TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-12-2008, 12:19 AM   #1
Acropora
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 22
Tivo DVR Expander vs DIY WD AV-GP eSATA

Just got thru reading the FAQ on this topic after maxing out our S3's memory (lots of kids stuff like Cars etc, lol). Awesome, well written post.
Was considering just getting a tivo expander but am now considering a DIY esata with the new 1TB WD drive. Plan to store it in the antec enclosure 2meters away in a closet (quieter). Please share you thoughts on these two different approaches.
Would this be a good time to go with the AV-GP internally as well? My understanding is we'd lose all the recordings it I did an internal upgrade later.
Thanks for sharing your views!
Acropora is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2008, 05:50 AM   #2
greg_burns
Now in HD
 
greg_burns's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Slower Lower Delaware
Posts: 6,376
The Antec case is very quiet IMO. Mine is behind the glass in stereo cabinet and cannot be heard.

I would just go with the internal replacement. If you need more space, buy another drive and the Antec case down the road.

BTW, 2 meter eSata cable sounds like trouble.
greg_burns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2008, 09:44 AM   #3
logicman1
Registered User
 
logicman1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Carmel, NY
Posts: 153
The expander route is probably the easiest. I just built an expander using the MX-1 and a Seagate 750 GB drive. It took less than 10 minutes to put it together. As greg_burns points out, the 2 meter eSata can be trouble. Several people reported issues when using it.
logicman1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2008, 09:56 AM   #4
Acropora
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 22
Went ahead and bought a bare drive that's gonna either be internal or external. Maybe 1TB won't be enough! Thanks for the help.
http://www.wdc.com/en/products/Products.asp?DriveID=336

Last edited by Acropora : 02-12-2008 at 05:22 PM.
Acropora is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2008, 06:15 PM   #5
Ummak
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3
I just got an MX-1 and plugged in a new Hitachi 1TB drive. My S3 sees the drive but says it's unsupported and will not let me continue.

Any ideas?
Ummak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2008, 07:47 PM   #6
greg_burns
Now in HD
 
greg_burns's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Slower Lower Delaware
Posts: 6,376
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ummak View Post
I just got an MX-1 and plugged in a new Hitachi 1TB drive. My S3 sees the drive but says it's unsupported and will not let me continue.

Any ideas?
Had you already upgraded the internal drive in your S3?
greg_burns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2008, 10:12 AM   #7
TexasGrillChef
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,769
IMHO if SPACE is of major consideration as it is for me.. I simply did the following.

I added a 500gb eSATA (DVR expander) To my TiVo HD, and back when they first enabled eSATA for the S3, I added a 750gb then. (I have Two TiVo's)

I ONLY use the extra eSATA drives to allow more recording time for when I am away traveling.

I actually use several 3TB Raid 5 NAS (Network Attached Storage) units to SAVE/BACKUP all the shows/movies that I wish to keep and watch over & over again. Then use pyTiVO &/or TD+ 2.6 to transfer the shows/movies back & forth between the NAS units & my TiVos. Each 3TB NAS, Holds about 400 hours of HD programming (6.9gb/hr average). The One 3TB NAS that I use exclusively to hold my "Movie Collection" currently has 238 movies, with room for about 30 more. Although they are in SD format.

You can easily buy 1TB NAS systems for under $250, or buy NAS systems without the Hard drives included for under $150 then add your own Hard drives. Some are single drive units, some are dual drive units. The 3TB/4TB systems are always 4 drive systems.

There are TWO caveats to using NAS systems. One... Shows that have "Copy Protection (0x02)" enabled can't be transfered to a NAS. Second, Takes time to transfer the shows back n forth. Although on my systems, it is still all real time. No Delays.

TGC

Last edited by TexasGrillChef : 05-05-2008 at 10:18 AM.
TexasGrillChef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2008, 12:43 PM   #8
Resist
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,713
Internal drives are the way to go. An external drive also needs an external power source.
Resist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2008, 07:25 AM   #9
Ummak
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3
I have not upgrade or changed any of the original hardware. Just got the MX-1, put a 1TB Hitachi drive in to, and plugged it into the Tivo. It sees a device stroage device is connected but fails to set it up. Do i need to pre-format the drive?
Ummak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2008, 07:35 AM   #10
greg_burns
Now in HD
 
greg_burns's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Slower Lower Delaware
Posts: 6,376
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ummak View Post
I have not upgrade or changed any of the original hardware. Just got the MX-1, put a 1TB Hitachi drive in to, and plugged it into the Tivo. It sees a device stroage device is connected but fails to set it up. Do i need to pre-format the drive?
You do not need to pre-format the drive in any sort of way.

The big question is do you have an S3 or a TivoHD? This only works with the S3. TivoHD requires the Western Digital My DVR Expander.

There was a rumor that is didn't work since 9.3 even with an S3, but I do not believe that to be true.
greg_burns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2008, 03:24 AM   #11
TexasGrillChef
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,769
Quote:
Originally Posted by Acropora View Post
Just got thru reading the FAQ on this topic after maxing out our S3's memory (lots of kids stuff like Cars etc, lol). Awesome, well written post.
Was considering just getting a tivo expander but am now considering a DIY esata with the new 1TB WD drive. Plan to store it in the antec enclosure 2meters away in a closet (quieter). Please share you thoughts on these two different approaches.
Would this be a good time to go with the AV-GP internally as well? My understanding is we'd lose all the recordings it I did an internal upgrade later.
Thanks for sharing your views!
Here are two thoughts for ya...

1st.... Cool. the 1tb drive should give you lots of room. Be prepared it will fill up FAST though. I have a 750gb eSata that I plugged into my S3 ages ago. Works like a charm.

IF & WHEN you fill that up, consider the NEXT step in investing in a NAS. (Networked Attached Storage). They range in cost from $100 on up, & range in size from 100gb to 60+ TB. The ADVANTAGE to a NAS... is that you can OFFLOAD (Using MRV) any videos on your TiVo that you wish to keep, & then transfer them back in real time whenever you want to watch them again. Thus FREEING up space on your 1tb eSATA drive.

2nd.... a 2meter (6') eSATA cable CAN run into issues. The shorter the cable the better. While some people have NO issues with long eSATA cables, other people DO have major problems with the longer cables. So hook one up. If it works great. However, IF you start running into issues with your TiVo S3 AFTER you hook up the 2 meter eSATA cable. Then FIRST thing to try would be a shorter cable.

I don't have any "Sound" issues with my eSATA drive. Although my TiVo & eSATA drive are locked in a cabinet. (With good ventilation)

TGC
TexasGrillChef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2008, 11:42 PM   #12
Ummak
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3
It's a TivoHD (the none THX). The software is 9.3a. I thought that eSATA was just plain eSATA... What's Western Digital My DVR Expander doing different, it's still eSATA?
Ummak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2008, 05:02 AM   #13
Dssturbo1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,871
Tivo has coded the firmware for the Tivo HD to only support/recognize and accept the 500gb WD my dvr expander as an external storage solution. even if it does say the same software 9.3a for the S3 and Tivo HD, the Tivo HD has added code in it's firmware that makes it only compatable with that storage solution that Tivo officially supports while Tivo has allowed the S3 to work with most any esata external drives.

suggest you take the 1TB and use it as an internal HDD upgrade for your Tivo HD.

Last edited by Dssturbo1 : 05-17-2008 at 05:12 AM.
Dssturbo1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2012, 07:48 PM   #14
yfp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dssturbo1 View Post
Tivo has coded the firmware for the Tivo HD to only support/recognize and accept the 500gb WD my dvr expander as an external storage solution. even if it does say the same software 9.3a for the S3 and Tivo HD, the Tivo HD has added code in it's firmware that makes it only compatable with that storage solution that Tivo officially supports while Tivo has allowed the S3 to work with most any esata external drives.

suggest you take the 1TB and use it as an internal HDD upgrade for your Tivo HD.
I have a "newbie" type question regarding this issue.....I have an older HD w/ a lifetime subscription and a 500GB WD expander (tivo approved)....the hard drive died a couple of months ago in the expander.....I opened it up, got the hard drive p/n and ordered one - same exact disk as was in it OEM....replaced it into the box and hooked it up....the system says that this is not a supported device after two tries.....is there anything I can do? Re-formatting or anything to allow the system to recognize the new disk? I thought that by replacing the dead disk with the same part no. that it would work as it is supposed to, but I can only imagine that there is something else done by WD(?).....any help would be greatly appreciated....thanks! :-)
yfp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2012, 09:45 PM   #15
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 7,812
Quote:
Originally Posted by yfp View Post
I have a "newbie" type question regarding this issue.....I have an older HD w/ a lifetime subscription and a 500GB WD expander (tivo approved)....the hard drive died a couple of months ago in the expander.....I opened it up, got the hard drive p/n and ordered one - same exact disk as was in it OEM....replaced it into the box and hooked it up....the system says that this is not a supported device after two tries.....is there anything I can do? Re-formatting or anything to allow the system to recognize the new disk? I thought that by replacing the dead disk with the same part no. that it would work as it is supposed to, but I can only imagine that there is something else done by WD(?).....any help would be greatly appreciated....thanks! :-)
Same HD P/N does not equal "same HD BIOS ID string" it's not the case that makes it official, but the drive itself, your replacement was not the same.
__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2012, 02:30 AM   #16
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,545
Quote:
Originally Posted by yfp View Post
I have a "newbie" type question regarding this issue.....I have an older HD w/ a lifetime subscription and a 500GB WD expander (tivo approved)....the hard drive died a couple of months ago in the expander.....I opened it up, got the hard drive p/n and ordered one - same exact disk as was in it OEM....replaced it into the box and hooked it up....the system says that this is not a supported device after two tries.....is there anything I can do? Re-formatting or anything to allow the system to recognize the new disk? I thought that by replacing the dead disk with the same part no. that it would work as it is supposed to, but I can only imagine that there is something else done by WD(?).....any help would be greatly appreciated....thanks! :-)
Are you sure it was the drive in the expander that died, and are you sure it's completely dead?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:49 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |