably know this, but just in case. You can record copy-protected content from the TiVo to a DVD recorder and then on to your PC. Obviously, it is in SD, but I have done a lot of that and the quality can be quite good.
Though in this case, if you're using legitimate recorders, they follow the copyright signals (Macrovision?) too. e.g. I couldn't record things like HBO shows to my DVD recorder, and still run into things that are 'copy once' (e.g. the current reality show on TNT, The Escape or whatever it's called.. I record it to my other device to watch it faster than realtime).
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 09:41 PM   #15
UCLABB
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 232
I've never had a problem with my Magnavox or Panny recorders. I've recorded from every premium channel as well as just about every other cable channel. Never a problem. I have recorded off the composite outs and I have recorded off the HDMI out via a HDMI to composite converter. Both work 100% of the time. Does your cable system do something that mine doesn't perhaps?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
Though in this case, if you're using legitimate recorders, they follow the copyright signals (Macrovision?) too. e.g. I couldn't record things like HBO shows to my DVD recorder, and still run into things that are 'copy once' (e.g. the current reality show on TNT, The Escape or whatever it's called.. I record it to my other device to watch it faster than realtime).

UCLABB is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:50 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |