TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-17-2012, 09:28 PM   #1
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 16,476
XL4 - how much is network needed?

I think this is basically a FAQ, but I don't see it covered in the Premiere FAQ.

I currently have my Tivos (currently Tivo HD + S1 with the ethernet adapter card) do their daily calls via WiFi bridge, and in the past have even gotten netflix streamed this way.. But the bridge connection does sometimes go down.

How much does the XL4 really need the network? Is it only in HD menus that it needs it? (i.e. I would use SD menus if that alleviated the problem).
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2012, 09:51 PM   #2
astrohip
Stuart F
 
astrohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston & Brenham TX
Posts: 7,184
I use SD menus. The answer is almost none. Zilch. I need to get the daily guide update. That's it.
astrohip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2012, 05:39 AM   #3
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,313
IMO, a Premiere without the HDUI is almost equal to a Cable Co DVR. I would never use the SDUI.

What is the issue with the WiFi bridge connection going down? Seems quite ironic, considering your previous reply to my bridge choice.
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
That's at *least* 3 times as much as you need to pay for a router that you can use in bridge mode.
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...19#post9172719
If you are going to invest $700-$800 in a new XL4 why not invest in a better WiFi connection, or use the XL4 MoCA/Ethernet bridge, or run Cat5e or Cat6?
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.1601, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.0601

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Last edited by CoxInPHX : 07-18-2012 at 05:48 AM.
CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2012, 03:56 PM   #4
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 4,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by astrohip View Post
I use SD menus. The answer is almost none. Zilch. I need to get the daily guide update. That's it.
And to transfer shows between TiVos or the Tivo and a computer. And online/computer control/scheduling. And access to Youtube, Hulu, Amazon, Netflix, and web feeds.

If you have a flaky network connection, I would use the SDUI, which, IMHO, doesn't even come close to making it as bad as a cable co DVR. The HDUI, while it has become a bit more tolerant of network problems, is still falkey with a bad network. The search function doesn't work at all w/o a network connection. Nor do "Explore This Show", "Episodes", or even "Upcoming"".. .
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2012, 04:19 PM   #5
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 8,850
Yes if anything it's the other way around: Using HDUI gets you closer to the sluggish experience of cable co DVRs. To me the advantages of Premiere over previous platforms are plentiful (especially with MRS) but the HDUI is certainly not one of them.
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2012, 04:50 PM   #6
astrohip
Stuart F
 
astrohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston & Brenham TX
Posts: 7,184
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoxInPHX View Post
IMO, a Premiere without the HDUI is almost equal to a Cable Co DVR. I would never use the SDUI.
A ridiculous statement if I've ever heard one. I'm one of the heaviest TV watchers around, with three working TiVos, and my Elite is SDUI. I have 95% of the features your HDUI has, at 250% of the speed.

Do you watch TV, or watch your UI?

Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
And to transfer shows between TiVos or the Tivo and a computer. And online/computer control/scheduling. And access to Youtube, Hulu, Amazon, Netflix, and web feeds.
I will confess to being a recent signee for Netflix, mainly to see what it's all about. Other than that, I don't do any of that stuff. And I'm not even sure why I kept Netflix; I haven't used it in weeks.

Nonetheless, you are correct. If you want or need those features, they require a network. But if you don't, it's mainly needed for the guide.
astrohip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 08:02 AM   #7
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,386
One of the features I love about the Premiere is being able to get Season and episode info for the shows. I use the feature almost daily when watching content. And a network connection is needed for that. Of course I'm using the HDUI, but I can't stand using the SDUI. I can't even stand using my GFs S3 boxes anymore.
And of course I hate it when an SDUI screen pops up while using the HDUI. So I hope they convert some more screens to the HDUI very soon.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x3
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 04:53 PM   #8
djwilso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 575
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoxInPHX View Post
IMO, a Premiere without the HDUI is almost equal to a Cable Co DVR. I would never use the SDUI.
Although I do use the HDUI, I really disagree with this assertion.

The SDUI can do almost everything that the HDUI can, does it faster, and is far more capable than a cable company DVR.
__________________
Philips Series 1 HDR212, Nov 2001, never activated (retired)
Original OLED Series 3 (Lifetime) - Nov 2006, upgraded to 1TB in 2009
Premiere Elite/XL4 (Lifetime) - Oct 2011
djwilso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 05:11 PM   #9
compnurd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 951
I agree with CoxinPhx. Without the HDUI, just a slight upgrade from cable
compnurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 09:23 PM   #10
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 16,476
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoxInPHX View Post
What is the issue with the WiFi bridge connection going down?...
If you are going to invest $700-$800 in a new XL4 why not invest in a better WiFi connection, or use the XL4 MoCA/Ethernet bridge, or run Cat5e or Cat6?
...(I reordered the last part)
IMO, a Premiere without the HDUI is almost equal to a Cable Co DVR.
It doesn't go down *often*, but it does go down once in a while (probably every few weeks). My question was mostly "is the XL4 useless without a network connection?". I was under the impression that it gets some of the stuff (maybe the banner ads at the top) live off the net, and does far less caching.

Well, I eventually will have a house with a better network connection.. for now, I just use bridge mode from upstairs to downstairs, and I don't think there's much I could do to get the connection to be better without having a router sit out in the hallway.. (it's behind a wall/bedroom door)

I could be wrong about the "network needed all the time" part, that's why I asked.

A cable co DVR (1) doesn't let me own it, (2) download shows to my computer, (3) pay lifetime (amortizing cost), (4) have a better UI, (5) have 4 tuners [Uverse & DISH now excepted, but they don't do the rest of these things].

Yes, I said in another thread that even I am intrigued by the Ceton tuners/forthcoming DVR.. but for now, I want something *comparatively* reliable, like a Tivo.. (yes, I have had a dead Tivo too -- but I've STILL had fewer probs than with other things)
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 09:29 PM   #11
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 16,476
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
If you have a flaky network connection, I would use the SDUI, which, IMHO, doesn't even come close to making it as bad as a cable co DVR. The HDUI, while it has become a bit more tolerant of network problems, is still falkey with a bad network. The search function doesn't work at all w/o a network connection. Nor do "Explore This Show", "Episodes", or even "Upcoming"".. .
Wow, so you mean you can't even do a View Upcoming to view in the guide data? THAT'S the useful kind of answer I wanted.. So I guess I'll use SD UI most likely.. at least after seeing how bad it is.

(BTW, I bought a used OLED S3 off ebay, CHEAP, to hopefully revive my existing dead lifetime S3.. so I hope to revive that to a working one.. then may sell it to partially pay for an XL4 lifetime, mostly for more total tuners..)
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 09:49 PM   #12
astrohip
Stuart F
 
astrohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston & Brenham TX
Posts: 7,184
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
The search function doesn't work at all w/o a network connection. Nor do "Explore This Show", "Episodes", or even "Upcoming""..
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
Wow, so you mean you can't even do a View Upcoming to view in the guide data? THAT'S the useful kind of answer I wanted.. So I guess I'll use SD UI most likely.. at least after seeing how bad it is.
If you are referring to "View Upcoming Episodes", that works whether the network is up or not. It uses guide data to determine upcoming episodes. That's why it's so fast.
astrohip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 11:17 PM   #13
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 4,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by astrohip View Post
If you are referring to "View Upcoming Episodes", that works whether the network is up or not. It uses guide data to determine upcoming episodes. That's why it's so fast.
Since you don't use the HDUI, how do you know what it does? If you are using the HDUI, it doesn't use the guide data for "Upcoming". With no network, you get an error if you try to "Explore this show", which is how you get to "Upcoming".
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2012, 10:58 AM   #14
astrohip
Stuart F
 
astrohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston & Brenham TX
Posts: 7,184
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
Since you don't use the HDUI, how do you know what it does? If you are using the HDUI, it doesn't use the guide data for "Upcoming". With no network, you get an error if you try to "Explore this show", which is how you get to "Upcoming".
Didn't realize we were referring specifically and only to the HDUI. My apologies to anyone who was mislead by my reply.

SDUI rocks!

[Aside: I tried the HDUI again last night, for fun. The overall speed and general reaction time of the menus and features just drives me nuts. There are a few features that are HDUI only, and sadly, this will probably be where TiVo puts all its efforts. I'm on a fast Comcast connection, with a fast, clean wifi signal, so I know that's not an issue. oh well...]
astrohip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2012, 09:39 PM   #15
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 16,476
OK, so if I get one (still semi-seriously thinking about getting one before the Olympics, even though I have a CHEAP eBay S3 arriving next week to hopefully revive my dead lifetime one), I'll leave it on SD UI most likely.. I want speed anyway.
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:58 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |