TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-09-2012, 07:13 PM   #31
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,478
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony Chick View Post
I'm confused then. Time-Warner has the analog channels on the lower numbers, and I know they are analog because my ancient 13" 1990's CRT set in the kitchen can tune them on 2-99 without a cable box, but I can also tune & record them on my XL4. It seems the XL4 can handle analog cable, unless the cablecard is doing some remapping.
That's called simulcasting. They broadcast the channel both as analog AND digital. When you tune to the channel using a digital capable box or a device with a CableCARD it redirects the tuner to the digital version of the channel.

My cable company (Charter) still has about 35 channels that are analog only. Some of them have HD equivelents but some of them like AMC, Comedy Central and FX only have analog versions.

The weird thing is I think they tested simulcasting like 6 months ago. I had a few episode of The Daily Show which were much crisper then usual, but then it went back to normal. (I didn't have the Elite yet and didn't think to look for a recording quality flag) I was hoping it would come back but I check every couple of weeks via my Elite and all of them are still analog.

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2012, 11:49 AM   #32
Tony Chick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 178
Thanks Dan. It would be nice if it would redirect to the HD version if connected to an HD capable device like DirecTV does but I suspect that won't happen.
Tony Chick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2012, 12:33 PM   #33
compnurd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 951
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony Chick View Post
Thanks Dan. It would be nice if it would redirect to the HD version if connected to an HD capable device like DirecTV does but I suspect that won't happen.
I doubt that. That would probably have to be done on the cable company side and none of them do it
compnurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:28 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |