TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-28-2012, 10:14 PM   #1
wallix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 3
Premiere and Tuner Conflicts? (OTA)

I am brand new to the TIVO community. I just bought a Premiere (Series 4) for OTA broadcasts only. I've been having some issues with recording shows, though.

For example, when watching the Olympics I will often get an alert saying that I have to change the channel in order to record a single show on another station. However, I know the TIVO can record 2 shows at the same time because it's been recording Suggestions in the background during the Olympics all night long.

Why is the Tivo telling me I have to to change the channel to the channel that's going to record when the Tivo will record Suggestions all night long without a hitch or asking me to change the channel?

Thanks!
wallix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2012, 11:34 PM   #2
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,618
Its not asking you to change the channel, its alerting you it needs to change channels on either tuner to record a show. It won't alert you if the tuners hasn't been changed after 1/2 hr's inactivity. On the current tuner, it will alert you as it wants to change the channel to record if the other is currently being used, you can select 'change the channel' or 'don't change'. You can also press CLEAR to clear the message and to select to change.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 06:00 AM   #3
wallix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
Its not asking you to change the channel, its alerting you it needs to change channels on either tuner to record a show. It won't alert you if the tuners hasn't been changed after 1/2 hr's inactivity. On the current tuner, it will alert you as it wants to change the channel to record if the other is currently being used, you can select 'change the channel' or 'don't change'. You can also press CLEAR to clear the message and to select to change.
Thank you. I think it may have been the fact that it was recording so many Suggestions. I turned Suggestions off and now all the shows I've scheduled have been recording just fine without alerting me.
wallix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 12:11 PM   #4
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,064
Quote:
Originally Posted by wallix View Post
Thank you. I think it may have been the fact that it was recording so many Suggestions. I turned Suggestions off and now all the shows I've scheduled have been recording just fine without alerting me.
It has nothing to do with any of the recordings being suggestions
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 12:20 PM   #5
wallix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by scandia101 View Post
It has nothing to do with any of the recordings being suggestions
Sweet. Thanks for the in-depth explanation as to why.
wallix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 06:49 PM   #6
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,018
Quote:
Originally Posted by wallix View Post
Sweet. Thanks for the in-depth explanation as to why.
He's right in that it doesn't matter how the recording was scheduled, but the likelihood and frequency of it happening is reduced if you have suggestions turned off.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2012, 03:22 PM   #7
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,064
Quote:
Originally Posted by wallix View Post
Sweet. Thanks for the in-depth explanation as to why.

Your Tivo is simply asking permission to change the channel because it wants to record something. It's not asking because it's a suggestion, it's asking because it's going to record something - anything. Whether the scheduled recording is from an SP or ARWL, manual recording set to start at that time, you specifically told the tivo to record the program, or a Tivo self scheduled suggestion, the Tivo will ask permission to change the channel. So, turning off suggestions will have no affect on the behavior, you just won't see it as often.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:32 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |