TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-09-2012, 03:37 AM   #1
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,280
New Series 1 standalone software?!?

I thought the latest software version for non-sat S1s was 3.0, but according to

http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/311

it's 7.3

Anybody know anything about this?

Both of my S1s are currently under the weather, so I can't check that way.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2012, 06:12 AM   #2
LifeIsABeach
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Drexel Hill, PA
Posts: 2,331
At one point the Series 1 TiVos were given a daylight savings time "update". Maybe that is what they mean. Don't remember the software version changing on the TiVo itself though.
__________________
For of all sad words of tongue or pen, The saddest are these: "It might have been!"
LifeIsABeach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2012, 07:23 AM   #3
spidershowl11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by LifeIsABeach View Post
At one point the Series 1 TiVos were given a daylight savings time "update". Maybe that is what they mean. Don't remember the software version changing on the TiVo itself though.
The software versions of TiVo Series 1 have lot of differences between them or else they would not have released different versions. TiVo software version 3.0 or higher directly supports the TiVo TurboNet Ethernet adapter without the additional software hacking needed to enable basic network connectivity. This method is more direct. This was not possible with the lower versions.
spidershowl11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2012, 07:30 AM   #4
sbourgeo
Hepcat Daddio
 
sbourgeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: New England
Posts: 6,251
That would be news to me. The 3.0 software release for the s1 standalones came out in 2002 and they wouldn't even provide an update in 2007 when the DST rules changed dismissing it as a "display issue". At that point I started tinkering around with the timezone settings to try to work around it and forum user jberman took that and came up with a way to tweak the timezones with a tcl script which TiVo officially adopted and continues to use to this day.
__________________
"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
-- cheesesteak
"You know, ground beef is a real winner nowadays" -- Faster Guy
sbourgeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2012, 07:31 AM   #5
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,280
Quote:
Originally Posted by spidershowl11 View Post
The software versions of TiVo Series 1 have lot of differences between them or else they would not have released different versions. TiVo software version 3.0 or higher directly supports the TiVo TurboNet Ethernet adapter without the additional software hacking needed to enable basic network connectivity. This method is more direct. This was not possible with the lower versions.
Except it isn't the TiVo TurboNet Ethernet Adapter because it's not a TiVo product.

And your post does nothing to address my question.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2012, 09:10 AM   #6
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,758
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
I thought the latest software version for non-sat S1s was 3.0, but according to

http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/311

it's 7.3

Anybody know anything about this?

Both of my S1s are currently under the weather, so I can't check that way.
That looks like a typo. Wouldn't be the first time that Tivo had incorrect info on it's website. I sold my last S1 Philips box just a couple of months ago and it was at 3.0. I can't imagine why Tivo would push a new SW update for S1 boxes.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2012, 06:48 AM   #7
HerronScott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 884
Weren't the DirecTiVo's up to 7.x?

Scott
HerronScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2012, 07:49 AM   #8
sbourgeo
Hepcat Daddio
 
sbourgeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: New England
Posts: 6,251
Quote:
Originally Posted by HerronScott View Post
Weren't the DirecTiVo's up to 7.x?
The latest for the S1 is 3.5d and for the S2 it's 6.4a.
__________________
"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
-- cheesesteak
"You know, ground beef is a real winner nowadays" -- Faster Guy
sbourgeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:25 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |