TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-11-2012, 10:18 AM   #1
jcasurella
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2
Arrow Ethernet "Unplugged"

Can anyone solve a mystery? My Tivo ethernet connection is firmly connected to my router. Nothing loose. Cables have been tested and working properly and the pins are fine. Tivo software is up to date.

It works fine for a short period of time. However, after 4 or 5 days, I notice that my programming has not updated and I check to see what is wrong. It says that my ethernet cable is unplugged -- but it is not! It is still firmly connected and I have not done anything with the system.

I go to "replug" the ethernet connection and it works again.

Specs: Tivo Series 3
Router: Apple Airport Extreme
Connection: Ethernet
Cabling: Cat 5e

Anyone have any suggestions on how to stop this annoying problem?
jcasurella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 12:28 PM   #2
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 930
Replace cable(s)?
Connect the TiVo directly to the modem?

Possible problem points (no particular order):
TiVo
Cable(s)
Router
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 03:50 PM   #3
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,759
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcasurella View Post
Can anyone solve a mystery? My Tivo ethernet connection is firmly connected to my router. Nothing loose. Cables have been tested and working properly and the pins are fine. Tivo software is up to date.

It works fine for a short period of time. However, after 4 or 5 days, I notice that my programming has not updated and I check to see what is wrong. It says that my ethernet cable is unplugged -- but it is not! It is still firmly connected and I have not done anything with the system.

I go to "replug" the ethernet connection and it works again.

Specs: Tivo Series 3
Router: Apple Airport Extreme
Connection: Ethernet
Cabling: Cat 5e

Anyone have any suggestions on how to stop this annoying problem?
If you have the Tivo set up to use DHCP to get an IP address, try switching it to use a fixed IP address. I have one S3HD box that is finicky that way. In my case it just plain refused to communicate until I put in a fixed IP address.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:37 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |