TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-19-2008, 12:27 PM   #1
OneGr8Mick
The Reverend Mick
 
OneGr8Mick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kalamazoo MI
Posts: 124
Use of own Cable Cards - FCC teritory

I have 2 HDs and a series 3. Out here in western MI they dont issue M cards I assume its because they dont have enough. I called up comcast and asked if I was able to use my own Mediacipher Multisteam M-Cards. And they said no. My question is, does the FCC cover this I know they have to supply them but can they ban the use of purchased one. Or am I stuck having to rent from them.

Thanks for any help

Micky
__________________
Good, better, best; never let it rest till your good is better and your better is best. Mother Goose
OneGr8Mick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2008, 02:47 PM   #2
Combat Medic
No guts, no glory
 
Combat Medic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 8,325
Will they provide S-cards? The FCC only requires that they make them available.
Combat Medic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2008, 02:51 PM   #3
classicsat
Astute User
 
classicsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ontario Canada.
Posts: 17,877
The whole point of cablecard is, in part, to have the security element in the provider's control, while having a customer owned terminal.

The FCC does permit a provider to have a monopoly on access devices.
__________________
Series 2 234 Hr Lifetime.
Window XP and Ubuntu Linux on my PCs.
Watching more and more in HD direct now.
classicsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2008, 03:20 PM   #4
OneGr8Mick
The Reverend Mick
 
OneGr8Mick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kalamazoo MI
Posts: 124
They will provide s cards. but i have a bunch of m cards. which would save me 10 or so a month if they would let me use my own i just dont know if its legal for them to force me to rent when i already own a bunches
__________________
Good, better, best; never let it rest till your good is better and your better is best. Mother Goose
OneGr8Mick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2008, 03:23 PM   #5
Dancar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Posts: 749
Why not just insert one of your M-Cards, call the cable company and ask them to pair it? The worst that can happen is that it won't work.
__________________
Dancar
TIVO HD RULES!
SVR-2000 upgraded to 80 hours
Dancar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2008, 03:40 PM   #6
litkaj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Exton, PA
Posts: 257
Where did you get "a bunch" of M-Cards?
__________________
Jason Litka

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
litkaj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2008, 03:47 PM   #7
OneGr8Mick
The Reverend Mick
 
OneGr8Mick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kalamazoo MI
Posts: 124
bought them as unclaimed freight. I could just call them up and ask if they will pair it but when I called to see if they would they said no. I could just go around them and see if they will pair it but I would rather go the right way which would be to have them allow me to do it. I just want to know if they can legally not let me use them
__________________
Good, better, best; never let it rest till your good is better and your better is best. Mother Goose
OneGr8Mick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2008, 03:49 PM   #8
PeteEMT
NF2 Guy
 
PeteEMT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Unadilla, NY
Posts: 3,170
Quote:
Originally Posted by litkaj View Post
Where did you get "a bunch" of M-Cards?
Well there was this empty cable truck...
__________________
Pete

May is Neurofibromatosis Awareness Month

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
PeteEMT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2008, 03:53 PM   #9
cableguy763
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Austin
Posts: 525
You can't just pop in any old card and get encrypted channels. The card's mac address and serial number have to be entered in the headend system and the billing system. After that, the pairing info has to go in.


The point of seperable security for cable is that they still have control of their network using THEIR decryptor. Using YOUR equipment opens that up for compromising their network. That is why they won't let you use your own cablecard.
cableguy763 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2008, 03:58 PM   #10
OneGr8Mick
The Reverend Mick
 
OneGr8Mick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kalamazoo MI
Posts: 124
even if i give them the Serial # and let them pair them on the head end

Micky
__________________
Good, better, best; never let it rest till your good is better and your better is best. Mother Goose
OneGr8Mick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2008, 04:10 PM   #11
cableguy763
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Austin
Posts: 525
I know with an SA sytem that a specific file from SA is loaded into the DNCS to make any card work on that system. Not 100% positive, but I bet Moto has a very similar system. Do you know what kind of headend you have: SA or Moto?
cableguy763 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2008, 04:42 PM   #12
MichaelK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: NJ
Posts: 7,299
FYI- some providers refuse to rent the cards out and sell them instead- Service Electric apparently does that.

So there is a perfectly legal way that someone could wind up owning cards and also that a cable company would let a card they dont own hook into their system.
MichaelK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2008, 04:43 PM   #13
OneGr8Mick
The Reverend Mick
 
OneGr8Mick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kalamazoo MI
Posts: 124
Moto
__________________
Good, better, best; never let it rest till your good is better and your better is best. Mother Goose
OneGr8Mick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2008, 05:16 PM   #14
cableguy763
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Austin
Posts: 525
Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelK View Post
FYI- some providers refuse to rent the cards out and sell them instead- Service Electric apparently does that.

So there is a perfectly legal way that someone could wind up owning cards and also that a cable company would let a card they dont own hook into their system.
True. I forgot about Service Electric. Thanks Michael.
cableguy763 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2008, 07:07 PM   #15
ciper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,010
I say call back and act dumb. Tell the support person that "an installer was just out here and he said I had to call you to get the cards paired or something. He said to read some numbers of the screen to you. Do you know what he was talking about"
ciper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2008, 07:08 PM   #16
classicsat
Astute User
 
classicsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ontario Canada.
Posts: 17,877
In theory, possibly practice (some Canadian providers have a good outside box policy), outside Motorola access devices can be authorized by a Motorola provider. It is just most have a policy that prohibits outside devices at all.
__________________
Series 2 234 Hr Lifetime.
Window XP and Ubuntu Linux on my PCs.
Watching more and more in HD direct now.
classicsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2008, 07:32 PM   #17
ah30k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,206
Quote:
Originally Posted by ciper View Post
I say call back and act dumb. Tell the support person that "an installer was just out here and he said I had to call you to get the cards paired or something. He said to read some numbers of the screen to you. Do you know what he was talking about"
I'd bet that if they do enter it into the system, they will bill you for it. I think that a case of CableCARDs obtained through secondary market is good for nothing.
ah30k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2012, 06:01 AM   #18
saboken
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 10
I just had a heck of a time getting my Card activated because Atlantic Broadband refused to activate me from the Headend and insisted I was doing something wrong and said I had to pay for a truck roll!!! when the guy got here he did exactly what I asked them to do call the Headend and hit the card from there and the card was up in seconds!! also I see the forums here have been very quite since the New FCC laws were passed! have all The Tivo customers droped there service for something else?
saboken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 09:22 PM   #19
MichaelK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: NJ
Posts: 7,299
Quote:
Originally Posted by saboken View Post
I just had a heck of a time getting my Card activated because Atlantic Broadband refused to activate me from the Headend and insisted I was doing something wrong and said I had to pay for a truck roll!!! when the guy got here he did exactly what I asked them to do call the Headend and hit the card from there and the card was up in seconds!! also I see the forums here have been very quite since the New FCC laws were passed! have all The Tivo customers droped there service for something else?
nope- the providers as a whole have been playing nice with cablecards - so there's less need to complain here on the forums. Seems you got one that is not. Not sure if they are big enough to have to be following all the rules but complaining to the FCC might not hurt...
MichaelK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:18 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |