TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-10-2012, 09:52 PM   #1
Debbie25
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Oregon
Posts: 212
Tivo not excepting remote commands

I have a Tivo HD Series 3.
Just about every other day we will switch from cable to the Tivo and the remote will not work.

Just to confirm….
We get the amber light when a button is pushed but we only get a ‘bonk’ sound.
The remote works fine on all other devices, no problem EVER on anything else.
I have tried both our universal and the Tivo remote.
This is the only remote we have in the room (other than testing the Tivo remote) at all times so no chance of a button being stuck.
There is nothing blocking the view and no interference.

We always end up unplugging the Tivo and letting it boot back up.
We don’t have any other problems that night until we flip back over to the Tivo another night and it happens again.

Any answers out there?
__________________
Thanks,
Debbie

Last edited by Debbie25 : 07-11-2012 at 09:31 AM.
Debbie25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2012, 10:03 PM   #2
Debbie25
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Oregon
Posts: 212
Ok, the cabinet next to the Tivo cabinet has all the devices manuals and remotes in it.
I check all remotes just to make sure and there were some batteries in the Tivo remove.
So I now have them removed and I will update in a couple of days to see if it happens again.

I wouldn't think it could be that remote being in a closed solid cabinet but you never know.

Please let me know if you can think of anything else.
__________________
Thanks,
Debbie

Last edited by Debbie25 : 07-11-2012 at 09:31 AM.
Debbie25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 06:59 AM   #3
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,780
If you have a flat screen TV it can generate IR interference. Turning off the power saving mode and cranking up the backlight settings to at least 80% usually does the trick.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 09:30 AM   #4
Debbie25
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Oregon
Posts: 212
Yea, I read about that too.
We have a Mitz 55" wide that is about 12 years old.
__________________
Thanks,
Debbie
Debbie25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2012, 08:46 AM   #5
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,747
Do I read you correctly that when this happens the Tivo remote does not work either, even with new batteries? And that it does work for awhile after resetting the Tivo? After it starts working again, try using the Tivo remote and see what the System Information page says about "Remote Address". Hopefully it shows "Not Set (0)". Leave the Tivo display up and try some non-Tivo buttons on the Universal Remote. Then try the Tivo remote again to see if it still works. I'm thinking that maybe the Universal Remote is doing something like setting the Remote Address for the Tivo so it no longer responds to either remote. Have you also tried switching the "1/2" switch on the Tivo remote to see if that makes any difference?
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 01:22 PM   #6
Debbie25
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Oregon
Posts: 212
lillevig....
I have not checked this in the Tivo settings.

So far it has been a few days and it has not happened again.
I'm hoping it was the Tivo remote in the cabinet that had the batteries in it still that was causing the interference.
__________________
Thanks,
Debbie
Debbie25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 04:04 PM   #7
rmcleran
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3
Brighthouse/Samsung/Series 2 with same problem (not changing channels)

I'm on Brighthouse Network out of Orlando Florida with a TIVO Series 2 that has been working flawlessly (more or less for at least 6 years). Connected to a Samsung SMT-H3260 cable box provided by BHN.

3-4 days ago noticed that some recordings were not of the correct channel. Did some trouble-shooting using the TIVO remote and discovered that when changing channels via TIVO box, the channel didn't always change properly - sometimes an extra digit was added, sometimes the incorrect digits were displayed. Nonetheless, the correct channel displayed on the TV splash screen from TIVO. Problem seemed most acute when entering digital channels in the 1000 plus range (4 digit channel numbers). Channels would change correctly on cable box when changing directly at the box (not via TIVO).

Rebooted both TIVO and cable box per trouble-shooting guides. Tried rerunning channel changing setup numerous times, selecting both Samsung (no joy at all) and Scientific Atlanta (worked sporadically). Tried switching TIVO channel changing to Scientific Atlanta with code 10014-B (recommended somewhere) and tried other numbers.

Today nothing seems to be working.
rmcleran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2012, 01:45 AM   #8
cannonz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 796
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmcleran View Post
I'm on Brighthouse Network out of Orlando Florida with a TIVO Series 2 that has been working flawlessly (more or less for at least 6 years). Connected to a Samsung SMT-H3260 cable box provided by BHN.

3-4 days ago noticed that some recordings were not of the correct channel. Did some trouble-shooting using the TIVO remote and discovered that when changing channels via TIVO box, the channel didn't always change properly - sometimes an extra digit was added, sometimes the incorrect digits were displayed. Nonetheless, the correct channel displayed on the TV splash screen from TIVO. Problem seemed most acute when entering digital channels in the 1000 plus range (4 digit channel numbers). Channels would change correctly on cable box when changing directly at the box (not via TIVO).

Rebooted both TIVO and cable box per trouble-shooting guides. Tried rerunning channel changing setup numerous times, selecting both Samsung (no joy at all) and Scientific Atlanta (worked sporadically). Tried switching TIVO channel changing to Scientific Atlanta with code 10014-B (recommended somewhere) and tried other numbers.

Today nothing seems to be working.
Have you tried exchanging it for a scientific atlanta 2100 or another scientific atlanta (cisco) box?
cannonz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:32 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |